Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
SBK 2017
Classic Home
classic 2015
2016 Classic
Classic 2017
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
HCMC 2017
SupermotoWA.
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order
HCMC 12-3-17

The  images in this Gallery are of the riders of Various abilities in the different classes  were shot at the  HCMC 

Club Tuning + Race Day  on Sunday  12/3/17

If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,race number etc.

If you'd like to order an image go to my contact page.        

Sport Pixx Sport Photography

                                 Perth.Western Australia.

HCMC of WA  Club Tuning +  Race Day  12/3/17

Collie Motorplex.Collie.WA.

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.

Period 4 750/Unlimited & Period 5 750/Unlimited - Race 1

Pos Bike Sponsor                        Rider                    BikeType             Cap   CL Laps     Race.Time Fastest...Lap


1    15                                 Rory Reibel              1980 Suzuki          1200  P5U   5     4:22.8518   2 0:51.1430*

2   144                                 Troy Stokic              1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U   5     4:27.0988   2 0:52.0850

3   105                                 Mark Ackermans           1980 Suzuki          1100  P5U   5     4:29.2918   4 0:52.5630

4    62                                 John Mattaboni           1977 Kawasaki        1000  P5U   5     4:44.9878   3 0:55.9950

5   136                                 Jeff Hord                1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U   5     4:52.2278   3 0:56.0890

6    24                                 Neil Howard              1982 Kawasaki        810   P5U   5     4:53.6938   3 0:57.2970

DNS  48                                 Tony Logan               1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U

DNS  75                                 Tony Hynes               1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U

DNS 142                                 Adam Chambers            1963 Triumph Monard  750   P4U

DNS  99                                 Stephen Corsini          1981 Yamaha          650   P75


Period 2 & Period 3 - Race 1

1    12                                 Shaun Oliver             1962 Ducati          250   P3L   5     5:20.0089   3 1:02.9160*

2    92                                 Marco Vittino            1962 Ducati          250   P3L   5     5:23.8699   2 1:03.6310

3    83                                 Zane Mattaboni           1938 Norton          500   P2U   5     5:29.6869   3 1:03.3030

4    72                                 Peter McNickle           1955 BSA             350   P3J   5     6:37.9099   3 1:17.2740

5    98                                 Suellyn Luckett          1960 Ducati          250   P3L   4     5:35.6399   2 1:20.1050

DNS  35                                 John Pitcher             1961 Norton          650   P3U

DNS  62                                 John Mattaboni           1937 Velocette       350   P2J


Period 6 Formula 750/1300 & Pre Modern - Race 1

1    34                                 Glen Ottley              1990 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:21.5629   3 0:51.1610R

2     5                                 Mark Jeffries            1990 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:31.3339   5 0:53.1720

3   104                                 Pieter du Toit           1988 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:31.7299   3 0:52.9480

4    46                                 Daniel Barson            1990 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:40.0559   2 0:54.8900

5   112                                 Bernard Shanahan         1985 Yamaha          750   PM    5     4:42.3719   3 0:55.1500

6    44                                 John Mathers             1987 Yamaha          1000  130   5     4:44.1189   2 0:54.7830

7   105                                 Mark Ackermans           1989 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:48.5779   3 0:56.3480

8    69                                 Tristan Scalmer          1991 Kawasaki        750   PM    5     4:56.5389   5 0:57.6490

9    11                                 Christopher White        1995 Kawasaki        600   PM    5     5:01.4149   3 0:58.3580

10   53                                 Alistair Outen           1993 Suzuki          750   PM    5     5:11.7359   2 1:00.7890

11  164                                 Lorene Kirkby            Suzuki               600   PM    5     5:16.1039   5 0:59.5460

12    7                                 Brett Outen              1991 Suzuki          250   PM    5     5:17.3229   5 0:59.9870

DNS  15                                 Rory Reibel              1990 Suzuki          750   750

DNS  99                                 Stephen Corsini          1989 Yamaha          600   750

DNS  54                                 David Haines             1993 Suzuki          750   PM 

DNS 115                                 James Kelleher           1995 Kawasaki        600   PM 


Moderns & Thunderbikes & GP125 - Race 1
Moderns & Thunderbikes

1    87                                 Livio Zampieri           2012 BMW             1000  M     5     4:04.4342   5 0:47.3270*

2    29                                 Steven Crane             2007 Honda           1000  M     5     4:09.3022   4 0:48.8880

3    89  Jeffrey Cameron                Jeffrey Cameron          2012 Honda           1000  M     5     4:17.7642   5 0:50.2350

4   123                                 Steven Pickin            2006 Triumph         675   TB    5     4:20.5612   2 0:51.0140

5   112                                 Bernard Shanahan         2010 Buell           1125  TB    5     4:20.6812   4 0:50.6630

6    44                                 Joshua Mathers           1987 Yamaha          1000  M     5     4:28.0592   3 0:50.8230

7   121                                 Brendan Moran            2003 Ducati          999   TB    5     4:28.2692   4 0:51.8040

8   178                                 Terry Teo                2010 Yamaha          599   M     5     4:30.0592   2 0:52.7820

9    70                                 Andrew Eccles            2010 Honda           1000  M     5     4:30.2612   5 0:52.4980

10   25                                 Steven Brown             2008 Ducati          1098  TB    5     4:35.0632   3 0:53.5120

DNS 115                                 James Kelleher           1995 Kawasaki        600   M  

DNS 777                                 Joshua Mathers           2010 Suzuki          600   M 


Moderns & Thunderbikes & GP125 - Race 1

1    68                                 Dave Manson              2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:43.4332   2 0:51.7810*

2    86                                 Dave Doughty             2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:43.6852   5 0:51.8080

