graeme@sportpixx.com.au
Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

HCMC of WA  Racing Rnd 1  24/4/16

Barbagallo Raceway.Perth.WA.

These  images were some of the images shot of the  HCMC  Round 1 race at Barbagallo Raceway.Perth.WA. .

If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,

race number etc.

If you'd like to order an image go to my order page or email me  graeme@sportpixx.com.au.   

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                                          Perth.Western Australia

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.

Historic Competetion Motorcycle Club of WA Round 1 Results.


Period 5 Unlimited, Pre Modern, Period 4 750 - Race 1

1 75 Tony Hynes                                                  1980 Suzuki            1166                P5U           5 5:32.6486

2 144 Troy Stokic                                                1980 Suzuki            1100                P5U           5 5:40.1606

3 34 Glen Ottley                                                 1990 Suzuki             750                 PM             5 5:45.4046

Period 6 250 & 500 - Race 1

1 145 Mark Laing-Hughes                                     1988 Suzuki RGV       250                250            8 9:09.9288

2 117 Richard Langdon                                        1990 Suzuki RGV       250                250            8 9:10.5048

3 78 Neal Grey                                                   1990 Honda NSR        250                250            8 9:15.0378

Period 2 & Period 3 - Race 1

1 9 Gary Tenardi                                                1935 Ariel                500                  P2U           5 7:04.7905

2 58 Glen Baldwin                                              1958 BSA                 350                  P3J            5 7:04.9935

3 12 Shaun Oliver Snr                                         1962 Ducati              250                  P3L           5 7:15.6365

Period 4 350/500 & Period 5 250/500/750 & 125GP - Race 1

1 86 Dave Doughty                                              Honda                    125                  GP1            5 5:35.5169

2 68 David Manson                                              2004 Honda             125                  GP1            5 5:36.4139

3 19 Jesse Haines                                               1996 Honda              125                 GP1            5 6:07.5939

Period 6 Formula 750 & 1300 - Race 1

1 84 Leigh Boujos                                               1988 Kawasaki          750                750             8 8:45.8484

2 34 Glen Ottley                                                 1990 Suzuki              750                750             8 9:04.2494

3 144 Troy Stokic                                               1990 Suzuki              750                750              8 9:11.1094

Sidecars - Race 1

1 5 M.Stronach/S.Marshall                                   Kawasaki                  1000                M              5 5:37.6908

2 3 M.Smith/J.Thompson                                   1982 Suzuki                1300                M              5 5:49.6168

3 111 L.Baylis/S.Baylis                                        2010 Suzuki               1000                M              5 6:08.0558

Moderns & Thunderbikes - Race 1

1 84 Leigh Boujos                                              2010 Yamaha              600                 M               8 8:16.3512

2 182 Mike Howden                                           2008 Aprilia                1000               TB              8 8:16.8452

3 777 Joshua Mathers                                         2010 Suzuki                600                 M               8 8:20.6062

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 1

1 31 Bronson Pickett                                          2 012 Honda CBR         150               150             5 6:52.0700

2 10 Callum O'Brien                                           2009 Honda CBR           150               150             5 6:52.2860

3 65 Jonah Sita                                                 2008 Honda CBR           150               150             5 6:52.2970

Period 5 Unlimited, Pre Modern, Period 4 750 - Race 2

1 75 Tony Hynes                                               1980 Suzuki                 1166               P5U             5 5:30.4370

2 34 Glen Ottley                                               1990 Suzuki                 750                 PM              5 5:45.0600

3 105 Mark Ackermans                                       1980 Suzuki                 1135               P5U             5 5:52.9960

Period 6 250 & 500 - Race 2

1 145 Mark Laing-Hughes                                   1988 Suzuki RGV           250                250              8 9:09.9222

2 78 Neal Grey                                                 1990 Honda NSR           250                 250             8 9:12.7082

3 117 Richard Langdon                                      1990 Suzuki RGV           250                250              8 9:13.8122

