Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

Historic Competition Motorcycle Club  of Western Australia.

South West Challenge 21/09/14.

Collie Motorplex.Collie.WA.

If your Bike isn't in the Slide Show ,email me your Race number and  a Description and  I'll send you a Thumbnail Image.

If you would like to order an Image ,go to my order page.

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                          Perth.Western Australia.

Select an Image

Mouse over Image to Control the Slideshow..

         After a great days riding  on the Saturday tuning day ,Sunday was looking good ,but only for a few hours,  then the clouds came in with the wind then drizzle and rain ,and this pretty much set the tempo for the day ,rain and more rain ,but this didn’t deter the riders and officials that braved the South West Challenge.


 In the  Period 6 250/400, 125GP - Race 1 + 2 Sam Clarke rode well on the Honda to claim the top spots on the podium with Richard Langdon and Mark Powell  on the Suzuki’s getting the remaining podiums with 2-2nd’s and 2-3rd’s. In the Period 2, Period 3 All Classes - Race 1+ 2 Bob Humphrey on the  Monard  easily accounted for Glenn Baldwin riding his BSA  to 2 – 2n’d placing’s with Shaun Oliver on his Honda claiming the remaining 2 spots on the podium . Next was the Modern Solos & Thunderbikes – Race 1 Dave Doughty riding his Ducati accounted for Thyron Van Vuuren riding his Kawasaki who got 2nd place with Bernard Shanahan on his Buell claiming 3rd spot, in Race 2 Ed Biggane riding the Honda cruised to victory with Glenn Murray and David Doughty claiming 2nd and 3rd respectively.

      In the Period 5 350/500, Sportslites - Race 1 + 2 Daniel Wilson racing on his Honda ( On Slicks !!) proved too strong to claim the chequered flag in both races beating Rod Buckley who scored 2-2nd’s and Chris Sullivan on there Yamaha’s. Next were the Rule 20, Period 4/5 Unlimited, Period 6 750 - Race 1 + Dave Doughty again on his Ducati rode to victory in the 2 races beating Daniel Barson on his Suzuki who claimed the 2 2nd’s ,the last spots on the podium where filled by Bob Hull in Race 1 and Mark Ackermans claiming the remaining podium in Race 2.Up next in the

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 2 were Jesse Haines on his Honda who rode well to claim the 2 top podiums while Joel Couch on his Moriwaki got the 2 2nd placing’s with Adam Haines and Scott Topping on their Hondas claiming the remaining spots on the podium.In the  Period 4 250/350, Period 5 125 - Race 1 Tony Logan rode his Honda to victory beating Nick Miller who claimed 2nd wth Chris Gammidge also on Honda getting a third,in Race 2 Nick Miller rowed his Honda home to claim the top spot on the podium with Chris Gammidge swimming to 2nd spot while Kathleen Mercer on her Yamaha was paddling away to get the third on the podium .In the last race the Sidecars - Race 1 + 2  the combination of  D.Harvey/G.Cushanan swam home to collect the gold in both events while J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni claimed the silver  and the Murrays got the bronze medal .in R2 we saw the Murray combination get the silver while the R.Williams/J.McCarthy came in and claimed the bronze medal.

  

Period 2, Period 3 All Classes - Race 1

1 142  Bob Humphreys                1955 Monard 750        P3U         5   5:47.8337 4 1:07.2070*

2 58   Glenn Baldwin                1958 BSA 350           P3J         5   5:56.9897 3 1:09.0190

3 12   Shaun Oliver                 1962 Honda 250         P3L         5   7:00.8127 5 1:20.2470


Modern Solos & Thunderbikes - Race 1


1 86   Dave Doughty                 Ducati 575             TB          5   5:32.8883 5 1:03.8130

2 215  Thyron Van Vuuren            2013 Kawasaki 600      M           5   5:38.3473 5 1:02.5530*

3 112  Bernard Shanahan             2010 Buell 1125        TB          5   5:38.3533 3 1:04.5620


Period 5 350/500, Sportslites - Race 1


1 219  Daniel Wilson                Honda 150              SL           5   5:49.2798 3 1:08.0770*

2 37   Rodney Buckley               1977 Yamaha 350        P5J          5   6:10.8968 5 1:09.9910

3 178 Chris Sullivan 1980 Yamaha 350 P5J 5 6:15.6788 5 1:13.1560


Rule 20, Period 4/5 Unlimited, Period 6 750 - Race 1


1 86   Dave Doughty                 Ducati 575             R20          5   5:32.3782 4 1:04.2950*