3   136                                 Rob Clarke               2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:49.6032   3 0:52.6650

4    24                                 Nick Mathais             2009 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:58.3232   2 0:54.2780

5   115                                 Ian Hughes               2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:58.6712   2 0:54.5230

DNS  74                                 Marc Cartier             1998 Honda           125   GP1

DNS  92                                 Daniel Sherwood          2004 Honda           125   GP1


Sidecars - Historic - Race 1

1    16                                 R.Watkins/P.Cubitt       1973 Kawasaki        1260  P5    5     4:35.6923   2 0:52.5010*

2   105                                 M.Ackermans/T.Scalmer    1980 Suzuki          1166  P5    5     4:53.9263   3 0:56.4500

3    62                                 J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni  1972 Suzuki          750   P4    5     5:13.0643   2 1:00.5960

4    15                                 R.Reibel/T.Stokic        1980 Suzuki          1260  P5    5     5:35.8653   4 0:59.6270

5    57                                 S.Watson/G.Watson        2006 Yamaha          600   M     5     5:36.9193   4 1:05.8870

6     7                                 B.Hargrave/A.Tregger     1956 Triumph         650   P3    4     5:00.4483   4 1:13.1780


Sidecars - Modern - Race 1

1    20                                 G.Evans/J.Scott          1995 Kawasaki        1000  M     5     4:17.8745   2 0:50.6980

2     1                                 J.Joyce/C.Blackman       2004 Kawasaki        1000  M     5     4:18.6015   4 0:50.3880*

3     5                                 M.Stronach/S.Marshall    Suzuki               1000  M     5     4:24.6435   2 0:51.3150

4    50                                 M.Robbins/K.Dore         2008 Kawasaki        600   M     5     5:02.2765   3 0:58.2680

5    11                                 K.Webb/M.Dunbar-Stuart   Honda                600   M     4     4:37.9945   3 0:58.1160


Period 6 125/250/500 - Race 1

1   117                                 Richard Langdon          1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:22.5018   3 0:51.5170R

2    75                                 Tony Hynes               1991 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:28.3698   3 0:52.3470

3   120                                 Matt Powell              1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:31.6368   3 0:51.5450r

4    34                                 Glen Ottley              1990 Honda           400   P6S   5     4:32.0088   2 0:52.8690

5    29                                 Steven Crane             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:38.4598   2 0:52.1350

6    74                                 Marc Cartier             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:39.7358   2 0:53.9900

7    68                                 Dave Manson              1990 Honda           125   6UL   5     4:40.3778   4 0:54.1050

8   136                                 Rob Clarke               1990 Honda           125   6UL   5     4:40.4708   3 0:53.7200

9    64                                 Chris Kirkby             1988 Suzuki          399   P6S   5     4:43.2118   2 0:54.7860

10   17                                 Scott Topping            1990 Honda           400   P6S   5     4:50.2108   5 0:56.6670

11   42                                 Rob Fry                  1990 Honda           399   P6S   5     4:50.9278   4 0:56.2880

12   84                                 Lloyd Pearce             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:53.3648   4 0:57.1040

13   44                                 Michael Rock             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:55.3978   4 0:56.8580

14   16                                 Bob Hull                 1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:56.0718   4 0:57.3520

15   37                                 Owen Pearce              1991 Kawasaki        400   P6S   5     4:58.5788   3 0:57.7060

16  164                                 Lorene Kirkby            Honda                400   P6S   5     5:08.0118   5 0:59.1380

17  181                                 Danny Anspach            1988 Honda           250   250   5     5:13.3168   2 1:00.3970

18   92                                 Daniel Sherwood          1992 Honda           250   250   4     4:25.7958   2 1:04.2290

19  476                                 Martyn Dunbar-Stuart     1989 Yamaha          250   250   4     4:41.8618   3 1:08.2210

DNF 128                                 Luke Hurst               1988 Suzuki          250   250   2     1:52.2428   2 0:53.0710

DNS  15                                 Rory Reibel              Honda                400   P6S

DNS   3                                 Anthony McFadden         1990 Honda           250   250

DNS  24                                 Nick Mathais             1987 Honda           250   250

DNS  76                                 Paul Smith               1989 Honda           250   250

DNS  86                                 Dave Doughty             1990 Honda           250   250


Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 1

1    10      Callum O'Brien          2004 Moriwaki        80    80    5     5:03.2504   4 0:59.6130*

2    21      Adam Haines             2007 Honda           150   150   5     5:25.5894   3 1:04.2240

3    92      Cale Haines             2002 Honda           150   150   5     5:53.8234   4 1:09.1020

4     8      Hayden Treversh         2007 Honda           150   150   5     5:54.6514   4 1:08.7630


Period 4 750/Unlimited & Period 5 750/Unlimited - Race 2

1    15                                 Rory Reibel              1980 Suzuki          1200  P5U   5     4:20.9706   4 0:51.0250*

2   144                                 Troy Stokic              1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U   5     4:24.1286   3 0:51.5550

3   105                                 Mark Ackermans           1980 Suzuki          1100  P5U   5     4:38.9776   4 0:54.3130

4   136                                 Jeff Hord                1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U   5     4:42.1886   5 0:54.8010

5    62                                 John Mattaboni           1977 Kawasaki        1000  P5U   5     4:56.0886   3 0:58.2260

6    24                                 Neil Howard              1982 Kawasaki        810   P5U   5     4:56.4956   3 0:57.9180

DNS  48                                 Tony Logan               1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U

DNS  75                                 Tony Hynes               1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U

DNS 142                                 Adam Chambers            1963 Triumph Monard  750   P4U

