Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
SBK 2017
Classic Home
classic 2015
2016 Classic
Classic 2017
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
2017 MCRC
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
HCMC 2017
SupermotoWA.
2017 York
Scooter Race
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

HCMC of WA  Round 2 Race  Day  22/5/16

Collie Motorplex.Collie.WA.

These  images were some of the images shot of some of the riders at the  HCMC Round 2 Race day at Collie Motorplex.

If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,race number etc.

If you'd like to order an image go to my contact page OR email me  sportpixx@hotmail.com  

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.

Sport Pixx Sport Photography

                                 Perth.Western Australia.

Period 5 350/750 /Unlimited + Pre Modern

1.75  Tony Hynes                                                          1980 Suzuki                      1166        P5U       5      4:26.6492

2.34  Glen Ottley                                                          1990 Suzuki                       750          PM        5      4:33.9442

3.105 Mark Ackermans                                              1980 Suzuki                      1135         P5U      5      4:45.4162


Period 2 + Period 3.

1.58 Glenn  Baldwin                                                    BSA B31                             350           P3J       5     5:26.5912

2.3 Alex Kennedy                                                        1956 BSA                           500           P3S       5     5:30.9202

3.12 Shaun Oliver jnr                                                 1962 Ducati                      250           P3L        5     5:37.0002


Modern + Thunderbikes +Period 6 750 Unlimited

1.123 Steve Pickin                                                     2006 Triumph                     675         TB         5    4:46.323

2.9      Hayden Kirkby                                                2007 Yamaha                      600          M         5    4:57.6672

3. 112 Bernard Shanahan                                        2010 Buell                          1125        TB         5    5:14.3342


Sidecars

1.9     Gary Cushnahan/P.Matthews                   2014 Honda                      600            M        5      5:03.3993

2.105 M.Ackermans/T.Scalmer                            1980 Suzuki                      1100         P5       5     5:10.4193

3.21   A.Warner/D.Mercer                                     Honda                                 836           P4        5     6:04.0413


Period 6 125/250/500

  1. 37 Lloyd Pearce                                                1991 Kawasaki                    400         P6S      5     5:03.8245
  2. 117 Richard Langdon                                      1990 Suzuki RGV                250         250      5     5:042595
  3. 120 Matt Powell                                             1990  Suzuki RGV                250         250      5    5:17.6635


Period 4 + Period 5 250/500

  1. 76 Paul Smith                                                    1972 Honda                        350         P4J       5     5:16.7156
  2. 16 Bob Hull                                                        1971 Honda                         500        P4S      5     5:42.9286
  3. 209 Kathleen Mercer                                     1982 Yamaha                      250        P5L       5     5:49.2736  


Juniors 12 - Under 16

1.31 Bronson Pickett                                               Honda                                   150       150      4    4:39.2336   

2. 10 Callum O'Brien                                                Honda                                   150       150      4    4:57.8446

3. 21 Adam Haines                                                   Honda                                   150       150      4     4:59.3266


Period 5 350/750 Unlimited  + Pre Modern

  1. 43 Glen Ottley                                                  1990 Suzuki                           750       PM      5     5:12.8777
  2. 93  Neville MacIntyre                                    1989 Honda                           750       PM      5     5:47.6457
  3. 144 Troy Stokic                                                 1980 Suzuki                           1166     P5U    5     5:51.8537


Period 2 + Period 3

  1. 58 Glenn Baldwin                                              BSA B31                                  350       P3J     5     6:02.3991
  2. 7  Robert Hindle                                               2000 Suzuki                            600      PM     5      6:42.6591
  3. 12  Shaun Oliver jnr                                         1962 Ducati                            250      P3L     5     6:50.8761


Moderns + Thunderbikes ,Period 6 750/Unlimited

1.777 Joshua Matters                                        2010 Suzuki                                 598        M      5     5:16.1895

  1.  123 Steve Pickin                                             2006 Triumph                         675       TB     5     5:20.3575
  2. 112  Bernard Shanahan                                2010 Buell                              1125      TB     5     5:20.7565                               


 Sidecars.