2 110  Daniel Barson                1980 Suzuki 1100       P5U          5   5:46.4482 3 1:07.6670

3 16   Bob Hull                     1971 Honda 500         P4S          5   5:57.3152 3 1:08.7530


Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 1


1 19  Jesse Haines                 Honda 150               150          5   6:19.9259 5 1:13.1960*

2 23  Joel Couch                   Moriwaki 80             80           5   6:22.8439 5 1:13.4090

3 21  Adam Haines                  Honda 150               150          5   6:23.7469 4 1:13.8770


Period 4 250/350, Period 5 125 - Race 1


1 48  Tony Logan                  1971 Honda 350           P4J          5   5:34.0489 5 1:04.7830*

2 50  Nick Miller                 1970 Honda 350           P4J          5   5:41.1809 5 1:05.4790

3 43  Chris Gammidge              1970 Honda 350           P4J          5   5:41.7689 3 1:07.2050


Sidecars - Race 1


1 6  D.Harvey/G.Cushanan         2014 Honda 600             M           5   5:06.9681 2 0:59.4650*

2 62  J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni    1972 Suzuki 750            P4          5   6:02.8271 5 1:10.7130

3 80  G.Murray/B.Murray          1980 Suzuki 1100           P5          5   6:11.6051 3 1:12.0230


Period 6 250/400, 125GP - Race 2


1 136  Rob Clarke                1990 Honda 125             6UL          5   5:18.0415 5 1:02.0430*

2 117  Richard Langdon           1990 Suzuki 250            250          5   5:21.0815 3 1:02.8430

3 52  Mark Powell                1994 Suzuki 250            250          5   5:27.8105 3 1:04.1100


Period 2, Period 3 All Classes - Race 2


1 142  Bob Humphreys             1955 Monard 750             P3U          5   6:04.9001 2 1:09.5820*

2 58   Glenn Baldwin             1958 BSA 350                P3J          5   6:11.4871 2 1:10.9550

3 12   Shaun Oliver              1962 Honda 250              P3L          5   6:51.5761 2 1:20.6790



Modern Solos & Thunderbikes - Race 2


1 176  Ed Biggane                2006 Honda 600               M           5   5:24.9705 5 0:59.8860*

2 80   Glenn Murray              2007 Yamaha WR 450          TB           5   5:28.5275 5 1:04.3610

3 86   Dave Doughty              Ducati 575                  TB           5   5:28.8745 5 1:03.3260


Period 5 350/500, Sportslites - Race 2


1 219  Daniel Wilson             Honda 150                    SL           5   5:38.4617 4 1:06.4840*

2 37   Rodney Buckley            1977 Yamaha 350              P5J          5   5:57.4857 2 1:09.2100

3 178  Chris Sullivan            1980 Yamaha 350              P5J          5   6:04.5057 5 1:10.7350


Rule 20, Period 4/5 Unlimited, Period 6 750 - Race 2


1 86  Dave Doughty               Ducati 575                   R20           5   5:16.2979 2 1:02.0740*

2 110  Daniel Barson             1980 Suzuki 1100             P5U           5   5:32.5979 4 1:05.3860

3 105  Mark Ackermans            1980 Suzuki 1100             P5U           5   5:32.7649 5 1:04.2220


Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 2


1 19  Jesse Haines               Honda 150                    150           5   5:54.2572 5 1:09.6600

2 23  Joel Couch                 Moriwaki 80                  80            5   5:55.2332 5 1:09.3680

3 16  Scott Topping              Honda 150                    150           5   6:04.3642 5 1:09.0840


Period 4 250/350, Period 5 125 - Race 2


1 50  Nick Miller                1970 Honda 350               P4J           5   5:20.7233 3 1:02.9050*

2 43  Chris Gammidge             1970 Honda 350               P4J           5   5:42.7573 3 1:08.1600

3 209 Kathleen Mercer            1982 Yamaha 250              P5L           5   6:03.8193 4 1:08.7790


Sidecars - Race 2


1 6  D.Harvey/G.Cushanan        Honda 600                     M             5   4:54.4923 4 0:57.7940*

2 80  G.Murray/B.Murray         1980 Suzuki 1100              P5            5   5:06.8643 2 0:59.4120

3 9  R.Williams/J.McCarthy      1974 Suzuki 750               P5            5   5:49.0053 2 1:07.7760