Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

HCMC of WA  Rnd 4  Race  19/7/15

Barbagallo Raceway.Perth.WA.

These  images were some of the images shot at the HCMC  round 4 Race Day  on Sunday 19/7/15

If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,

race number etc.

If you'd like to order an image go to my order page.            

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                                          Perth.Western Australia

Period 2, Period 3, Period 5 125cc & Sportslites

1 3 Alex Kennedy                                                 1956 BSA 500                        P3S           5  7:00.3356

2 9 Gary Tenardi                                                  1935 Ariel 500                       P2U          5  7:10.8876

3 31 Ken Vincent                                                  1938 Velocette 350              P2J           5  7:23.9026

Moderns, Thunderbike, Period 6 Formula 750, 125GP

1 74 Marc Cartier                                                 2007 Suzuki GSX-R 600       M              5  5:20.9479

2 64 Chris Kirkby                                                  2008 Yamaha YZF-R6 600   M              5  5:29.5219

3 88 James Smith                                           2014 Triumph Daytona 675     TB              5  5:29.7639

Period 4 250/Unlimited, Period 5 250/350/500, Period 6 500

1 142 Bob Humphreys                                        1971 Honda CB 1000           P4U           5  5:44.4424

2 50 Nick Miller                                                    1969 BSA 850                        P4U          5  5:49.9274

3 100 Warren Davies                                           1989 Honda VFR 400           P6S           5  6:06.6664

Sidecars

1 50 M.Robbins/K.Dore                                      Kawasaki F2 600                   M              5  6:11.8173

2 11 K.Webb/M.Dunbar-Stuart                        1970 Honda 900                    P4             5  6:23.9453

3 105 M.Ackermans/D.Barson                          1980 Suzuki 1100                  P5            5  6:24.9453

Period 4 Junior & Period 6 Production 250

1 74 Marc Cartier                                                 1990 Suzuki RGV 250          250           5  5:37.6329

2 77 Adam Senior                                                1971 Yamaha RD 350          P4J            5  5:46.8519

3 78 Neal Grey                                                     1990 Honda NSR 250           250           5  5:46.8609

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years

1 65 Jonah Sita                                                     Honda CBR 150                     150           5  6:41.3181

2 31 Bronson Pickett                                           Honda CBR 150                     150           5  6:41.4111

3 27 Lachlan Keogh                                             Honda CBR 150                     150           5  6:52.3821

Period 5 Unlimited, Period 6 Formula 1300, Rule 20

1 77 Adam Senior                                                1979 Yamaha TZ 750           P5U           5  5:35.2917

2 34 Glen Ottley                                                  1995 Suzuki GSX-R 750        R20           5  5:39.9097

3 75 Tony Hynes                                                  1980 Suzuki GSX 1166         P5U           5  5:40.6787

Period 2, Period 3, Period 5 125cc & Sportslites

1 3 Alex Kennedy                                                1956 BSA 500                         P3S           5  6:53.8511

2 9 Gary Tenardi                                                  1935 Ariel 500                       P2U          5 7:07.1841

3 12 Shaun Oliver Snr                                         1962 Ducati 250                    P3L           5  7:34.2671

Moderns, Thunderbike, Period 6 Formula 750, 125GP

1 74 Marc Cartier                                                 2007 Suzuki GSX-R 600        M             5  5:21.7721

2 88 James Smith                                             2014 Triumph Daytona 675   TB              5  5:26.4841

3 34 Glen Ottley                                              1990 Suzuki GSX-R 750             750           5  5:34.0981

Period 4 250/Unlimited, Period 5 250/350/500, Period 6 500

1 50 Nick Miller                                                    1969 BSA 850                        P4U          5  5:48.6537

2 100 Warren Davies                                           1989 Honda VFR 400           P6S           5  6:02.6237

3 87 Brian Richardson                                         1981 Yamaha RD 350          P5J            5  6:04.1797

Sidecars

1 76 T.Reid/T.Scalmer                                         1980 Suzuki 1300                 P5             5  6:13.3473

2 50 M.Robbins/K.Dore                                      Kawasaki F2 600                   M              5  6:14.7443

3 11 K.Webb/M.Dunbar-Stuart                        1970 Honda 900                    P4

Period 4 Junior & Period 6 Production 250

1 78 Neal Grey                                                      1990 Honda NSR 250           250           5  5:45.5530

2 117 Richard Langdon                                       1990 Suzuki RGV 250           250            5  5:48.9970

3 75 Tony Hynes                                                  1991 Suzuki RGV 250           250            5  5:51.3490

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years

1 65 Jonah Sita                                                     Honda CBR 150                     150           5  6:41.7030

2 23 Joel Couch                                                    Honda CBR 150                     150           5  6:42.0870

3 27 Lachlan Keogh                                             Honda CBR 150                     150           5  6:42.4080


Period 5 Unlimited, Period 6 Formula 1300, Rule 20

1 77 Adam Senior                                                1979 Yamaha TZ 750            P5U           5  5:26.3594