DNS  99                                 Stephen Corsini          1981 Yamaha          650   P75


Period 2 & Period 3 - Race 2

1    83                                 Zane Mattaboni           1938 Norton          500   P2U   5     5:29.4075   5 1:03.2560*

2    12                                 Shaun Oliver             1962 Ducati          250   P3L   5     5:31.8435   5 1:04.8320

3    98                                 Suellyn Luckett          1960 Ducati          250   P3L   4     5:38.5045   4 1:21.9870

4    72                                 Peter McNickle           1955 BSA             350   P3J   4     5:44.0485   2 1:23.9270

DNF  92                                 Marco Vittino            1962 Ducati          250   P3L

DNS  35                                 John Pitcher             1961 Norton          650   P3U

DNS  62                                 John Mattaboni           1937 Velocette       350   P2J


Period 6 Formula 750/1300 & Pre Modern - Race 2

1    34                                 Glen Ottley              1990 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:26.9644   2 0:52.2180*

2   104                                 Pieter du Toit           1988 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:31.0394   4 0:52.8310

3     5                                 Mark Jeffries            1990 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:36.8294   4 0:52.9750

4    44                                 John Mathers             1987 Yamaha          1000  130   5     4:38.7564   3 0:54.1840

5   112                                 Bernard Shanahan         1985 Yamaha          750   PM    5     4:43.0234   4 0:55.6750

6    46                                 Daniel Barson            1990 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:44.3034   2 0:55.5860

7   105                                 Mark Ackermans           1989 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:55.3754   3 0:57.5610

8    69                                 Tristan Scalmer          1991 Kawasaki        750   PM    5     5:01.9374   5 0:58.8700

9    53                                 Alistair Outen           1993 Suzuki          750   PM    5     5:14.9294   5 1:01.5690

10   11                                 Christopher White        1995 Kawasaki        600   PM    5     5:15.5484   2 1:00.4570

11  164                                 Lorene Kirkby            Suzuki               600   PM    5     5:20.8434   5 1:01.9860

DNS  15                                 Rory Reibel              1990 Suzuki          750   750

DNS  99                                 Stephen Corsini          1989 Yamaha          600   750

DNS   7                                 Brett Outen              1991 Suzuki          250   PM 

DNS  54                                 David Haines             1993 Suzuki          750   PM 

DNS 115                                 James Kelleher           1995 Kawasaki        600   PM


Moderns & Thunderbikes & GP125 - Race 2
Moderns & Thunderbikes

1    87                                 Livio Zampieri           2012 BMW             1000  M     5     4:03.8086   2 0:47.5070*

2    29                                 Steven Crane             2007 Honda           1000  M     5     4:13.1646   2 0:49.4590

3    89  Jeffrey Cameron                Jeffrey Cameron          2012 Honda           1000  M     5     4:20.4046   2 0:50.5430

4   178                                 Terry Teo                2010 Yamaha          599   M     5     4:21.1046   3 0:51.0730

5    44                                 Joshua Mathers           1987 Yamaha          1000  M     5     4:21.3186   4 0:49.9650

6   123                                 Steven Pickin            2006 Triumph         675   TB    5     4:22.6926   3 0:51.2740

7   112                                 Bernard Shanahan         2010 Buell           1125  TB    5     4:29.9006   3 0:52.5470

8    70                                 Andrew Eccles            2010 Honda           1000  M     5     4:31.2746   3 0:52.3670

9   121                                 Brendan Moran            2003 Ducati          999   TB    5     4:39.7016   2 0:52.8160

10   25                                 Steven Brown             2008 Ducati          1098  TB    5     4:40.5196   3 0:54.6010

DNS 115                                 James Kelleher           1995 Kawasaki        600   M  

DNS 777                                 Joshua Mathers           2010 Suzuki          600   M


Moderns & Thunderbikes & GP125 - Race 2
125cc GP
 

1    68                                 Dave Manson              2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:41.7556   5 0:51.5900

2    86                                 Dave Doughty             2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:42.0686   4 0:51.2490*

3   136                                 Rob Clarke               2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:54.7566   3 0:52.7430

4    24                                 Nick Mathais             2009 Honda           125   GP1   5     5:16.6515   2 0:54.6770

5   115                                 Ian Hughes               2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     5:23.2015   2 0:55.3920

DNS  74                                 Marc Cartier             1998 Honda           125   GP1

DNS  92                                 Daniel Sherwood          2004 Honda           125   GP1


Sidecars - Historic - Race 2

1    16                                 R.Watkins/P.Cubitt       1973 Kawasaki        1260  P5    5     4:45.8855   3 0:52.9590*

2    62                                 J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni  1972 Suzuki          750   P4    5     5:29.2625   2 1:04.2240

3    57                                 S.Watson/G.Watson        2006 Yamaha          600   M     5     5:38.8105   4 1:04.5040

DNF   7                                 B.Hargrave/A.Tregger     1956 Triumph         650   P3    3     3:44.1055   3 1:13.0460

DNF 105                                 M.Ackermans/T.Scalmer    1980 Suzuki          1166  P5


Sidecars - Modern - Race 2

1     1                                 J.Joyce/C.Blackman       2004 Kawasaki        1000  M     5     4:18.2308   3 0:50.3260

2    20                                 G.Evans/J.Scott          1995 Kawasaki        1000  M     5     4:23.2438   3 0:49.5930R

3     5                                 M.Stronach/S.Marshall    Suzuki               1000  M     5     4:23.3918   2 0:51.6010

4    11                                 K.Webb/M.Dunbar-Stuart   Honda                600   M     5     4:45.7468   5 0:54.6560

5    50                                 M.Robbins/K.Dore         2008 Kawasaki        600   M     5     5:06.6138   2 0:58.8950


