Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

HCMC of WA  Round 1 Race Day  19/4/15

Barbagallo Raceway.Perth.WA.

These  407 images were some of the images shot at the HCMC  round 1 Race Day  on Sunday 19/4/15

If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,

race number etc.

If you'd like to order an image go to my order page.            

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                                          Perth.Western Australia

Period 4 250/350, Period 5 250/350/500

1 87 Brian Richardson                                1981 Yamaha 350        P5J    5     6:12.5817

2 29 Paul Smith                                      1972 Honda 350         P4J    5     6:25.5887  

3 178 Chris Sullivan                                 1980 Yamaha 350        P5J    5

Period 2, Period 3 & Sportslites

1 85 Dave Bunnett                                    1942 BSA 600           P2U    5    7:08.7568

2 9 Gary Tenardi                                     1935 Ariel 500         P2U    5    7:10.1408

3 209 Kathleen Mercer                                Honda 150               SL    5    7:13.9808

Period 4 & 5 Unlimited, Period 6 Senior, Formula 750 & 1300

1 3 Anthony McFadden                                 1989 Suzuki 1100       130    5     5:11.5558

2 77 Adam Senior                                     Yamaha 500             P5U    5     5:18.6578

3 15 Rory Reibel                                     1980 Suzuki 1100       P5U    5     5:35.3378

Juniors 12 Under 16 years

1 17 Scott Topping                                   Honda 150              150    5     6:46.8200

2 27 Lachlan Keogh                                   Honda 150              150    5     6:47.2050

3 21 Adam Haines                                     Honda 150              150    5     6:58.2830

Period 6 250, Rule 20 & Period 4 Senior

1 78 Neal Grey                                       1994 Yamaha 250        R20    5     5:36.1788

2 4 James Kelleher                                   1995 Kawasaki 600      R20    5     5:36.5408

3 74 Marc Cartier                                    1990 Suzuki 250        250    5     5:44.5778

Sidecars

1 76 T.Reid/T.Scalmer                                1980 Suzuki 1300       P5     5     6:23.0856

2 11 K.Webb/M.Dunbar‐Stuart                          1970 Honda 900         P4     5     6:27.8246

3 9 R.Williams/J.McCarthy                            1974 Suzuki 750        P5     5     6:39.0486

Moderns & Thunderbikes & GP 125

1 87 Livio Zampieri                                  Kawasaki 600           M      5    5:01.7213

2 45 Sam Kelham                                      2012 Kawasaki 1000     M      5    5:24.7163

3 74 Marc Cartier                                    2007 Suzuki 600        M      5    5:25.1473

Period 4 250/350, Period 5 250/350/500

1 75 Tony Hynes                                      1980 Yamaha 350        P5J    5    6:03.8167

2 87 Brian Richardson                                1981 Yamaha 350        P5J    5    6:04.7327  

3 29 Paul Smith                                      1972 Honda 350         P4J    5    6:21.4207

Period 2, Period 3 & Sportslites

1 85 Dave Bunnett                                    1942 BSA 600          P2U     5    7:06.8556

2 209 Kathleen Mercer                                Honda 150             SL      5    7:12.7026

3 9 Gary Tenardi                                     1935 Ariel 500        P2U     5    7:19.2056

 Period 4 & 5 Unlimited, Period 6 Senior, Formula 750 & 1300

1 3 Anthony McFadden                                 1989 Suzuki 1100      130     5    5:16.5752

2 77 Adam Senior                                     Yamaha 500            P5U     5    5:16.9822

3 34 Glen Ottley                                     1990 Suzuki 750       750     5    5:42.8952

Juniors 12 Under 16 years

1 17 Scott Topping                                   Honda 150             150     5    6:40.2082

2 27 Lachlan Keogh                                   Honda 150             150     5    6:40.6582

3 23 Joel Couch                                      Moriwaki 80            80     5    6:56.4682

Period 6 250, Rule 20 & Period 4 Senior

1 77 Adam Senior                                     Yamaha 250            250     5    5:31.3785

2 4 James Kelleher                                   1995 Kawasaki 600     R20     5    5:36.3125

3 145 Mark Laing Hughes                              1988 Suzuki 250       250     5    5:44.7705

Sidecars

1 76 T.Reid/T.Scalmer                                1980 Suzuki 1300       P5     5    6:21.6359

2 11 K.Webb/M.Dunbar‐Stuart                          1970 Honda 900         P4     5    6:22.9509

3 9 R.Williams/J.McCarthy                            1974 Suzuki 750        P5     5    6:35.1109

Moderns & Thunderbikes & GP 125

1 87 Livio Zampieri                                  Kawasaki 600            M     5    5:04.9180

