Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

HCMC of WA  Rnd 5 Race Day 4/9/16

Barbagallo Raceway.Perth.WA.

These  were some of the images shot of some of the riders in the various classes at the  HCMC Race day  at Barbagallo Raceway ,Perth  on  Sunday  4/9/16.Camera's only take what they see...


If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,race number etc.

If you'd like to order an image go to my contact page or email me  sportpixx@hotmail.com    

Sport Pixx Sport Photography

                                 Perth.Western Australia.

Event Points  Results provided by Natsoft.

Period 4 250/350/500, Period 5 500, GP125  + 125cc GP

Pos Bike      Rider               Bike Type                      R1   R2   R3   Total


1     1    Dave Doughty             Honda                        25   25   25    75

2    68    Dave Manson              2004 Honda                   20   20   18    58

3    17    Scott Topping            2006 Honda                   18   18   20    56

4   145    Mark Laing-Hughes        Honda                        17   17   17    51

5    19    Jesse Haines             1996 Honda                   16   16   16    48

6    21    Adam Haines              2007 Honda                   15   15   14    44

7    74    Marc Cartier             1998 Honda                   14   13   15    42

8   115    Ian Hughes               2004 Honda                   13   14   13    40

9   209    Kathleen Mercer          2004 Honda                   12   12   12    36

10   92    Daniel Sherwood          2004 Honda                    0    0    0     0


Period 4 250/350/500, Period 5 500, GP125 + Period 5 Forgotten Era Senior

1    17   Ben Barker               1976 Yamaha                   25   25   25    75

2          38        Scott Cannon                                    1978 Yamaha                                              0         20        20          40


Period 4 250/350/500, Period 5 500, GP125 + Period 4 Post Classic Senior

1   64    Chris Kirkby             1972 Suzuki                   25   25   25    75


Period 4 250/350/500, Period 5 500, GP125 + Period 4 Post Classic Junior

1    50   Nick Miller              1970 Honda                   25   25   25    75

2    76   Paul Smith               1972 Honda                   20   20   20    60

3    48   Tony Logan               1971 Honda                   18   16   18    52

4    12   Shaun Oliver Snr         1972 Honda                   17   18   17    52

5   105   Mark Ackermans           1972 Honda                   16   17   16    49

6    19   Neil McNickle            1972 Honda                   15    0    0    15


Period 4 250/350/500, Period 5 500, GP125 + Period 4 Post Classic Lightweight

1    92   Marco Vittino            1972 Ducati                  0     0

2   103   Gary Griggs              1972 Suzuki                  0     0


Juniors 12 - Under 16 years

1    10   Callum O'Brien           Morawaki MHR                 25   25   25    75

2    21   Adam Haines              Morawaki MHR                 20   20   20    60

3    65   Jonah Sita               Honda                        18   18   18    54

4    17   Scott Topping            Honda                        17   17   16    50

5    31   Bronson Pickett          Honda                        16   16   17    49

6    25   Damon Owen               Honda                        14   15   15    44

7    92   Cale Haines              Honda                        15   14   14    43


Period 2, Period 3 & Period 5 Lightweight + Period 5 Forgotten Era Lightweight

1    85   John Thompson            1982 Yamaha                  20   25   25    70

2    81   David Mercer             1981 Yamaha                  25   20   20    65

3   209   Kathleen Mercer          1982 Yamaha                  18   18   18    54

4     6   Alistair Outen           1979 Suzuki                  17   17   17    51

5    73   Louise Ridgway           1982 Suzuki                  15   16   16    47

6    89   Chris Mercer             1981 Yamaha                  16    0    0    16


Period 2, Period 3 & Period 5 Lightweight + Period 3 Classic Senior

1     3   Alex Kennedy             1956 BSA Goldstar            25   25   25    75

2   118   Eddie Preston            1961 Triumph                 20   20   20    60

3    30   Peter McFarlane          1956 BSA B33                  0    0    0     0

4    85   Dave Bunnett             1954 Nor/BSA                  0    0    0     0

5   116   Andrew Orford            1956 BSA                      0    0    0     0


Period 2, Period 3 & Period 5 Lightweight + Period 3 Classic Junior

1    58   Glenn Baldwin            1958 BSA                     25   25   25    75


Period 2, Period 3 & Period 5 Lightweight + Period 3 Classic Lightweight

1    12   Shaun Oliver Snr         1962 Ducati                  25   25   25    75

2    92   Marco Vittino            1962 Ducati                  20   20   20    60

3    98   Suellyn Luckett          1960 Ducati                   0    0   18    18



Period 2, Period 3 & Period 5 Lightweight + Period 2 Vintage Unlimited

1    85   Dave Bunnett             1942 BSA Empire Star         25    0    25



Period 4 750/Unlimited, Period 5 350/750/Unlimited + Period 5 Forgotten Era Unlimited

1     4    Leigh Boujos             1981 Suzuki                  25   25   25    75