Period 6 125/250/500 - Race 2

1   117                                 Richard Langdon          1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:22.6890   2 0:51.6820R

2   120                                 Matt Powell              1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:27.5810   4 0:51.9600

3    75                                 Tony Hynes               1991 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:28.3860   4 0:52.5100

4    34                                 Glen Ottley              1990 Honda           400   P6S   5     4:29.1810   4 0:52.5650

5    29                                 Steven Crane             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:31.8010   3 0:52.7270

6    74                                 Marc Cartier             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:37.9080   2 0:54.4090

7   136                                 Rob Clarke               1990 Honda           125   6UL   5     4:38.4740   3 0:53.3440

8    68                                 Dave Manson              1990 Honda           125   6UL   5     4:38.7580   3 0:53.4290

9    64                                 Chris Kirkby             1988 Suzuki          399   P6S   5     4:38.8140   3 0:54.3050

10   17                                 Scott Topping            1990 Honda           400   P6S   5     4:46.3950   5 0:55.9770

11   84                                 Lloyd Pearce             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:47.4260   4 0:56.0780

12   42                                 Rob Fry                  1990 Honda           399   P6S   5     4:48.9530   3 0:55.7310

13   16                                 Bob Hull                 1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:57.9330   2 0:57.3170

14   44                                 Michael Rock             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:58.1260   2 0:57.2110

15   37                                 Owen Pearce              1991 Kawasaki        400   P6S   5     5:04.7020   2 0:58.6500

16  164                                 Lorene Kirkby            Honda                400   P6S   5     5:07.8260   5 0:59.3470

17   92                                 Daniel Sherwood          1992 Honda           250   250   5     5:25.2730   5 1:03.1980

18  181                                 Danny Anspach            1988 Honda           250   250   4     4:22.9760   4 1:03.4620

19  476                                 Martyn Dunbar-Stuart     1989 Yamaha          250   250   4     4:41.7910   3 1:07.7420

DNS  15                                 Rory Reibel              Honda                400   P6S

DNS   3                                 Anthony McFadden         1990 Honda           250   250

DNS  24                                 Nick Mathais             1987 Honda           250   250

DNS  76                                 Paul Smith               1989 Honda           250   250

DNS  86                                 Dave Doughty             1990 Honda           250   250

DNS 128                                 Luke Hurst               1988 Suzuki          250   250


Period 4 250/350/500 & Period 5 250/350/500 - Race 2

1    76                                 Paul Smith               1972 Honda           350   P4J   5     4:35.5903   3 0:54.3460*

2    16                                 Bob Hull                 1971 Honda           500   P4S   5     4:45.2043   4 0:55.9220

3    64                                 Chris Kirkby             1972 Suzuki          492   P4S   5     4:54.0773   4 0:57.6020

4    72                                 Neil McNickle            1971 Honda           350   P4J   5     5:04.7003   2 0:59.5810

5    12                                 Shaun Oliver             1972 Honda           350   P4J   5     5:06.8353   2 1:00.0430

6   178                                 Chris Sullivan           1980 Yamaha          350   P5J   5     5:14.2203   2 1:00.4550

7    15                                 Phil Schubert            1980 Yamaha          350   P5J   5     5:14.2923   3 1:00.9610

8   209                                 Kathleen Mercer          1982 Yamaha          250   P5L   5     5:15.5543   4 1:01.5070

9    73                                 Nathan Smith             1982 Suzuki          250   P5L   5     5:16.4733   5 1:01.3030

10  105                                 Mark Ackermans           1972 Honda           350   P4J   5     5:16.8693   5 1:00.6290

11   17                                 Ben Barker               1976 Yamaha          400   P5S   5     5:17.4423   3 1:00.2250

12   53                                 Alistair Outen           1979 Suzuki          250   P5L   5     5:28.1853   2 1:03.6150

13   89                                 Chris Mercer             1982 Yamaha          250   P5L   4     4:37.9663   3 1:08.1090

14   68                                 Derek Middleton          1970 Yamaha          350   P4J   4     4:53.8803   2 1:11.1600

15  197                                 Dave Roberts             Ducati               500   P5S   4     4:54.5003   3 1:11.4030

DNF  81                                 David Mercer             1982 Yamaha          250   P5L   1     1:05.5923   1 1:05.5923

DNS 136                                 Jeff Hord                1974 Yamaha          498   P5S

DNS 116                                 Andrew Orford            1975 Yamaha          350   P5J

DNS  19                                 Neil McNickle            1972 Honda           350   P4J

DNS  48                                 Tony Logan               1971 Honda           350   P4J

DNS  92                                 Marco Vittino            Ducati               250   P4L


Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 2

1    10                                 Callum O'Brien           2004 Moriwaki        80    80    5     5:14.5086   3 1:00.2050*

2    21                                 Adam Haines              2007 Honda           150   150   5     5:30.3466   3 1:04.9190

3    92                                 Cale Haines              2002 Honda           150   150   5     5:45.9426   3 1:07.1010

4     8                                 Hayden Treversh          2007 Honda           150   150   5     5:46.3826   3 1:07.4550

  

Period 4 750/Unlimited & Period 5 750/Unlimited - Race 3

1    15                                 Rory Reibel              1980 Suzuki          1200  P5U   5     4:23.6274   2 0:51.7560*

2   144                                 Troy Stokic              1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U   5     4:27.1814   3 0:52.4120

3   105                                 Mark Ackermans           1980 Suzuki          1100  P5U   5     4:30.7414   4 0:52.8050

4   136                                 Jeff Hord                1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U   5     4:38.4624   3 0:54.2670