2 74 Marc Cartier                                    2007 Suzuki 600         M     5    5:26.1920

3 9 Matt Connolly                                    Yamaha R1 1000          M     5    5:26.3240

Period 4 250/350, Period 5 250/350/500

1 75 Tony Hynes                                      1980 Yamaha 350       P5J     5    6:00.7418

2 29 Paul Smith                                      1972 Honda 350        P4J     5    6:17.0668

3 87 Brian Richardson                                1981 Yamaha 350       P5J     5    6:20.8937

Period 2, Period 3 & Sportslites

1 85 Dave Bunnett                                    1942 BSA 600          P2U     5    7:06.1938

2 9 Gary Tenardi                                     1935 Ariel 500        P2U     5    7:08.4988

3 209 Kathleen Mercer                                Honda 150              SL     5    7:09.3108

Period 4 & 5 Unlimited, Period 6 Senior, Formula 750 & 1300

1 3 Anthony McFadden                                 1989 Suzuki 1100      130     5    5:07.8770

2 77 Adam Senior                                     Yamaha 500            P5U     5    5:20.2260

3 2 Bob Humphreys                                    1971 Honda 1000       P4U     5    5:40.5800

Juniors 12 Under 16 years

1 17 Scott Topping                                   Honda 150             150     5    6:39.2639

2 27 Lachlan Keogh                                   Honda 150             150     5    6:43.0919

3 21 Adam Haines                                     Honda 150             150     5    6:55.3459

Period 6 250, Rule 20 & Period 4 Senior

1 77 Adam Senior                                     Yamaha 250            250     5    5:27.0640

2 4 James Kelleher                                   1995 Kawasaki 600     R20     5    5:34.8540

3 78 Neal Grey                                       1994 Yamaha 250       R20     5    5:37.2090

Sidecars

1 76 T.Reid/T.Scalmer                                1980 Suzuki 1300       P5     5    6:15.9649

2 11 K.Webb/M.Dunbar‐Stuart                          1970 Honda 900         P4     5    6:17.0939

3 9 R.Williams/J.McCarthy                            1974 Suzuki 750        P5     5    6:44.8459

Moderns & Thunderbikes & GP 125

1 87 Livio Zampieri                                  Kawasaki 600            M     5    5:05.2336

2 74 Marc Cartier                                    2007 Suzuki 600         M     5    5:27.3736

3 777 Joshua Mathers                                 2001 Suzuki 600         M     5    5:27.3926

  

                Well the weather Gods were smiling today as there wasn't a cloud in the sky ,but unfortunately the Ash and smoke clouds from the bush fire blanketed the track in the afternoon..

              The first group up were the Period 4 250/350, Period 5 250/350/500 the 16 riders took off with Brian Richardson riding his Yamaha getting a good start and not looking back ,he went on to take the chequered flag by almost 13 secs ,coming in 2 nd was Paul Smith riding his Honda with Chris Sullivan also riding a Yamaha taking 3 rd spot. In R2 Tony Hynes on his Yamaha got away to a good start and after 5 laps of  swapping the lead with Brian Richardson riding who was his Yamaha went to take top spot with just under a sec ahead of Richardson ,coming in 3 rd was Paul Smith who was 16 secs a field .In R3 it was Tony Hynes getting away to a great start and eventually taking the top spot on the podium with a 17 sec lead ,coming in second was Paul Smith with 3 rd spot going to Brian Richardson.  


Period 2, Period 3 & Sportslites lined up next ,Dave Bunnet on the '42 BSA got away to a good start, and continued on to take the flag with Gary Tenardi on the '35 Ariel taking 2 nd spot ,Kathleen Mercer on her Kathleen bike taking 3 rd spot .In R2 again Dave Bunnett got the Bessa cranked up and got away to another great start and went on to win ,Kathleen Mercer got the best of Gary Tenardi and ended up taking 2 nd spot with Gary Tenardi finishing in 3 rd spot. R3 started off no different to the previous 2 races ,again Dave Bunnett had the Bessa on song and went on to take his 3rd  top spot for the meet ,Gary Tenardi and Kathleen Mercer were fighting it out for 2 nd spot with the Ariel of Tenardi beating the Kathleen Honda who ended up with 3 rd spot on the podium.


 Period 4 & 5 Unlimited, Period 6 Senior, Formula 750 & 1300 .

In R1 25 bikes lined in the classes and it was Anthony McFadden ridind his Suzuki who got the drop on the field as he took off and was never headed as he went on to take the chequered flag by 3 secs from Adam Senior riding his Yamaha ,Rory Riebel riding the Suzuki rode in to collect 3 rd place.

