Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order
classic 1
classic 1
classic 2
classic 2
classic 3
classic 3

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                                          Perth.Western Australia.

The 2015 International Island Classic.

Friday 23rd January '15.

Phillip Island. Victoria.

This is the  22nd AMCN International Island Classic run at the Phillip Island Grand Prix circiut ,there're 4 countries competing Australia ,Untited Kingdom,United States and New Zealand in which there are 38 riders of which 35 are International and are competing in the Tahbilk International Challenge .After some exciting racing Australia lost its 10 yr winning Streak .The UK came out in front after the 4 races with 615 pts ,2nd were the Australians with 575 pts ,picking up 3rd was the US with 445 pts with New Zealand on 347 pts.

Tahbilk Challenge Individual pts.

                                                        1 - Ryan Farquar .UK 141 pts - Ken Wotton Trophy.

                                                        2 - Connor Cummins UK 139 pts

                                                        3 - Jeremy McWilliams UK 138 pts.

                                                        4 - Damien Kaveny NZ 122 pts

                                                        5 - Shaun Giles Aus 119 pts.

                                                        6 - Jed Metecher Aus 116 pts.

                                                      =7 - Paul Young Aus 114 pts

                                                      =7 - Laurie Fyffe Aus 114 pts

                                                        9 - Cameron Donald Aus 112 pts.

                                                      10 - Brendan Roberts Aus 110 pts

 In this 56 event program there were over 530 bikes entered with over 400 riders from all over the world competing here at the Island .The class winners were - 125cc Forgotten Era - Peter Folkes - Honda.

                                                    125cc New Era Tait - Coghill - Honda

                                                    125cc Post Classic - John Eastwood - Honda.

                                                    250cc Classic - Darryl Bailey - Ducati

                                                    250cc Forgotten Era - Stephen Ward - Armstrong.

                                                    250cc New Era Production - Glen Chandler - Honda.

                                                    250cc New Era - Lech Budniak - Yamaha.

                                                    250cc Post Classic - Murray Seabrook - Yamaha.

                                                    350cc Classic - Levi Day - Honda.

                                                    350cc Forgotten Era - Lachlan Hill - Yamaha.

                                                    350cc Post Classic - Murray Seabrook - Yamaha.

                                                    500cc Classic Levi Day - Honda.

                                                    500cc Forgotten Era - Colin Heather - Honda.

                                                    500cc New Era - Steve Tozer - Kawasaki

                                                    500cc Post Classic - Tom Bramich - Paton.

                                                    New Era Formula 750cc - Malcom Campbell - Honda

                                                    Pre War - David Morse - Velocitte.

                                                    Unlimited Classic - Cameron Donald - Harley Davidson.

                                                    Unlimtied Forgotten Era Premier Class - Michael Dibbs - Honda.

                                                    Unlimited Forgotten Era Minor Class - Martin Hodgson - Suzuki.

                                                    New Era Formula 1300cc - Michael Dibb - Yamaha.

                                                    Unlimited Post Classic - Dean Oughtred - Honda.

 

          

 

Enter.

Friday's Practice.

Enter.

Saturday's

Qualifying +Racing.

Enter.

Sunday Racing.

Click to view images.