5    62                                 John Mattaboni           1977 Kawasaki        1000  P5U   5     4:56.7854   3 0:57.1480

6    24                                 Neil Howard              1982 Kawasaki        810   P5U   5     4:58.0254   4 0:58.1050

DNS  48                                 Tony Logan               1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U

DNS  75                                 Tony Hynes               1980 Suzuki          1166  P5U

DNS 142                                 Adam Chambers            1963 Triumph Monard  750   P4U

DNS  99                                 Stephen Corsini          1981 Yamaha          650   P75


Period 2 & Period 3 - Race 3

1    12                                 Shaun Oliver             1962 Ducati          250   P3L   5     5:49.9060   4 1:04.0110

2    83                                 Zane Mattaboni           1938 Norton          500   P2U   5     5:50.8990   4 1:03.3770*

DNF  98                                 Suellyn Luckett          1960 Ducati          250   P3L

DNS  35                                 John Pitcher             1961 Norton          650   P3U

DNS  72                                 Peter McNickle           1955 BSA             350   P3J

DNS  92                                 Marco Vittino            1962 Ducati          250   P3L

DNS  62                                 John Mattaboni           1937 Velocette       350   P2J


Period 6 Formula 750/1300 & Pre Modern - Race 3

1    34                                 Glen Ottley              1990 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:22.7326   2 0:51.8650R

2   104                                 Pieter du Toit           1988 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:29.6566   2 0:53.1280

3     5                                 Mark Jeffries            1990 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:32.8116   3 0:53.4190

4    46                                 Daniel Barson            1990 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:42.8846   2 0:55.8980

5   105                                 Mark Ackermans           1989 Suzuki          750   750   5     4:46.8836   4 0:55.6220

6   112                                 Bernard Shanahan         1985 Yamaha          750   PM    5     4:47.3196   4 0:55.5940

7    69                                 Tristan Scalmer          1991 Kawasaki        750   PM    5     4:55.7826   5 0:57.7200

8   164                                 Lorene Kirkby            Suzuki               600   PM    5     5:05.1186   5 0:58.8170

9    11                                 Christopher White        1995 Kawasaki        600   PM    5     5:10.9786   3 1:00.2820

10   53                                 Alistair Outen           1993 Suzuki          750   PM    5     5:18.3846   2 1:00.9870

DNF  44                                 John Mathers             1987 Yamaha          1000  130

DNS  15                                 Rory Reibel              1990 Suzuki          750   750

DNS  99                                 Stephen Corsini          1989 Yamaha          600   750

DNS   7                                 Brett Outen              1991 Suzuki          250   PM 

DNS  54                                 David Haines             1993 Suzuki          750   PM 

DNS 115                                 James Kelleher           1995 Kawasaki        600   PM


Moderns & Thunderbikes & GP125 - Race 3
Moderns & Thunderbikes
 

1    87                                 Livio Zampieri           2012 BMW             1000  M     5     4:04.6893   3 0:47.7200*

2    29                                 Steven Crane             2007 Honda           1000  M     5     4:09.4073   3 0:48.9230

3   178                                 Terry Teo                2010 Yamaha          599   M     5     4:17.9523   3 0:50.7800

4    89  Jeffrey Cameron                Jeffrey Cameron          2012 Honda           1000  M     5     4:19.3123   4 0:50.1060

5   123                                 Steven Pickin            2006 Triumph         675   TB    5     4:23.0063   3 0:51.4660

6   121                                 Brendan Moran            2003 Ducati          999   TB    5     4:31.2243   5 0:52.7850

7    70                                 Andrew Eccles            2010 Honda           1000  M     5     4:31.4923   5 0:52.6710

8   112                                 Bernard Shanahan         2010 Buell           1125  TB    5     4:31.5933   5 0:52.5000

9    25                                 Steven Brown             2008 Ducati          1098  TB    5     4:45.8473   2 0:56.0350

DNS  44                                 Joshua Mathers           1987 Yamaha          1000  M  

DNS 115                                 James Kelleher           1995 Kawasaki        600   M  

DNS 777                                 Joshua Mathers           2010 Suzuki          600   M


Moderns & Thunderbikes & GP125 - Race 3
125cc G

1    68                                 Dave Manson              2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:39.7383   3 0:51.6880

2    86                                 Dave Doughty             2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:39.9153   3 0:51.5520*

3   136                                 Rob Clarke               2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:54.4093   5 0:53.6960

4    24                                 Nick Mathais             2009 Honda           125   GP1   5     4:56.1033   3 0:54.5310

5   115                                 Ian Hughes               2004 Honda           125   GP1   5     5:01.9023   3 0:55.8360

DNS  74                                 Marc Cartier             1998 Honda           125   GP1

DNS  92                                 Daniel Sherwood          2004 Honda           125   GP1


Sidecars - Modern - Race 3

1    20                                 G.Evans/J.Scott          1995 Kawasaki        1000  M     5     4:19.0346   2 0:49.8330*

2     1                                 J.Joyce/C.Blackman       2004 Kawasaki        1000  M     5     4:23.5336   2 0:51.2260

3     5                                 M.Stronach/S.Marshall    Suzuki               1000  M     5     4:27.5466   4 0:52.1400

4    57                                 S.Watson/G.Watson        2006 Yamaha          600         4     4:26.0176   4 1:04.9010


Period 6 125/250/500 - Race 3

1   117                                 Richard Langdon          1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:23.7839   2 0:51.6090R

2   120                                 Matt Powell              1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:27.0719   3 0:52.0670

3    75                                 Tony Hynes               1991 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:28.1389   3 0:52.5300

4    34                                 Glen Ottley              1990 Honda           400   P6S   5     4:30.5509   3 0:52.6110