  1. 9 G. Cushnahan/P.Matthews                       2014 Honda                        600             M      5      5:49.0133
  2. 105 M.Ackermans/T.Scalmer                      1980 Suzuki                      1100            P5     4      5:59.2193
  3. 21 A.Warner/D.G.Mercer                               Honda                                 836             P4     4      5:59.6863 


Period 6 125/250/500

1.  37  Lloyd Pearce                                                     1991 Kawasaki             400            P6S     5      5:28.2939

2.  120  Matt Powell                                                    1990 Suzuki RGV         250            250     5      5:38.4149

3. 117 Richard Langdon                                              1990  Suzuki RGV       250            250     5      5:38.6349


Period 4 + Period 5  250/500

1. 76  Paul Smith                                                          1972 Honda               350               P4J     5      5:50.4690

2. 16 Bob Hull                                                               1971 Honda                500               P4S    5       5:58.6240

3. 209 Kathleen Mercer                                              1982 Yamaha           250               P5L    5      6:10.1200


Juniors 12 - Under 15                                                

  1.  17 Scott Topping                                                  Honda CBR               150             150      5     5:57.1966
  2. 21 Adam Haines                                                    Honda CBR               150             150      5     6:08.3726
  3. 92 Cale Haines                                                       Honda CBR               150             150      5     6:29.0696


Period 5 350/750/Unlimited + Per Modern             

  1. 34 Glen Ottley                                                       1990 Suzuki              750             PM       5     5:24.2670
  2. 105 Mark Ackermans                                         1980 Suzuki              1135          P5U      5     6:00.9940
  3. 144 Troy Stokic                                                     1980 Suzuki              1166           P5U      5     6:12.5160


Period 2 + Period 3

  1. 7.  Robert Hindle                                                  2000 Suzuki             600             PM       5      6:25.4555
  2. 12. Shaun Oliver jnr                                           1962 Ducati             250              P3L      5       6:33.8675
  3. 92. Marco Vittino                                                 1962 Ducati             250              P3L      5       6:53.2385


Moderns + Thunderbikes ,Period 6 750/Unlimited

  1. 123 Steve Pickin                                                 2006 Triumph          675             TB         5      5:20.5775
  2. 34 Glen Ottley                                                    1990 Suzuki              750             750       5      5:33.9185
  3. 9 Hayden Kirkby                                                2007 Yamaha           600              M         5      5:54.4825


Sidecars.

  1. 9.     G.Cushnahan/P.Mattews                      2014 Honda                600           M        5      5:07.7040
  2. 105. M.Ackermans/T.Scalmer                      1980 Suzuki               1100         P5        5      5:25.9030
  3. 7. W.Hargraves/A.Tregger                             1956 Triumph           650           P3        5      5:08.1270


Period 6 125/250/500

  1. 120 Matt Powell                                              1990 Suzuki RGV        250        250        5       5:12.8095
  2. 117 Richard Langdon                                     1990  Suzuki RGV       250       250        5      5:13.1125
  3. 37 Lloyd Pearce                                                1991 Kawasaki            400       P6S        5      5:14.6735


Period 4 + Period 5 250/500

  1. 76 Paul Smith                                                   1972 Honda                 350         P4J        5     5:54.5663
  2. 16  Bob Hull                                                      1971 Honda                 500         P4S        5     5:59.4573
  3. 17 Ben Barker                                                   1976 Honda                400         P5S        5     6:03.7173 


Junior 12 - Under 16

1.17 Scott Topping                                               Honda CBR                    150       150       5     5:58.3231

2.  31 Bronson Picket                                          Honda CBR                    150       150       5     5:59.1021

3. 10 Callum O'Brien                                           Honda CBR                    150       150       5     6:03.0471


125 GP

1.1 David Doughty                                               Honda                             125       GP1       5     4:31.6607

2. 84 Leigh Boujos                                               2007 Yamaha                125        GP1      5      4:42.1147

3.96 Shaun Oliver jnr                                         2008 Honda                   125        GP1      5     4:43.3507


125 GP

1.21 Adam Haines                                               2007 Honda                  125         GP1    4     3:58.0148

2. 84 Leigh Boujos                                              2007 Yamaha                125         GP1    4      4:00.8888

3.David Doughty                                                 Honda                            125         GP1     4     4:03.6208                                                           

                                                                          

  

After the storms on Friday night and the amount of water that had formed a lake at T7 it was the first time

 that the HCMC Tuning /Ride day was called off,  Bob and Chris drained the lake, by Lunchtime the lake had

disappeared, so the racing was looking good for Sunday.                                                         Click image to view.

