Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

Historic Competition Motorcycle Club  of Western Australia.

Coalfields Classic  19/10/14.

Collie Motorplex.Collie.WA.

If your Bike isn't in the Slide Show ,email me your Race number and  a Description and  I'll send you a Thumbnail Image.

If you would like to order an Image ,go to my order page.

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                          Perth.Western Australia.

Select an Image

Mouse over Image to Control the Slideshow..

                                The weather conditions on Saturday weren't the best but the weather conditions today were going to be challenging with all seasons in 1 day.

First race up was the Sidecars which are always entertaining ,the Mattaboni combo riding their Suzuki got away to a good start and never looked back beating their nearest rivals by around 8 sec's,the Murrays also on a Suzuki  came in a second closely followed by the combo of Marc Ackerman's /Daniel Barson riding their Kawasaki. In the 2nd race the Murrays got the drop and headed off into the distance, easily accounting for the Mattaboni's riding their Suzuki who came in 2nd, coming in 3rd were the combo of Ackerman/Barson.

     In the Period 3, Period 5 250 Bob Humphreys riding the Monard rode well to take the top podiums in the 2 races;  Howard Wainwright riding his Yammy came 2nd in both races, while young David Mercer also riding his yammy got a third in the first race, with Shaun Oliver Snr claiming the podium spot in race 2.

Next out on the grid were the juniors, Adam Haines on the Moriwaki rode well to beat Joel Couch on his Moriwaki, coming in a close third was Scott topping riding his Honda.In race 2 of the juniors the riders should've been on jet skis as they were more appropriate than bikes, Scott Topping on his Honda crossed the finish line to take the chequered flag ahead of Joel Couch on the Moriwaki, coming in third was the Honda of Jonah Sita who rode well given the conditions.

   The Rule 20, Period 6 750, Period 5 Unlimited came out to do battle in varying conditions. the Suzuki of Rory Riebel was running well and went on to claim top podium spots in both races ,Daniel Barson and Tony Hynes both riding Suzuki's claimed the 2nd places respectively ,coming in third in both races was Chris Gammidge who was riding his Kawasaki .              

     Next were the Period 4 250/350/Unlimited, Period 5 350/500, Rule 20 where in the first race Bob Humphreys riding his Honda narrowly beat Tony Hynes and Chris Gammidge also riding Hondas .In the second race Tony Hynes riding his Yammy took the top spot easily accounting for Chris Gammidge and Bob Humphreys both on their Honda's .

The   Moderns, Thunder bikes & 125GP    were next out on the grid with the drizzle still coming down and being a nuisance, David Doherty riding his Moriwaki rode well to get the top podium with will Jones on his Honda getting 2nd and Bernard Shanahan on his Buell getting 3rd.In the 2nd race of the class again David Doherty rode the Moriwaki to victory with Daniel Wilson coming in 2nd on his Honda, Bernard Shanahan on the Buell came in and picked up 3rd place.         

In race 1 of the Period 6 250/Senior the riders came out and Lloyd Pearce riding the green machine accounted for Tony Hynes  and Matt Powell both on Suzukis,in the 2nd race Richard Langdon on his Suzuki  just edged out Lloyd Powell who was riding well on the Kawasaki, coming in third was Matt Powell on his Suzuki.

Given the difficult conditions the riders and the officials are to be congratulated on the level of the racing at this meeting.                                                                                                 

                                                                                                                                           

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       By the Duck.

  

Sidecars - Race 4

1    62                                  J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni       1972 Suzuki                         750         P4          5     6:24.4903   

2    80                                  G.Murray/B.Murray                  1980 Suzuki                        1100        P5          5    6:33.0063    

3   105                                 M.Ackermans/D.Barson          1981 Kawasaki                  1100        P5         5    7:33.4243   

Period 3, Period 5 250 - Race 1

1   142                                 Bob Humphreys                          1955 Monard                     750        P3U           5     5:58.3380   

2   171                                 Howard Wainwright                 1982 Yamaha                    250         P5L            5     6:36.7390    

3    81                                  David Mercer                                1982 Yamaha                    250         P5L            5     6:50.1200   