2 75 Tony Hynes                                                  1980 Suzuki GSX 1166          P5U           5  5:31.2514

3 110 Daniel Barson                                            1980 Suzuki GSX 1100         P5U            5  5:39.5394

Period 2, Period 3, Period 5 125cc & Sportslites

1 3 Alex Kennedy                                                 1956 BSA 500                         P3S           5  7:03.8257

2 9 Gary Tenardi                                                  1935 Ariel 500                        P2U          5  7:09.0517

3 31 Ken Vincent                                                 1938 Velocette 350               P2J            5  7:16.7557

Moderns, Thunderbike, Period 6 Formula 750, 125GP

1 74 Marc Cartier                                                 2007 Suzuki GSX-R 600        M              5  5:28.0823

2 88 James Smith                                              2014 Triumph Daytona 675   TB             5  5:28.2503

3 9 Matthew Connolly                                        1999 Yamaha YZF-R1 1000  M              5  5:34.1733

Period 4 250/Unlimited, Period 5 250/350/500, Period 6 500

1 50 Nick Miller                                                    1969 BSA 850                        P4U          5  5:49.2988

2 100 Warren Davies                                          1989 Honda VFR 400            P6S           5  5:58.0228

3 87 Brian Richardson                                        1981 Yamaha RD 350            P5J           5  5:58.4508

Sidecars

1 50 M.Robbins/K.Dore                                      Kawasaki F2 600                   M              5  6:07.5944

2 76 T.Reid/T.Scalmer                                        1980 Suzuki 1300                  P5             5  6:16.5784

3 6 G.Cushnahan/D.Jeal                                     Honda F2 600                        M              5  6:19.7874

Period 4 Junior & Period 6 Production 250

1 75 Tony Hynes                                                  1991 Suzuki RGV 250          250             5  5:52.4422

2 78 Neal Grey                                                     1990 Honda NSR 250          250             5  5:59.4472 

3 117 Richard Langdon                                       1990 Suzuki RGV 250           250           5  6:05.8682 

Juniors 12 -Under 16

 1 65 Jonah Sita                                                     Honda  CBR 150                     150

 2 31 Bronson Pickett                                         Honda CBR  150                     150    

3 27  Lachlan Keogh                                            Honda CBR  150                     150

Period 5 Unlimited, Period 6 Formula 1300, Rule 20

1 77 Adam Senior                                                 1979 Yamaha TZ 750           P5U          5  5:28.7352

2 75 Tony Hynes                                                   1980 Suzuki GSX 1166        P5U           5  5:30.6542

3 110 Daniel Barson                                            1980 Suzuki GSX 1100         P5U          5  5:42.1332

  

                                                                                                              The 4th round of the HCMC interclub championships were held on Sunday 19th July '15 at Barbagallo Raceway.Perth.WA,the weather gods were predicting late showers which is pretty much how the day unfolded .The 21 race program began with the Period 2, Period 3, Period 5 125cc & Sportslites where Alex Kennedy riding his BSA got away to  a great start leaving Gary Tenardi riding his Ariel and Ken Vincett on the Velocette in a trail of dust ,Alex Kennedy went on to take the flag by 10.5 secs with Gary Tenardi getting 2 nd and third 3 rd spot being picked up by Ken Vincent. In the 2 nd race when the lights when out it was Alex Kennedy again who was first into turn 1 and just pointed his Beesa to go on and take the chequered flag from Gary Tenardi and third going to Shaun Oliver jnr riding his Ducati.

In Race 3 the weather conditions were looking dark and gloomy when they lined up on the grid the lights went out and again Alex Kennedy got away to a great start leaving Gary Tenardi and Ken Vincent to battle it out for the second spot on the podium, but it was Alex Kennedy who got the top spot, with Gary Tenardi picking up 2 nd and Ken Vincent getting third.

In the first race of the  Moderns, Thunderbike, Period 6 Formula 750, 125GP   it was Marc Cartier on his Suzuki GXR who got away well and came out of turn 1 in front of the pack  with Chris Kirkby riding his Yamaha YZF-R6 in hot pursuit but as the race went on it was Marc Cartier who took the flag by some 8.5 secs with Chris Kirkby grabbing 2 nd place and 3 rd going to James Smith riding his Triumph Daytona .Race 2 got away and it was Marc Cartier who was the first bike out of turn 1  and had little trouble with going on to take the flag by just over 4.5 secs ,coming in behind Cartier was James Smith on the Daytona and claiming 3 rd spot was Glen Ottley who rode the wheels off his  Suzuki. Race 3 they lined up and as the lights went out it was a fight to see who came out of turn 1 first, but as in the previous 2 races it was Marc Cartier who got his nose in front of James Smiths Daytona with Matty Connolly riding his Yammy YZF R1 following in 3 rd spot, as the race went it was Marc Cartier who just got in front James Smith to take the flag by less than .2 of a sec with Matty Connolly claiming 3 rd spot.

