Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

Historic Competition Motorcycle Club  of Western Australia.

Coalfields Classic  18/10/14.

Collie Motorplex.Collie.WA.

If your Bike isn't in the Slide Show ,email me your Race number and  a Description and  I'll send you a Thumbnail Image.

If you would like to order an Image ,go to my order page.

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                          Perth.Western Australia.

Select an Image

Mouse over Image to Control the Slideshow..

 This weekend at Collie Motorplex we had 34 races over the Two (2) day event; expectations were high as riders checked the weather maps to see what setup they would use to prepare their bikes. On Saturday we expected some showers so some decided to use slicks early on in the day but as the day went on and the showers began they switched to wets, which pretty much set the theme for the weekend.

First up in race 1, 7 + 13 was Group A which was contested by 19 riders, Rory Riebel riding his Suzuki cleaned up in all 3 all races easily beating his opponents, Andrew Wright riding his Kawasaki took 1/ 2nd and a 3rd, while Tony Hynes riding the Suzuki took a 3rd place in race 1.In race 2 David Doherty took his Ducati across the line to claim 2nd spot. In the final group a race for the day Matt Powell and Richard Langdon riding their Suzuki's took the remaining 2nd + 3rd spots on the podium.

Next up were the Juniors 12-U16 years , Adam Haines riding on the Moriwaki made a clean sweep to claim all three top podium spots in the three races ,Joel Couch also a Moriwaki rode well to get 2 - 2nds and a 3rd place while Scott Topping riding his Honda  claimed  the remaining 2nd and  the 2-3rd spots

Next up on the grid was Group B which had the largest field with 23 riders competing for the silverware, Daniel Barson riding his Suzuki took all three top podiums for group B, Lloyd Pearce on his Kawasaki rode well to take home 1-2nd and two (2) 3rd places, while Mark Jefferies also on another Suzuki rode well to claim his 2-2nds and a 3rd placing.

The Sidecars where the next group up on the grid with the Murrays on their Suzuki  rode well to easily beat the field to claim all 3 top podium spots , the combination of Robbins and Dore on their Kawasaki  finished up with 3 - 2nd pacing's while the combo of  the Mattaponi's  on their Suzuki rode on to get the remaining 3-3rd places.

In Group C Rob Oostryck riding his Suzuki rode well to claim all three (3) top podiums in Group C racing on Saturday ,Billy Couch riding the Moriwaki took out 2nd place, also claiming  2-3rd placing's , Peter McNicklerode his Honda to take a 3rd spot in the first group C race,Alex Kennedy rode the Bessa well to clain 2 - 2nd spots on the Podium.                             

 In the Moderns, Thunderbikes & 125GP Steve Crane on his Honda rode well to get 2 - 1st's and a 2nd easily beating David Doherty riding his Moriwaki who went on to get 2 - 2nd's and a 3rd, rounding out the pacing's was Marc Carter who rode his Suzuki to get his 2 - 3rd's while Bernard Shanahan on his Buell claimed the remaining 2nd spot.

The final event of the day was a Gender Challenge handicap race between the female and male team's ,representing the females was Sophie Fox riding her Suzuki and  Suellyn Luckett  on her Ducati ,representing the males were Shaun Oliver on his Honda and Lloyd Pearce riding his Kawasaki  ,the challenge started off with Suellyn getting a good start on her Ducati ,next of was Shaun Oliver riding the Honda who started chasing  down the Ducati of Suellyn ,next off the blocks was Sophie Fox cranking up the Suzuki  closely followed by the Kawasaki of Lloyd Pearce who wasn't wasting anytime, Fox who was rapidly gaining on the Honda of Shaun Oliver and the Ducati of Suellyn Luckett  ,Sophie Fox rounded up the Ducati and the Honda and held out the fast finishing Kawasaki of Lloyd Pearce to claim the chequered flag .                    

                                                                                                                                                          Words by the Duck.

  

Historic Solos - Group A - Race 1

1    15                                  Rory Reibel                       Suzuki                                     1100         P5            5     4:20.8351  

2   359                                 Andrew Wright               1994 Kawasaki                       600       R20            5     4:28.8071    

3    75                                  Tony Hynes                      1991 Suzuki                              250         P6            5     4:30.9881   

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 1

1    21                                 Adam Haines                     Moriwaki                                80        80            5     5:08.4938    

2    23                                 Joel Couch                         Moriwaki                                 80        80            5     5:13.6488   

3    16                                 Scott Topping                    Honda                                    150      150           5     5:13.9968   

Historic Solos - Group B - Race 1

1   110                                 Daniel Barson                  1980 Suzuki                          100      P5U           5    4:36.8423   

2    37                                 Lloyd Pearce                     1991 Kawasaki                     400        P6            5    4:41.4933    

3     5                                  Mark Jeffries                     1990 Suzuki                          750        P6            5    4:43.2573   

Sidecars - Race 1

1    80                                 G.Murray/B.Murray        1980 Suzuki                        1100         P5           5     4:50.8717   

2    50                                 M.Robbins/K.Dore          2005 Kawasaki                     600         M            5     5:07.3077    

