Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

HCMC of WA  Rnd 3 Race Day  3/7/16

Collie Motorplex.Collie.WA.

These  images were some of the images shot of some of the riders at the  HCMC race day at Collie Motorplex.

If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,race number etc.

If you'd like to order an image go to my contact page OR email me sportpixx@hotmail.com   

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.

Sport Pixx Sport Photography

                                 Perth.Western Australia.

R1.Period 4 750, Period 3 350/Unlimited, Pre Modern

1.    46 Daniel Barson                                       1980 Suzuki              1100    P5U     7       6:46.7553

2.    34 Glen Ottley                                          1990 Suzuki               750     PM      7       6:49.6853

3.  105 Mark Ackermans                                   1990 Suzuki               1135    P5U     7       6:58.8393


R2.Period 2 + Period 3

1.   118 Eddie Preston                                    1962 Triumph            500      P3S      7     7:42.9443

2.   12  Shaun Oliver jnr                                 1962 Ducati               250      P3L      7      7:49.1953

3.    9  Gary Tenardi                                      1935 Ariel                 500      P2U      7      7:51.7983


R3.Period 6 750 /Unlimited , Moderns + Thunderbikes

1.   777 Joshua Matters                                 2010 Suzuki                600       M        7     7:08.6466

2.   128 Michael King                                    2013 Kawasaki            300      TB       7     7:13.6776

3.   148  Colin Reynolds                                2008 Honda                 600      M        7     7:14.1186


R4. Sidecars

  1.   105  Mark Ackermans/Tristan Scalmer    1980 Suzuki            1135     P5        5    5:43.2700
  2.   65    Daryl McLeod/T.McLeod               2010  Suzuki           600       M         5    5:50.9490
  3.   21    Alan Warner/K.Mercer                 2005 Kawawaski      1000      M        5    6:35.7800    


R5. Period 6 250/500

1.   117 Richard Langdon                              1990 Suzuki                250     250        7    7:37.2602

2.   42    Scott Topping                                1990 Yamaha              250     250        7    7:47.7812

3.   7      Richard Beatty                              1988 Honda                 250     250        7    7:49.0722


R6.Peroid 4 250/500, Period 5 250/500 + GP 125

1.  76    Paul Smith.                                     1972  Honda                350    P4J       7   7:14.0271

2.   16   Bob Hull                                          1971 Honda                500     P4S       7   7:24.4201

3.  209  Kathleen Mercer                              1981 Yamaha               250    P5L       7   7:50.0391


R7. Juniors 12-under 16 yrs.

1.17 Scott Topping                                        Honda                       150   150       7      8:07.0006 

2.  10 Callum O'Brien                                     Honda                       150   150       7      8:09.1086

3.  21 Adam Haines                                        Honda                       150   150       7      8:28.8476


R8. Period 4 750, Period 5 350/Unlimited, Pre Modern

1.  46   Daniel Barson                                   1980 Suzuki                 1100   P5U     5      5:56.1201

2.  105  Mark Ackermans                               1980 Suzuki                 1135   P5U     5      6:03.3781


R10.Period 2 + Period 3.

1.  92 Marco Vittino                                      1962 Ducati                 250    P3L    3      4:03.9897

2. 118  Eddie Preston                                   1962 Triumph               500    P3S    3      4:04.8727


R11.Period 6 750/Unlimited, Moderns + Thunderbikes

1. 128 Michael King                                      2013  Kawasaki           300     TB      5      5:24.9690

2. 9     Hayden Kirkby                                   2007 Yamaha              600      M      5      6:09.4360

3.  158 James Thompson                               2013 Kawasaki            300     TB      4      5:25.2330


R12.Sidecars.

1.  105  Mark Ackermans/Tristan Scalmer       1980 Suzuki                 1135    P5      5    5:45.2121

2.  65    Daryl McLeod /T.McLeod                 2010 Suzuki                  600     M       5    5:52.3871

3.  21  Alan Warner/K.Mercer                       2005 Kawasaki             1000    M       5    6:36.3571


R13.Period 4 250/500, Period 5 250/500 + GP 125

1.  7 Richard Beatty                                      1988 Honda               250    250      5       5:44.5717

2.  76 Paul Smith                                          1972 Honda                350   P4J      5       5:47.1897

3.  117 Richard Langdon                                1990 Suzuki                250   250      5       5:49.4087


R14.Juniors  12 - Under 16

1.10  Callum O'Brien                                    Honda CBR                   150   150    5      5:51.6851

2. 17  Scott Topping                                    Honda CBR                   150   150    5      6:01.9881

3. 21 Adam Haines                                       Honda CBR                   150   150    5      6:12.2361       

                                   The tuning day on Saturday went off well with everyone getting many laps in and enjoying the weather conditions ,if only you had a crystal ball for what was going to happen on Sunday's race day with 70% chance of rain then the unfortunate leaking oil line that sprayed  the track and caused a few problems later in the day with the rain .It took a few hours to mop up the track up .Racing got under way at 1350 hrs on a  reduced 14 race program .