Period 2 & Period 3 - Race 2

1 30 Peter MacFarlane                                       1942 BSA                     500                P2U             4 5:37.1366 *

2 58 Glen Baldwin                                             1958 BSA                    350                 P3J              4 5:37.8686

3 9 Gary Tenardi                                               1935 Ariel                   500                 P2U             4 5:39.7056

Period 4 350/500 & Period 5 250/500/750 & 125GP - Race 2

1 50 Nick Miller                                                1970 Honda                 350                 P4J            5 6:04.0815

2 86 Dave Doughty                                            Honda                       125                 GP1            5 6:04.8795

3 68 David Manson                                            2004 Honda                125                 GP1            5 6:07.1595

Period 6 Formula 750 & 1300 - Race 2

1 84 Leigh Boujos                                             1988 Kawasaki             750                  750           6 6:30.4115

2 34 Glen Ottley                                               1990 Suzuki                 750                  750           6 6:47.9925

3 104 Peter Du Toit                                           1988 Suzuki                 750                  750           6 6:48.0745

Sidecars - Race 2

1 5 M.Stronach/S.Marshall                                  Kawasaki                   1000                 M              5 5:42.5649

2 3 M.Smith/J.Thompson                                   1982 Suzuki                1300                 M              5 5:45.7459

3 111 L.Baylis/S.Baylis                                       2010 Suzuki                1000                 M              5 6:07.3889

Moderns & Thunderbikes - Race 2

Period 5 Unlimited, Pre Modern, Period 4 750 - Race 3

1 84 Leigh Boujos                                              2010 Yamaha               600                M               8 8:19.4692

2 182 Mike Howden                                           2008 Aprilia                1000               TB              8 8:19.6222

3 180 George Moorhead                                     2010 BMW                  1000                M               8 8:27.0892

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 2

1 10 Callum O'Brien                                            2009 Honda CBR          150                150             4 5:28.3908

2 31 Bronson Pickett                                           2012 Honda CBR         150                150             4 5:28.4368

3 65 Jonah Sita                                                  2008 Honda CBR          150                150             4 5:28.9868

Period 2 & Period 3 - Race 3

Period 4 350/500 & Period 5 250/500/750 & 125GP - Race 3

1 50 Nick Miller                                                 1970 Honda                 350                 P4J           5 5:59.4885

2 68 David Manson                                             2004 Honda                 125                 GP1          5 6:03.7415

3 19 Jesse Haines                                              1996 Honda                 125                 GP1           5 6:04.0845

Sidecars - Race 3

1 5 M.Stronach/S.Marshall                                   Kawasaki                  1000                  M             5 5:44.7291

2 9 G.Cushnahan/P.Matthews                              2014 Honda               600                   M             5 6:02.1181

3 11 K.Webb/M.Dunbar-Stuart                             1970 Honda               900                   P4            5 6:16.7041

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years - Race 3

1 31 Bronson Pickett                                          2012 Honda CBR          150                  150           5 6:42.9880

2 10 Callum O'Brien                                            2009 Honda CBR          150                 150           5 6:44.6560

3 65 Jonah Sita                                                  2008 Honda CBR          150                 150           5 6:44.6610

                At the Historic Competition Motorcycle Club's round 1 Club Championship at Barbagallo Raceway there were  86   riders in the 21 race program .In all these race events because of the mixed classes there many exciting duels ,be it at the pointy end ,in the middle or down the back of the pack.

 The event got under way in overcast conditions which was the pattern for the whole day.

In Race 1 of the Period 5 Unlimited, Pre Modern, Period 4 750 lined up on the grid, when the lights went out it was it was Tony Hynes cranking his Suzuki that got away well and headed out of the first corner in the lead and just powered on to take the flag for the 5 lap event, coming in second was Cherry Gum Factory rider Troy Stokic riding his Suzuki, with another Suzuki rider Glen Ottley coming in to claim the last spot on the podium.In Race 2 the flag dropped and it was Tony Hynes again on the Suzuki that headed into the first corner being followed by Glen Ottley and Mark Ackerman both on Suzuki's, but after the 5 laps it was Tony Hynes that took the flag by 14.5 sec's with Glen Ottley coming in just under 8 sec's in front of Mark Ackerman.