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 4

1    21                                  Adam Haines                              Moriwaki                              80         80           5     5:47.1199   

2    23                                  Joel Couch                                    Moriwaki                              80         80           5     5:54.9819    

3    16                                  Scott Topping                              Honda                                 150       150          5     5:57.2749   

Rule 20, Period 6 750, Period 5 Unlimited - Race 1

1    15                                  Rory Reibel                                 Suzuki                                  1100     P5U           5     5:25.3689   

2   110                                 Daniel Barson                           1980 Suzuki                         100      P5U           5     5:49.7741   

3    43                                  Chris Gammidge                      1985 Kawasaki                  908      R20             5     5:57.5111   

Period 4 250/350/Unlimited, Period 5 350/500, Rule 20 Race 1

1   142                                 Bob Humphreys                     1980 Honda                         500      P5S           5     5:37.4506    

2    48                                  Tony Logan                              1971 Honda                         350      P4J            5     5:37.8146   

3    43                                  Chris Gammidge                    1970 Honda                          350      P4J           5     5:42.3686   

Moderns, Thunderbikes & 125GP - Race 4

1    86                                  Dave Doughty                        Moriwaki                             450         TB           5     5:04.3703   

2   153                                 Will Jones                                 2009 Honda                        125      GP1            5     5:15.9273    

3   112                                 Bernard Shanahan              2010 Buell                          1125        TB             5     5:20.1143   

Period 6 250/Senior - Race 1

1    37                                  Lloyd Pearce                          1991 Kawasaki                400       P6S           5     5:39.2661   

2    75                                 Tony Hynes                             1991 Suzuki                       250       250           5     5:46.2391    

3    52                                  Matt Powell                          1993 Suzuki                        250       250           5     5:47.8711   

Sidecars - Race 5

1    80                                  G.Murray/B.Murray               1980 Suzuki                    1100       P5            5     5:59.6643   

2    62                                  J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni   1972 Suzuki                      750        P4           5     6:11.3673    

3   105                                 M.Ackermans/D.Barson     1981 Kawasaki               1100       P5            5     7:12.0783   

Period 3, Period 5 250 - Race 2

1   142                                 Bob Humphreys                    1955 Monard                       750    P3U         5     6:06.3270   

2   171                                 Howard Wainwright            1982 Yamaha                        250    P5L         5     6:33.1600    

3    12                                  Shaun Oliver Snr                   1962 Honda                          250     P3L         5     6:40.9330   

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 5

1    16                                 Scott Topping                        Honda                                        150    150        5     5:50.1746    

2    23                                 Joel Couch                              Moriwaki                                    80     80          5     5:53.1006    

3    65                                 Jonah Sita                               Honda                                        150     150        5     6:04.9296   

Rule 20, Period 6 750, Period 5 Unlimited - Race 2

1    15                                 Rory Reibel                         Suzuki                                     1100     P5U       5     5:11.5340   

2    48                                 Tony Logan                         1980 Suzuki                           1166     P5U       5     5:40.0946    

3    43                                 Chris Gammidge              1985 Kawasaki                        908     R20        5     5:41.6736   

Period 4 250/350/Unlimited, Period 5 350/500, Rule 20 Race 2

1    75                                 Tony Hynes                          1980 Yamaha                          350     P5J       5     5:37.6393    

2    43                                 Chris Gammidge               1970 Honda                             350     P4J        5     5:38.3553    

3   142                                 Bob Humphreys               1980 Honda                            500     P5S        5     5:42.5053   


Moderns, Thunderbikes & 125GP - Race 5

1    86                                  Dave Doughty                    Moriwaki                                   450   TB           5     4:54.7460   

2   219                                 Daniel Wilson                   2002 Honda                             125     GP1        5     5:08.8260    

3   112                                 Bernard Shanahan           2010 Buell                              1125    TB           5     5:09.5460   

Period 6 250/Senior - Race 2

1   117                                 Richard Langdon              1990 Suzuki                              250     250       5     5:36.3991    

2    37                                   Lloyd Pearce                    1991 Kawasaki                         400     P6S       5     5:36.6241    

3    52                                   Matt Powell                     1993 Suzuki                              250     250        5     5:40.7761