      


         First up on the grid were the Period 5 350/750 Unlimited + Pre Modern ,when the lights went out the 12 riders headed off down the dry track ,coming out of the T1 it was Suzuki riders Tony Hynes ,Glen Ottley ,Mark Ackermans and Honda rider Neville MacIntyre who were all battling to head the pack ,but after the 5 laps it was Tony Hynes who took the top spot on the podium ,Glen Ottley coming in second with Mark Ackermans picking up third. In their second race the track had gone from dry to wet which was reflected in the times, the lights went out and it was Suzuki rider Glen Ottley, Honda rider Neville MacIntyre and Suzuki riders Troy Stokic and Mark Ackermans that best handled the conditions, but after the 5 laps it was Glen Ottley that claimed top spot with Honda rider Neville MacIntyre picking up second and Cherry Gum factory rider Troy Stokic getting third. In the third race the conditions had deteriorated and the track was getting wetter. When the flag dropped it was Suzuki rider Glen Ottley that took off out of turn 1 and for the next 5 laps lead the race, in the end Glen Ottley cruised into first place with Suzuki riders Mark Ackermans claiming second place, Troy Stokic getting third place.


Period 2 + Period 3 were the next class out on the wet track, when the lights went out it was BSA rider Glenn Baldwin who got the drop and took off thru' T1, in pursuit was fellow BSA rider Alex Kennedy and Ducati riders Marco Vittino and Shaun Oliver jnr, as the race went on the weather conditions deteriorated and after the 5 laps it was Glenn Bladwin that got the top spot on the podium, claiming second was Alex Kennedy with Ducati rider Shaun Oliver jnr picking up third. In the second race the 9 riders lined up, the lights went out and it was again Glenn Baldwin on the BSA that was the first rider out of T1being pursued by Suzuki rider Robert Hindle, Ducati rider Shaun Oliver jnr and BSA rider Alex Kennedy, but at the end of the 5 laps Glenn Baldwin took the flag by some 39 secs from Robert Hindle who got second while third place went to Shaun Oliver jnr

In their third race the 7 riders left lined up, the lights went out and it was Honda rider Robert Hindle who headed out of T1with Ducati riders Shaun Oliver jnr, Marco Vittino in chase, after 5 laps it was Robert Hindle who claimed the top spot on the podium with Shaun Oliver jnr picking up second, Marco Vittino coming in to claim third spot.


Modern Thunderbikes ,Period 6 750/Unlimited were the next class to come out on the wet track ,the riders lined up and when the flag dropped it was Triumph rider Steve Pickin ,Yamaha rider Hayden Kirkby and Buell rider Bernard Shanahan who headed off and thru' T1 ,as the race went on it Steve Pickin  rode in to claim the top spot on the podium  ,with Hayden Kirkby getting second and Bernie Shanahan collecting third spot .In the second race  9 of the 18 riders lined up in the rain  and it was Suzuki rider Joshua Matters ,Triumph rider Steve Pickin ,Buell rider Bernard Shanahan that took off and left the pack behind them ,after 5 laps of some great wet weather riding Josh Mathers rode on to collect the flag ,with Steve Pickin winning the battle for second from Bernie Shanahan  who took the remaining spot on the podium .In race 3 the field was down to 9 riders who came out to do battle ,when the lights went out it was the triumph of Steve Pickin that another great start  as he headed thru' T1 ,being pursued by Suzuki rider Glen Ottley ,Yamaha rider Hayden Kirkby ,but after the 5 laps it was Steve Pickin that came home just over 13 secs ahead of  his nearest rival Glen Ottley ,Hayden Kirkby rode in to collect third spot.


The Sidecars were the next group out , the flag dropped and it was the Honda rig of G.Cushnahan/P.Mathews  that beat the pack into the first cnr with Suzuki rig of  M.Ackermans/T.Scalmer doing battle but after the 5 laps it was the Honda of Cushnahan that took the flag with Ackermans picking up second ,coming in third was the Honda of A.Warner/D.G.Mercer .In race 2 the sidecars  lined up in the rain ,as the lights went out it was again the Honda of Cushnahan/Mathews that got the drop on the Suzuki of Ackermans /Scalmer ,with the rig of Warner/Mercer bringing up the rear ,after surviving the 5 laps it was Cushnahan/Mathews that took the flag with Ackermans/Scalmer picking up second ,third went to Warner/Mercer .In Race 3 they came out and lined up on the grid ,when the flag dropped it was again the Honda of Gary Cushnahan/Paul Mathews that was the first thru' T1 ,being pursued by the Suzuki of Mark Ackermans/Tristan Scalmer and the Triumph of Bill Hargrave/ Annie Tregger ,at the end of the 5 laps the rig of Cuchnahan/Mathews was just under 18 secs ahead and took the top spot on the podium , the Suzuki of Ackermans/Scalmer  came in second with the Triumph of Gardner/Tregger picking up third spot.