5    29                                 Steven Crane             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:30.7709   3 0:52.2910

6    74                                 Marc Cartier             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:38.1949   2 0:53.8050

7    64                                 Chris Kirkby             1988 Suzuki          399   P6S   5     4:38.2789   2 0:54.1340

8    68                                 Dave Manson              1990 Honda           125   6UL   5     4:38.7159   2 0:53.2740

9   136                                 Rob Clarke               1990 Honda           125   6UL   5     4:48.5769   3 0:54.7580

10   17                                 Scott Topping            1990 Honda           400   P6S   5     4:48.6329   4 0:56.2280

11   84                                 Lloyd Pearce             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:49.0809   3 0:56.1730

12   42                                 Rob Fry                  1990 Honda           399   P6S   5     4:53.1249   4 0:56.7790

13   44                                 Michael Rock             1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:53.9739   5 0:57.1650

14   16                                 Bob Hull                 1990 Suzuki          250   250   5     4:57.3469   4 0:57.4980

15  164                                 Lorene Kirkby            Honda                400   P6S   5     5:01.1969   4 0:58.2410

16   37                                 Owen Pearce              1991 Kawasaki        400   P6S   5     5:09.9689   2 0:59.4510

17  181                                 Danny Anspach            1988 Honda           250   250   5     5:16.2459   2 1:01.0550

18  476                                 Martyn Dunbar-Stuart     1989 Yamaha          250   250   4     4:40.8459   2 1:07.6050

DNF  92                                 Daniel Sherwood          1992 Honda           250   250   1     1:20.9699   1 1:20.9699

DNS  15                                 Rory Reibel              Honda                400   P6S

DNS   3                                 Anthony McFadden         1990 Honda           250   250

DNS  24                                 Nick Mathais             1987 Honda           250   250

DNS  76                                 Paul Smith               1989 Honda           250   250

DNS  86                                 Dave Doughty             1990 Honda           250   250

DNS 128                                 Luke Hurst               1988 Suzuki          250   250


Period 4 250/350/500 & Period 5 250/350/500 - Race 3

1    76                                 Paul Smith               1972 Honda           350   P4J   5     4:43.6453   3 0:54.1470R

2    64                                 Chris Kirkby             1972 Suzuki          492   P4S   5     4:47.8483   4 0:56.2990

3    16                                 Bob Hull                 1971 Honda           500   P4S   5     5:05.7583   2 1:00.0320

4    17                                 Ben Barker               1976 Yamaha          400   P5S   5     5:05.9523   3 0:59.9840

5    72                                 Neil McNickle            1971 Honda           350   P4J   5     5:07.1493   3 0:59.5120

6    12                                 Shaun Oliver             1972 Honda           350   P4J   5     5:09.5213   3 1:00.2890

7   209                                 Kathleen Mercer          1982 Yamaha          250   P5L   5     5:15.0963   3 1:01.4910

8   178                                 Chris Sullivan           1980 Yamaha          350   P5J   5     5:15.1633   2 1:01.1810

9    15                                 Phil Schubert            1980 Yamaha          350   P5J   5     5:15.6263   3 1:01.3730

10   73                                 Nathan Smith             1982 Suzuki          250   P5L   5     5:17.5373   4 1:01.4710

11  105                                 Mark Ackermans           1972 Honda           350   P4J   5     5:21.3083   4 1:01.2430

12   53                                 Alistair Outen           1979 Suzuki          250   P5L   5     5:26.0753   5 1:01.9660

13   89                                 Chris Mercer             1982 Yamaha          250   P5L   5     5:43.3123   2 1:05.4330

14   68                                 Derek Middleton          1970 Yamaha          350   P4J   4     4:48.7943   3 1:10.4500

15  197                                 Dave Roberts             Ducati               500   P5S   4     4:50.8943   4 1:10.9830

DNS 136                                 Jeff Hord                1974 Yamaha          498   P5S

DNS 116                                 Andrew Orford            1975 Yamaha          350   P5J

DNS  81                                 David Mercer             1982 Yamaha          250   P5L

DNS  19                                 Neil McNickle            1972 Honda           350   P4J

DNS  48                                 Tony Logan               1971 Honda           350   P4J

DNS  92                                 Marco Vittino            Ducati               250   P4L



Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 3

1    10                                 Callum O'Brien           2004 Moriwaki        80    80    5     5:23.1294   3 0:59.6360*

2    21                                 Adam Haines              2007 Honda           150   150   5     5:27.9274   4 1:03.1760

3    92                                 Cale Haines              2002 Honda           150   150   5     6:00.4834   4 1:09.2810

DNF   8                                 Hayden Treversh          2007 Honda           150   150

       The first club race day was held at Collie this weekend has finally come around with the HCMCWA Club Tuning/Rideday on Sat and the race day on Sunday  with a 27 event program .The first event was the Period 4 750/Unlimited & Period 5 750/Unlimited ,the riders came out ,the lights went out and it was the Suzuki riders Rory Riebel ,Troy Stokic and Mark Ackerman that headed down the straight into the first turn ,but coming out it was Rory Reibel who had the Suzuki in front with Troy Stokic in hot pursuit ,but at the end of the 5 laps it was Rory Reibel that took the top podium from Troy Stokic who claimed second ,with Mark Ackermans getting third .In Race 2 the 10 riders lined up, the flag dropped and they off took into turn 1 and again Rory Reibel heading a pack of Suzuki’s ridden by Troy Stokic ,Mark Ackermans and Jeff Hord  were battling it out with the rest of the field ,but again after the 5 laps it was Rory Reibel that had just over a 4 sec lead that took the flag ,with a hard fought second going to Troy Stokic with Mark Ackermans picking up third. In Race 3 the riders lined up for their last race of the day ,the lights went out and it was the big Suzuki of Rory Reibel that took off from the start and headed into turn 1 and again he put the power on and gradually drew away from the following pack of Suzuki’s headed by Troy Stokic ,Mark Ackermans and Jeff Hord ,but again after the 5 laps it was Rory Reibel who was leading by 3.6 sacs as he went on to take the flag from a fast finishing Troy Stokic who got the second spot on the podium with Mark Ackermans getting third .