In R2 it was McFadden again who got the drop on the field with another great start but was hottley pursued by #77 Adam Senior who had his Yamaha cranked up ,but it wasn't enough as McFadden took the flag with over a .3 of a sec to spare ,Senior collected second with Glen Ottely on his Suzuki coming in third.R3 lined up with Anthony McFadden on pole ,the lights went out and he took off down the straight  and was never headed ,he went to win by by just over 12.4 secs ,Adam senior on the Yamaha rode into 2 nd place and third was picked up by Bob Humphreys on the #2 T Rex Honda.

 

 Juniors 12 Under 16 years In the first race of the Juniors it was Scott Topping on the Honda who got to turn 1 first and just kept on going thru' to take the flag ,Lachlan Keogh also riding his Honda well finished just .3 sec off the pace to collect 2 nd ,coming in 3 rd also on a Honda was # 21 Adam Haines. Race 2 got away and it was again a fight for the lead between Scott Topping and Lachlan Keogh ,the duell ended up with Topping taking the top spot on the podium ,Keogh taking out 2 nd and Joel Couch on the Moriwaki getting the 3 rd spot. They lined up again for Race 3and it was Scott Topping who went into the first corner ahead of his rival Lachlan Keogh with Haines in pursuit ,but it was Topping who went on again to take the chequered flag from Lachie Keogh claiming 2 nd place ,coming in 3 rd was Adam Haines.

 

Period 6 250, Rule 20 & Period 4 Senior .In the first race Neal Grey riding his Yamaha took off and just beat James Kelleher who was riding his Kawasaki to the line by .3 of a sec, Marc Cartier  came in 3 rd on his Suzuki .In R2 they lined up on the grid and it was Adam Senior who got a great start and headed out of the first corner and just kept the Yamaha going to take the flag by just under 4 sec's to his nearest rival James Kelleher riding his Kawasaki ,coming in 3 rd on the # 145 bike was Neal Grey riding the Suzuki. Race 3 started and Adam Senior got away to another good start and started pulling away from the Kawasaki of James Kelleher who ended up placing 2 nd with Neal Grey on the Yamaha getting the remaining spot on the podium.


The Sidecars were the next group to step up and do battle and it was the combo of T Reid /T Scalmer  on the Suzuki who ended up coming out of the 1st corner being pursued by the outfit of  K.Webb/M.Dunbar‐Stuart on the Honda ,with the outfit of R.Williams/J.McCarthy on their Suzuki following ,it was the #76 sidecar that picked up the points with the # 11 Webb outfit getting 2 nd and the # 9 Williams outfit getting 3rd. In race 2 Reid/Scalmer had a good start but the outfit of Webb/Dunbar- Stuart were hottley in pursuit but coming out of turn 1 was  Reid/Scalmer ahead of the Webb/Dunbar Stuart outfit with the # 9 car of Williams /McCarthy following ,it was the # 76 outfit that took the flag with around just under 1 sec clear of the # 11 sidecar with  the outfit of Williams /McCarthy claiming 3 rd . Race 3 got underway and again the Suzuki of Travis Reid/Tristan Scalmer was flyin' as it rounded the first corner with again the outfit of Kevin Webb /Martyn Dunbar-Stuart in hot pursuit ,this race wasn't a forgone conclusion as the # 76 sidecar had to fight of the outfit of Kevin Webb /Martyn Dunbar-Stuart as it they made there charge , the # 76 outfit took the  chquered flag with # 11 claiming a well deserved 2 nd spot ,coming in 3 rd was the Suzuki of Richard Williams / John McCarthy.


Moderns & Thunderbikes & GP 125  16 bikes lined up on the grid for there first race, ,Livo Zampieri on his Kawasaki got it wound up and  got away to a great start and as the race went on just kept on pulling away from the goup ,his nearest rival Sam Kelham riding his Kawasaki was 23 secs behind ,Marc Cartier  who was on his Suzuki came in to claim 3 rd place.In Race 2 Livo Zampieri got away to another blistering start leading his nearest rival Marc Cartier by 20 secs , next came Matt Connelly on his Yamaha who had a good fight with Marc Cartier on his Suzuki ,Cartier came in 2 nd  by .1 sec and Connelly came in 3 rd place .  In race 3 Livo Zampieri had his kawasaki wound up again and blew everyone off at the start and as the race went on he just increased his lead to eventually win by just under 22 secs ,Marc Cartier and Joshua Matters both on Suzuki's had a great tussle for 2 nd and 3 rd place , Marc Cartier grabbing the 2 nd  spot on the podium only by the bearest of margins .


                                         Thanks to all the Officials and volunteers for a Great Race Day.