Next out were the  Period 6 250 & 500  with 20 riders lining up on the grid for the 8 lap event ,when the lights went out it was Mark Laing Hughes ,Richard Langdon and Neal Grey fighting it out for position at T1 ,but after a few laps the fight for the flag was between the Suzuki RGV of Mark Laing Hughes and Richard Langdon ,at the end of the 8 laps it was Mark Laing Hughes who claimed the top spot on the podium  with Mark Laing Hughes claiming second and Neal Grey picking up third place .In Race 2 they lined up and it was again a  fight for the first corner between the RGV Suzuki riders Mark Laing Hughes and Richard Langdon with Honda riders Neal Grey  and WAWMR “Factory' rider Sophie Fox close in pursuit ,but as the 8 lap race  went on it was Suzuki rider Mark Laing Hughes who went onto beat Honda rider Neal Grey by just under 3 sec's ,coming in third was Richard Langdon on the Suzuki .

The Period 2 & Period 3 were the next to line up on the Grid ,when the lights went out it was Gary Tenardi on the Ariel and Glen Baldwin riding his BSA that took off down the straight into turn 1 being followed by the other 9 riders ,but after the 5 laps it was the Ariel of Gary Tenardi that took the flag with Glen Baldwin coming in to get second spot on the podium ,with Shaun Oliver snr riding his Ducati into third place .In Race 2 they lined up and when the flag dropped it was Peter McFarlane and Glen Baldwin riding there BSA's with Gary Tenardi on the Ariel  who headed into the first corner and continued to fight over the 4 laps but at the end it was Peter McFarlane on the Beesa that claimed the top spot on the podium with Glen Baldwin coming in just over a half a sec behind to claim second ,Gary Tenardi claimed third a further 1.5 sec's behind .In Race 3 the 11 riders lined up and when the flag dropped it was again the trio of Peter McFarlane ,Glen Baldwin and Gary Tenardi that headed off into the first turn then pointed their bikes towards the flag with Peter McFarlane getting the top spot ,Glen Baldwin claiming second with Gary Tenardi taking 3 rd .

In Race 1 of the Period 4 350/500 & Period 5 250/500/750 & 125GP there were 30 riders competing in their various classes .When the flag dropped it was Honda riders David Doherty ,David Manson , Jesse Haines and Adam Haines that took off down the main straight and headed out of turn 1 on their 5 lap journey ,but slowly Dave Doherty and Dave Manson started to pull away and went on to take first and second places respectively ,leaving the Haines brothers to battle it out for third place with Jesse winning out and taking the podium .Race 2 came out onto the grid ,when the lights went out it was Honda riders  Nick Miller ,David Doherty ,David Manson and Paul Smith that headed off down the straight ,coming out of turn 1 it was Nick Miller that put the power down and rode away to take the flag by just under 1 sec with David Doherty getting second place ,David Manson coming in to get third spot .Race 3 got under way and it was again Honda riders Nick Miller, David Doherty ,Jesse Haines and David Manson who were doing the fighting up the pointy bit of the pack ,but as the race went on it was power of the bigger Honda that took Nick Miller across the line by just over 4 sec's from David Manson who got second place and fellow Honda rider Jesse Haines taking the third spot on the podium.

In Race 1 of the Period 6 Formula 750 & 1300 there were 5 bikes that lined up on the grid, as the lights went out it was the Kawasaki of Leigh Boujos that got away well with the Suzuki's of Glen Ottley and Cherry Gum Factory rider Troy Stokic, but as the 8 laps wore on it was the Kawasaki of Leigh Boujos who rode well to go on and take the top podium by 8 sec's with Suzuki riders Glen Ottley taking second place, Try Stokic claiming third spot. Race 2 the 5 racers came out and gridded up for the 6 lap race, when the flag dropped it was again the Kawasaki of Leigh Boujos that powered away down into turn 1 where he just put the hammer down and went on to take the flag by just under 17 sec's, coming in a distant second was Suzuki Rider Glen Ottley with fellow Suzuki rider Peter Du Toit getting the remaining podium.   