       The next class out were the   Period 2 & Period 3 riders ,they lined up on the start line ,the lights went out and it was the Ducati’s of Shaun Oliver , Marco Vittino and the Norton of John Mattaboni  that took off down into turn 1,but as the laps went by it was Shaun Oliver who rode onto to take the flag by just under 4 secs, with Marco Vittino taking second spot ,John Mattaboni claiming third .In Race 2 the riders came out and lined up on the grid ,the flag dropped and the riders took off down the straight into turn 1 ,for the next few laps Zane Mattaboni ,Shaun Oliver ,Peter McNickle and Suellyn Luckett battled it out .but at the end of the 5 laps it was the Norton Zane Mattaboni that took the flag by just under 2.5 secs ,with Ducati riders Shaun Oliver picking up second and Suellyn Luckett taking third spot on the podium .in Race 3 the riders lined up on the grid ,the lights  went out and it was the Ducati rider Shaun Oliver and Norton rider Zane Mattaboni  that went into turn 1 ,coming out the 1938 Norton was no match for the Ducati of Shaun Oliver who put the power on and went on to take the top podium from Norton rider Zane Mattaboni .

          Period 6 Formula 750/1300 & Pre Modern  came out next  to line up on the grid ,the lights went out and it was a pack of Suzuki’s that took off into turn 1 with Glen Ottley coming  out ahead of Mark Jefferies ,Pieter DuToit and Dan Barson ,but as the laps went down it was Glen Ottley that powered ahead leaving Mark Jefferies and Pieter du Toit to fight it out for second place ,but at the end of the 5 laps it Glen Ottley that claimed the top spot on the podium ,with Mark Jefferies getting second ,Peiter du Toit taking third spot .

In Race 2 the 11 riders lined up again and the flag dropped and the pack of riders headed into turn 1 with Suzuki rider Glen Ottley again leading the group into turn 2 with fellow Suzuki riders Pieter du Toit ,Mark Jefferies and John Mathers in pursuit ,but as the race went on it was  Suzuki rider Glen Ottley that went on to take the flag by just over 4 sec’s ,coming in second was Pieter du Toit with Mark Jefferies picking up third spot .Race 3 came out and they lined up ,the flag dropped and again the pack of Suzuki’s headed down into turn 1 ,and again coming out in front was Glen Ottley who’s Suzuki had no equal on the day ,as the laps counted down it was Glen Ottley who took the flag by just under 7 sec’s ,with Pieter du Toit finishing second ,Mark Jefferies picking up third place.

        The  Moderns & Thunderbikes & GP125 were the next classes out on the grid, the 15 riders lined with the Moderns and Thunderbikes were first away ,the lights went out and it was the BMW of Livio Zampieri and the Honda of Steve Crane that went into the first cnr ,coming out was the 1000RR of Livio Zampieri who eventually pulled away from Honda rider Steve Crane and leaving the rest of the field in their wake .Livio Zampieri claimed top spot on the podium with Steve Crane getting second ,coming in third was Honda rider Jeff Cameron. The 125GP’s took off into turn 1 with seasoned campaigners Honda riders Dave Manson ,Dave Doherty and Rob Clarke heading the pack ,after some quality riding it was Dave Manson that ended up taking the top podium by .2 of a sec from sparring partner Dave Doherty who claimed second ,coming third was Rob Clarke ,In Race 2 the group lined up again ,the Moderns and Thunderbikes took off as the lights went out and it was again the BMW 1000RR of Livio Zampieri and the Honda of Steve Crane that headed into turn 1 ,but Livio Zampieri riding the BMW just put the power on and left the rest of the field in a trail of dust ,after the 5 laps it Livio Zampieri who took the flag by some 9 sec’s ,coming in second Honda rider Steve Crane who claimed second place with Honda rider Jeff Cameron claiming third place. The 125 GP’s took off down the straight and it was Honda rider Rob Clarke who headed out of turn in front of Dave Manson and Dave Doherty and the rest of the field, as the race went on Honda riders Dave Manson and Dave Doherty fought it out for the top spot on the podium, Dave Manson claimed the honors by just over 0.2 of sec with Dave Doherty getting second and coming in to claim third was Rob Clarke. Race 3 came along and the combatants lined for their last race ,the flag dropped and the riders headed off into turn 1 with the BMW of Livio Zampieri powering out into turn 2 with Honda rider of Steve Crane in hot pursuit ,as the race went on the BMW was to good for the rest of the field taking the flag by just under 5 secs , coming in second was Steve Crane ,picking up third was Yamaha rider Terry Teo.The 125’s took off again and it was the trio of Dave Manson, Dave Doherty and Rob Clarke that headed out of turn 1 fighting for the lead ,but as the race went on it was Honda rider Dave Manson that went on to finish just under 0.2 secs ahead of fellow Honda rider David Doherty ,with Rob Clarke getting third spot.   