3    62                                 J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni     1972 Suzuki                  750         P4            5     5:13.3187   


Historic Solos - Group C - Race 1

1    82                                  Rob Oostryck                   1992 Suzuki                          250         P6          5     5:16.2103   

2    23                                 Billy Couch                         Moriwaki                                80                        5     5:29.2223    

3    97                                 Peter McNickle                 1972 Honda                         250                        5     5:44.3643   

Moderns, Thunderbikes & 125GP - Race 1

1    29                                 Steven Crane                     2007 Honda                       1000         M           5     4:12.9580     

2    86                                 Dave Doughty                    Moriwaki                             450         TB           5     4:25.4650    

3   238                                 Marc Cartier                    2006 Suzuki                          600          M            5     4:26.9690    

Historic Solos - Group A - Race 2

1    15                                 Rory Reibel                         Suzuki                                 1100        P5           5     4:24.9010     

2    86                                 Dave Doughty                    1993 Ducati                         575      R20           5     4:28.0520    

3   359                                 Andrew Wright                1994 Kawasaki                    600     R20           5    4:28.1220   

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 2

1    21                                 Adam Haines                     Moriwaki                                80         80           5     5:05.8191    

2    23                                 Joel Couch                          Moriwaki                                80         80           5     5:08.6841   

3    16                                 Scott Topping                    Honda                                   150        150          5     5:10.3121   

Historic Solos - Group B - Race 2

1   110                                 Daniel Barson                   1980 Suzuki                          100    P5U            5     4:38.0704   

2     5                                  Mark Jeffries                      1990 Suzuki                          750        P6           5     4:38.7954    

3    37                                 Lloyd Pearce                      1991 Kawasaki                     400        P6           5     4:44.8794   

Sidecars - Race 2

1    80                                 G.Murray/B.Murray         1980 Suzuki                        1100        P5           5     4:50.7713   

2    50                                 M.Robbins/K.Dore           2005 Kawasaki                    600         M           5     4:57.2803    

3    62                                 J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni   1972 Suzuki                    750         P4          5      5:07.4573   

Historic Solos - Group C - Race 2

1    82                                 Rob Oostryck                      1992 Suzuki                              250   P6            5    5:12.7870    

2     3                                  Alex Kennedy                      1956 BSA                                  500   P3            5    5:13.7000   

3    23                                 Billy Couch                          Moriwaki                                    80                     5    5:17.8970   

Moderns, Thunderbikes & 125GP - Race 2

1    29                                 Steven Crane                       2007 Honda                           1000    M           5    4:10.0128   

2   112                                 Bernard Shanahan            2010 Buell                             1125    TB           5    4:19.9148    

3    86                                 Dave Doughty                     Moriwaki                                  450    TB           5    4:23.1918   

Historic Solos - Group A - Race

1    15                                 Rory Reibel                         Suzuki                                     1100     P5          5     4:24.9620   

2    52                                 Matt Powell                       1993 Suzuki                              250     P6          5     4:26.8300    

3   117                                 Richard Langdon             1990 Suzuki                               250    P6          5     4:27.8110   

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 3

1    21                                 Adam Haines                     Moriwaki                                     80     80         5     5:08.5226    

2    16                                 Scott Topping                    Honda                                        150  150          5     5:14.1766    

3    23                                 Joel Couch                          Moriwaki                                    80     80          5     5:14.5406   

Historic Solos - Group B - Race 3

1   110                                Daniel Barson                    1980 Suzuki                              100  P5U          5     4:41.3013   

2     5                                  Mark Jeffries                      1990 Suzuki                              750   P6            5     4:43.2033    

3    37                                 Lloyd Pearce                      1991 Kawasaki                          400   P6           5     4:45.5833   

Sidecars - Race 3

1    80                                 G.Murray/B.Murray         1980 Suzuki                            1100    P5            5    4:53.9274   

2    50                                 M.Robbins/K.Dore           2005 Kawasaki                          600    M           5     4:59.9884    

3    62                                 J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni  1972 Suzuki                           750   P4           5    5:06.5394   

Historic Solos - Group C - Race 3

1    82                                 Rob Oostryck                     1992 Suzuki                              250   P6            5     5:12.5948   

2     3                                  Alex Kennedy                     1956 BSA                                   500   P3           5      5:20.3168    

3    23                                 Billy Couch                          Moriwaki                                    80                    5     5:22.8928   

Moderns, Thunderbikes & 125GP - Race 3

1    86                                 Dave Doughty                    Moriwaki                                  450     TB           5    4:36.7479   

2    29                                 Steven Crane                     2007 Honda                            1000     M            5     4:36.7809    

3   238                                 Marc Cartier                      2006 Suzuki                              600     M            5     4:46.5439   

Gender Challenge Handicap

1   101                                 Sophie Fox                        1989 Honda                              400   P6            5     5:21.4540    

2    37                                  Lloyd Pearce                     1991 Kawasaki                        400   P6            5     5:21.7540   

3    98                                  Suellyn Luckett                Ducati                                        250   P3            5     5:49.8320