Next out were the 10 Sidecars that made up the field for Race 1 ,the lights went out and it was the Kawasaki of Stronach/ Marshall that took off towards T1 with the Suzuki rig of Smith/Thompson in hot pursuit but as the 5 laps wore on it was the Kawasaki that pulled ahead and gave the combo of Stronach/Marshall the top spot on the podium ,with the Suzuki of Smith/Thompson claiming second ,third spot went to the Suzuki rig of the Baylis's .In Race 2 with 8 Rigs in the race it was again the Kawasaki of Stronach/Marshall doing battle with the Suzuki of Smith /Thompson  and the Baylis's in their Suzuki ,but after the 5 laps it was the combo of Stronach/Marshall that took control of the race and went on to claim the top spot on the podium by just over3 sec's  ,coming in next was the duo of Smith/Thompson who were just over 21 sec's in front of third placed Baylis team . Race 3 came along and 5 Rigs fronted up on the grid , when the flag dropped  it turned out to a fiercely contested race  as the combo of Smith/Thompson ,Stronach /Marshal did battle but unfortunately the Suzuki of Smith/Thompson crashed out leaving the Kawasaki of Stronach/Marshall to battle it out with the Honda of Cushnahan/Matthews  and Honda of Webb/Dunbar Stuart  ,claiming top spot was the Kawasaki of Stronach/Marshall ,picking up second place was the Honda of Cushnahan/Matthews  with the Honda Rig of Webby/Dunbar Stuart  picking up third place.

The Moderns & Thunderbikes were the next class to line up with 14 riders ready to do battle over the 8 laps ,when the lights went out it was the Yamaha of Leigh Boujos ,the Aprilia of Mike Howden that came out of turn 1 powering on around the track with the Suzuki of Josh Matthers in hot pursuit ,but as the laps went by it was Leigh Boujos that went on to take the flag by just over a half a second from Aprilia rider Mike Howden who got second on the podium ,coming in third was Suzuki rider Josh Matthers .

In the next race it was the  Moderns & Thunderbikes - Race 2 ,Period 5 Unlimited, Pre Modern, Period 4 750 - Race 3 where the 20 riders in the 5 classes lined up for the 8 lap race ,when the flag dropped it was Yamaha rider Leigh Boujos  , Aprilia rider Mike Howden and BMW rider George Moorhead who were fighting it out at the front of the pack  but at the end of the 8 laps there was only .2 of a sec separating Leigh Boujos who claimed top spot with Mike Howden getting second place ,coming third was BMW rider George Moorhead who was just over 7 sec's behind.

In Race 1 of the Juniors 12 - Under 16 years  there were 7 competitors who lined up on the grid ,when the lights went out it was the trio of Honda riders Bronson Pickett ,Callum O'Brien and Trouble Maker Factory rider Jonah Sita that took off around the track and over the 5 lap race these three riders were never far apart which reflected on the times they posted ,claiming top spot on the podium by .2 of a sec was Bronson Pickett who just edged out Callum O'Brien who got second with Jonah Sita picking up third .Race 2 came along and  the all Honda grid took off when the flag dropped and it was again the trio of Bronson Pickett ,Callum O'Brien and Jonah Sita that were doing battle but as the 5 laps wore on  it was Callum O'Brien who got in front of Bronson Pickett and went on to take the flag with Bronson getting second and Jonah Sita claiming third spot on the podium. In Race 3 the 7 riders lined up for event 21, the lights went out and it was again there was the quartet of O'Brien, Pickett , Sita and Topping that stuck together for the 5 laps where at the end there was only just over 2.5 sec's separating the first 4 riders, taking top spot was Callum O'Brien with Bronson Pickett picking up second on the podium with Trouble Maker rider Jonah Sita taking third spot.


A Big thanks to all the Officials and Flaggies who run these Events.