      Sidecars – Historic were the next class out ,they lined up and the lights went out and the outfits headed into turn ,coming out in front was the Kawasaki of Watkins/Cubitt who were being pursued by Suzuki Ackermans/Scalmer and the Suzuki of the Mattaboni’s ,as the race went the Kawasaki just increased their lead to cross the finish line by 18 sec’s ,coming in second was Mark Ackerman/Tristan Scalmer ,claiming third was John Mattaboni/Zane Mattaboni .In Race 2 the rigs lined up again ,and the flag dropped it was the Kawasaki of Watkins /Cubitt that again powered of into turn 1 being pursued by the team of Ackermans/Scalmer ,the Mattaboni’s and Sam and Gay Watson ,but as the race went on the rig of Ackermans/Scalmer had to withdraw due to an engine failure ,leaving second spot to the Mattaboni’s with the Watsons claiming a deserved third place .In Race 3 couldn’t find the results.

       Sidecars – Modern were the next class out on the grid ,as the lights went out it was the Kawasaki rig of Graeme Evans/Jarrod Scott that got the drop on the 2016 Australian champions Jero Joyce/Corey Blackman ,in hot pursuit was the Suzuki of Murray Stronach/Steve Marshal ,but as the race went on it was the Kawasaki combo of Evans/Scott that took the honours with Jero Joyce/Corey Blackman picking up second .claiming third was Murray Stronach/Steve Marshal.In Race 2 the combatants lined up again ,the lights went out and the Kawasaki  rig of Joyce/Blackman were the first sidecar out of turn 1 ,being pursued by the Kawasaki of Evans/Scott ,but the Kawasaki combo of Joyce and Blackman were just to good as they went on to take the flag by just under 5 sec’s from the sidecar of Watkins/Scott with Murray Stronach /Steve Marshal again picking up third place. In Race 3 the contestants lined up ,the lights went out and again the combos of Evans/Scott and Joyce/Blackman were going at it with some great racing where result could’ve gone anyway ,but after the 5 laps it was the Kawasaki of Evans/Scott that took the  honours ,with Jero Joyce/Corey Blackman getting second spot on the podium ,claiming third was Suzuki rider Murray Stronach/Steve Marshal .  

        Period 6 125/250/500 were the next class to line up on the grid the 20 riders in these classes came out and lined up on the grid ,the lights went out and  it was a scramble for turn 1 ,coming out head of the pack was Suzuki rider Richard Langdon who was being pursued by fellow Suzuki riders Tony Hynes ,Matt Powell and Honda rider Glen Ottley ,as the laps counted down Richard Langdon powered on leaving Tony Hynes,Matt Powell and Glen Ottley to fight it out for the minor placing but after 5 laps it Richard Langdon that took first place with Tony Hynes claiming second ,coming in third was Suzuki rider Matt Powell. Race .In Race 2 the 19 riders came out to do battle, the flag dropped and again it was a scramble for the first cnr with Suzuki rider Richard Langdon getting to head the pack into turn 2, as the race went on it was Richard Langdon who finished strongly to take the top podium, coming in second was Matt Powell with Tony Hynes picking up third place. In Race 3 the riders came out ,the lights went out and again it was Suzuki rider Richard Langdon who came out of Turn 1 in the lead ,being pursued by Suzuki riders Matt Powell ,Tony Hynes and Honda rider  Glen Ottley,as the laps went down it was Richard Langdon who kept on keeping on ,he went on to put the Suzuki into first place ,with Matt Powell collecting second ,coming  third was Tony Hynes.

      Period 4 250/350/500 & Period 5 250/350/500 were the next class up with 15 riders representing the different classes ,the flag dropped and it was Honda riders Bob Hull and Paul Smith with Suzuki rider Chris Kirkby that were to lead the charge into turn 1 ,coming out it was Paul Smith taking the lead with Bobby Hull not too far behind Chris Kikby and Neil McNickle were doing battle for the minor placing ,as the laps counted down it was Paul Smith who crossed the line to take the top podium ,with Bob Hull getting second ,coming in third was Suzuki rider Chris Kirkby..Race 2 the riders came out and ,the lights went out and it was again Paul Smith and Bob Hull who were the first riders into turn 1 being closely followed by Chris Kirkby and Neil McNickle on the Honda ,as the laps went by it was Honda rider who stretched out his to go on and take the flag by just over 9 sec’s ,coming in second was again Bob Hull with Chris Kirkby collecting third .In the final race for this class the riders lined up ,the lights went out and it was again Paul Smith on the Honda who headed into turn 1 in the lead, Suzuki rider Chris Kirkby ,Honda rider Bob Hull and Neil McNickle were doing battle for the other podiums ,but after the 5 laps it was Paul Smith who came away with the silverware ,picking up second was Suzuki rider Chris Kirkby ,collecting third was Bob Hull 

         Juniors 12 - Under 16 years came out and lined up on the grid ,when the lights went out it Honda rider Adam Haines that got the drop on the field and headed into turn 1 being pursued by the Moriwaki of Callum O’Brien ,Honda riders Cale Haines and Hayden Treversh,but in the end the power of the Moriwaki overcame all the combatants going on to take the flag by just over 21 secs ,coming in second was Adam Haines with younger brother Cale holding out Hayden Treversh to claim third,In Race 2 the field lined up on the Grid ,the lights went out and the power of the Moriwaki left the rest standing still as Callun O.Brien took of around the track to go on and take the top podium ,with Adam Haines  claiming second place while Cale Haines held off Hayden Treversh to claim another third. Race 3 lined up and the lights went out and  Moriwaki rider Callum O’Brien  again took off down the straight leading the pack of riders ,after the 5 laps it was Callum O;Brien who got the top podium with Adam Haines getting second and Cale Haines claiming third spot on the podium.


Another great weekend was had down at Collie Motorplex with ideal conditions for Racing ,The next meeting will be at the Collie Motorplex will be on Easter weekend where the Collie TT will be contested.    

  

Racing results