First up were the  R1 Period 4 750, Period 3 350/Unlimited, Pre Modern   the lights went out and after the 7 laps 9 of the 10 riders finished with Suzuki rider Dan Barson taking top spot on the podium ,coming in second was another Suzuki rider Glen Ottley , Suzuki rider Mark Ackermans collecting third place. In the second race of the Period 4 750, Period 3 350/Unlimited, Pre Modern  the track conditions had changed dramatically due to the rain and oil causing it to become very greasy ,after the 5 laps it was again Suzuki rider Dan Barson coming in to take the flag with fellow Suzuki rider Mark Ackermans collecting second .


The Period 2 + Period 3 were the next group to form up on the grid ,when the flag dropped it was Triumph rider Eddie Preston who headed off out thru' turn 1 being pursued by Ducati rider Shaun Oliver jnr ,and Gary Tenardi on the Ariel but after the seven laps it was Eddie Preston that took the flag ahead of the other 7 riders ,coming in second was Shaun Oliver jnr on his 1962 Ducati, picking up the last spot on the podium was Gary Tenardi  riding the Ariel .In their race 2 conditions had changed from a dry to a wet track, it was Ducatti rider Marco Vittino that took the lead from Triumph rider Eddie Preston  and after the 3 lap dash it was Marco Vittino who claimed the top spot on the podium with Eddie Preston getting second.


Period 6 750 /Unlimited , Moderns + Thunderbikes  were the next class to line up on the damp track ,the lights went out and it was Suzuki rider Joshua Matters ,Kawasaki rider Michael King ,Honda rider Colin Reynolds that headed the 15 rider pack when they went thru' T1 ,but after the 7 laps it was Suzuki rider Josh Matters that rode on to take the flag ,5 sec's further back was Michael King who collected second with  Honda rider Colin Reynolds taking the last spot on the podium .In race 2 the riders went out on the wet track and it was Kawasaki proddie rider Michael King that rode off and went on to take the flag with 600 Yamaha rider Hayden Kirkby coming in to take second place ,picking up third was fellow proddie ride rider James Thompson .Jodie Brown riding the KTM stayed upright and came in a well deserved fourth place.   


 The Sidecars  came out and 7 rigs lined up on a damp track ,when the lights went out it was the Suzuki power of the Mark Ackermans/Tristan Scalmer rig that took off down the track being pursued by the Suzuki powered Daryl McLeod machine + Alan Warner/Katie Mercer in their Kawasaki  rig ,but after the 5 laps it Mark Ackermans/Tristan Scalmer  coming in to claim the top spot on the podium  ,with the Daryl McLeod rig getting second and Alan Warner with first time swinger Katie Mercer picking up third place. In race 2 the conditions were getting worse and only 4 rigs lined up, when the flag dropped it was again the Ackermans machine that headed out thru' T1 and just powered on to take the flag after the 5 laps, coming in a distant second was the McLeod machine with again the combo of Warner/K.Mercer taking the last spot on the podium.

 

Period 6 250/500 were the next class to come out on the wet track ,the flag dropped and it was Suzuki rider Richard Langdon ,Yamaha rider Scott Topping ,Honda rider Richard Beatty that took off thru' turn 1 and after the 7 laps it was the Suzuki of Richard Langdon that went on to take the top spot on the podium ,with Scott Topping riding the Yamaha to take second place ,picking up third  was Honda rider Richard Beatty .In the second outing the field was changed to include  the  Period 4 250/500, Period 5 250/500 + GP 125 bikes as well ,after the flag dropped it was the Honda of Richard Beatty ,the Honda of Paul Smith and the Suzuki of Richard Langdon that took off down the track and after the 5 laps Richard Beatty came in first with Paul Smith picking up second and coming in third was Richard Langdon .



 When the Period 4 250/500, Period 5 250/500 + GP 125 came out the track was starting to dry , the 7 riders of the mixed classes  lined up on the grid ,when the lights went out it was the Honda of Paul Smith ,the Honda of Bobby Hull ,the Yamaha of Katie Mercer that headed off down the straight into T1 ,but at the end of the 7 laps it was Paul Smith that took the top spot on the podium with Bob Hull claiming second and Katie Mercer getting the remaining third spot on the podium .

   Juniors 12-under 16 yrs. Came out on a wet track ,the lights went out and Honda riders Scott Topping ,Callum O'Brien and Adam Haines  took off into turn 1 ,but after a few laps it was Scott Topping and Callum O'Brien who were pushing ahead to collect the flag ,after the 7 laps it was Scott Topping that took first place ,coming in second place was Callum O'Brien with Adam Haines coming in to claim third place .In the second race with light fading and the wet track Callum O'Brien ,Scott Topping and Adam Haines came out to brave the conditions ,the lights went out and the trio headed off into turn 1 but after the 5 laps of battling it out it was Callum O'Brien  who came in to take the flag from Scott Topping who claimed second with Adam Haines getting third place .

A big thanks to the helpers that came out and helped clean the track up and also to the flaggies and Officials that hung around for the duration of the event...