Period 6 125/250/500 were the next group out on the wet track, out of the 18 starters 14 took the flag. When the lights went out Kawasaki rider Lloyd Pearce ,Suzuki riders Richard Langdon and Matt Powell started well and rode on to clear the rest of the pack ,but after the 5 laps it was Lloyd Pearce who took the top spot on the podium ,with Richard Langdon claiming second spot ,Matt Powell coming in to get third .In race 2 the riders came out and lined up on the wet track ,the flag dropped and it was again the Kawasaki of Lloyd Pearce who headed the pack into T1,5 laps later with a 12 sec lead the Kawasaki took the flag ,coming in second was Matt Powell with Richard Langdon picking up third .Race 3 was a more evenly contested race with the Suzuki riders Matt Powell ,Richard Langdon  taking it up to the Kawasaki of Lloyd Pearce ,but after the 5 laps Matt Powell rode on to take the flag with Richard Langdon picking up second and Lloyd Pearce claiming third.


The 12 riders in Period 4 + Period 5 250/5005 came out on the grid in wet conditions to do battle for their 5 laps ,when the lights went out Honda rider Paul Smith took off down the track leaving the rest of the field in his wake ,leaving the other riders to fight for their positions ,after the 5 laps it was Paul Smith taking the top spot on the podium with a 26 sec lead from Honda Bobby Hull who got second ,Yamaha Kathleen Mercer rode in to take third spot on the podium .Again in wet conditions the riders lined for race 2 ,the flag dropped and it was again Honda rider Paul Smith that blasted off from the start being pursued by Bobby Hull ,Kathleen Mercer and Steve Crane ,but as the race went on it was the Honda rider Paul Smith that crossed the line in front of Bobby Hull and Kathleen Mercer who got third .In race 3 the 12 riders came out onto the grid ,the lights went out and again Paul Smith put the Honda into turbo mode and just took off down the track and was never headed in the next 5 laps ,Bobby Hull rode well to claim his third second place for the meet ,coming in third was BRAT factory Yamaha rider Ben Barker .

The 7 Juniors were the next group to line up on the grid, when the lights went out it was a scramble for position into turn 1, when they came out it was Honda rider Bronson Pickett that was leading the pack being pursued by Callum O'Brien and Adam Haines, after the 5 laps Bronson Pickett stuck to his guns and collected the top spot on the podium, Callum O'Brien got a well deserved second place, coming in third was Adam Haines. In race 2 their second race on a wet track it was Honda rider Scott topping who got the drop on his fellow riders ,after the 5 laps Scott came in to collect the top spot on the podium ,with Adam Haines picking up second ,coming in for a well deserved third place was Cale Haines .Again the group came out in light rain ,the flag dropped and after a mad scramble for turn 1 it was Honda rider Scott topping that lead Bronson Pickett , Callum O'Brien  and Adam Haines down the track ,after the 5 laps it was a well deserved win to Scott Topping with Bronson Pickett riding in to get second ,third place going to Callum O'Brien.


The next class out were the 8 riders in the 125 GP bikes , when the lights went out it was Honda riders  Dave Doherty ,Shaun Oliver jnr and Yamaha rider Leigh Boujos  that led the way into T1 ,after the 5 laps it was Dave Doherty that took the top spot on the podium with a battle going on for second it was Leigh Boujos that collected second with Shaun Oliver jnr picking up third .In their second race it was again a wet track with a shortened 4 lapper ,when the flag dropped it was again a battle for position to get into turn1 ,but after some great racing it was Honda rider Adam Haines that went on to take the top spot on the podium ,with Yamaha rider Leigh Boujos picking up second ,collecting third was Honda rider Dave Doughty.

Given the unfavorable weather conditions it was a credit to all the competitors, Flaggies and the Officials that lasted out the weekend.