The next group out where the Period 4 250/Unlimited, Period 5 250/350/500, Period 6 500, when the lights went out it was Bob Humphreys on the Honda that showed the field a clean set of heels with Nick Miller on the big Beesa giving chase, but as the race went on it was Bob Humphreys who rode on to take the flag, with Nick Miller coming in 2 nd spot, Warren Davies on the VFR Honda came in third. In race 2 it was Nick Miller's big triple that got away and was the first bike out of turn 1 leaving Warren Davies and the field in his wake, after the 5 laps it was Nick Miller who claimed the top spot on the podium with Warren Davies claiming 2 nd and Brian Richardson riding his Yammy RD claiming third.

Race 3 lined up and when the lights went out it was Nick Miller who again got away well and went on to take the lead leaving Warren Davies and Brian Richardson to fight it out for 2 nd spot, eventually it was Warren Davies who got in front and took the second spot on the podium with Brian Richardson coming in to take 3 third.

The Sidecars were the next group out to do battle ,as the lights went out it was the combo of  M.Robbins/K.Dore riding the Kawasaki who put the hammer down and just went on to take the flag ,with K.Webb/M.Dunbar-Stuart on the Honda fighting off a challenge from the Suzuki of M.Ackermans/D.Barson who came in third. The group lined up again for Race 2 with the combo of T.Reid/T.Scalmer fighting of the rig of M.Robbins/K.Dore to come out of turn in front bit in the pursuing battle it was Reid / Scalmer who went on to take the points from the Robbins / Dore machine ,coming in 3 rd was K.Webb/M.Dunbar-Stuart. Race 3 they lined up and off they went and again it was the experienced combo of the old timers  M.Robbins/K.Dore who got clear of the traffic and went on to claim their second flag for the meet ,with T.Reid/T.Scalmer on the Suzuki riding in to take second place from the combo of K.Webb/M.Dunbar-Stuart.

The Period 4 Junior & Period 6 Production 250  came out on the grid and as they took of down the straight and into turn 1 it was Marc Cartier on the Suzuki who came out  being chased by Adam Senior on the Yamaha with Neal Grey in hot pursuit ,after the 5 laps it was Marc Cartier who claimed top spot on the Podium with Adam Senior getting second and Neal Grey  riding in to take 3 rd place .In Race 2 they lined up and it was again Marc Cartier who got away well leading Neal Grey and Richard Langdon for the first few laps then Marc Cartier pulled out with some problems , leaving Neal Grey and Richard Langdon to fight it out for the top spot on the podium ,after the 5 laps it was Neal Grey who came in first with Richard Langdon getting second ,Tony Hynes on the Suzuki claiming third .Race 3 got under way and it was a fight for the first corner but as the lap went on it was Tony Hynes who got in front and went on to take the flag from Neal Grey who claimed 2 nd spot with Richard Langdon getting third spot .

Next up where the Juniors 12 - Under 16 years with 11 riders on Hondas in the field, when the lights went out it was Jonah Sita and Bronson Pickett who fought it out for the first corner and it was Jonah Sita who got ahead from Bronson Pickett and the rest of the pack, after the 5 laps it was Jonah Sita who rode well and went on to claim the top spot on the podium beating Bronson Pickett by a 1 hundredth of a sec, with Lachlan Keogh coming in third. In race 2 of the Juniors  there were 4 riders Jonah Site ,Joel Couch, Lachlan Keogh and Bronson Pickett who got away to a great start and for the next 5 laps fought it out ,but eventually it was Jonah Sita who took the flag with Joel Couch claiming 2 nd and Lachlan Keogh grabbing third ,There was less than 1 sec separating these 4 riders .In Race 3 again it was the trio of Jonah Sita ,Bronson Pickett and Lachlcan Keogh who fought it out for the 5 laps with neither giving a cm ,but it Jonah Sita who took first place with Bronson Pickett getting 2 nd ,Lachlan Keogh claiming 3 rd spot .

The  Period 5 Unlimited, Period 6 Formula 1300, Rule 20 were the next group out on the track with 14 riders ,after a great start it was Adam Senior who got away well on the Yamaha TZ with Glen Ottley and Tony Hynes giving pursuit on their  Suzuki's, but after the 5 laps it was Adam Senior who claimed the top spot on the podium with Glen Ottley getting 2 place and Tony Hynes picking up 3 rd.In Race 2 it was Adam Senior who had the TZ cranked up and went on to claim another flag  with Tony Hynes coming in second ,Daniel Barson riding well on his Suzuki claiming 3 rd spot. After a scramble for the first turn it was Adam Senior who wound out the TZ to again head the pack out of the first turn, after 5 laps it was Senior who took his third flag for the meeting with Tony Hynes getting another second place, and Daniel Barson riding to claim his 3 rd place.

        Today there was some great racing not just at the head of the pack but many races being fought out within the race.                                          

                                                    

                                                                           Another big thank you to all the Officials.