2    75    Tony Hynes               1980 Suzuki                  20   20   20    60

3   105    Mark Ackermans           1980 Suzuki                  18   17   16    51

4    46    Daniel Barson            1982 Suzuki                  16   14   15    45

5   136    Jeffrey Hord             1980 Suzuki                  15   15   14    44

6    24    Neil Howard              1982 Kawasaki                17   13   13    43

7    76    Travis Reid              1982 Suzuki                   0   18   18    36

8   144    Troy Stokic              1980 Suzuki                   0   16   17    33


Period 4 750/Unlimited, Period 5 350/750/Unlimited + Period 5 Forgotten Era Junior

1    87    Brian Richardson         1981 Yamaha                  25   20   25    70

2    29    Steve Crane              1980 Yamaha                  20   25   20    65

3   178    Chris Sullivan           1980 Yamaha                  17   18   18    53

4    15    Phillip Schubert         1980 Yamaha                  18   17   17    52

5    21    Dean Jorritsma           1981 Yamaha LC               15   16   16    47

6   171    Howard Wainwright        1982 Yamaha                  16   15    0    31


Period 4 750/Unlimited, Period 5 350/750/Unlimited + Period 5 Forgotten Era Formula 750

1    99     Stephen Corsini          1982 Yamaha                  25   25   25    75


Period 4 750/Unlimited, Period 5 350/750/Unlimited + Period 4 Post Classic 750

1    79    Clay Maurer              1972 Honda                   20   25   25    70

2    60    John Slehofer            1972 Triumph                 18   20   20    58

3   142    Adam Chambers            1963 Triumph Monard          25    0    0    2


Period 4 750/Unlimited, Period 5 350/750/Unlimited + Pre Modern

1    34    Glen Ottley              1990 Suzuki                  25   25   25    75

2    93    Gary MacIntyre           1989 Honda                   20   20   18    58

3     5    Mark Jeffries            1990 Suzuki                  18   18   20    56

4    54    David Haines             1993 Suzuki                  17   17   17    51

5     7    Brett Outen              191 Suzuki                   16   16   16    48


Moderns & Thunderbikes, Period 6 750/Unlimited + Period 6 New Era Formula 1300

1    44    John Mathers             1986 Yamaha                  25   25    0    50

2     3    Anthony McFadden         1990 Suzuki                   0    0    0     0

3   103    Gary Griggs              1989 Suzuki                   0    0    0     0 ]


Moderns & Thunderbikes, Period 6 750/Unlimited + Period 6 New Era Formula 750

1    34    Glen Ottley              1990 Suzuki                  25   25   25    75

2    93    Gary MacIntyre           1989 Honda                   20   20   20    60

3    46    Daniel Barson            1990 Suzuki                  16   18   17    51

4   144    Troy Stokic              1990 Suzuki                  17   17   16    50

5     5    Mark Jeffries            1990 Suzuki                  18    0   18    36

6    99    Stephen Corsini          1989 Yamaha                   0    0    0     0


Moderns & Thunderbikes, Period 6 750/Unlimited + Moderns & Thunderbikes

1    34    Colin Cameron            2016 Yamaha                  25   25   25    75

2    69    Carlo Bertozzi           2015 Aprilia                 20   20   20    60

3     9    Hayden Kirkby            2007 Yamaha                  18   18   18    54

4   888    Louise Cave              2009 Kawasaki                16   17   16    49

5    94    Chris Adley              2008 Kawasaki                17    0   17    34

6     3    Anthony McFadden         2016 Kawasaki                 0    0    0     0

7    64    Chris Kirkby             2008 Yamaha                   0    0    0     0


Thunderbikes


1   123    Steven Pickin            2006 Triumph                 25   25   25    75

2   121    Brendan Moran            2003 Ducati                  20   20   20    60

3   968    Jodie Brown              2015 KTM                     17   18   18    53

4   555    Rick Cave                2014 Kawasaki                18   17   17    52

5     5    Iain Scott               2002 Suzuki                   0    0    0     0


Period 6 125/250/500 + Period 6 New Era Senior

1    34    Glen Ottley              1990 Honda                   25   25   25    75

2    37    Lloyd Pearce             1991 Kawasaki                20   20   20    60

3   101    Sophie Fox               1989 Honda                   18   18   18    54

4    42    Rob Fry                  1990 Honda                   16   17   17    50

5   164    Lorene Kirkby            1990 Honda                   15   16   16    47

6     9    Hayden Kirkby            1988 Honda                   17    0    0    17


Period 6 125/250/500 + Period 6 New Era Lightweight

1    86                  Dave Doughty                                1990 Honda                                             0                                     0


Period 6 125/250/500 + Period 6 New Era 250 Production

1   117   Richard Langdon          1990 Suzuki                  20   25   20    65

2    29   Steve Crane              1990 Suzuki                  18   20   25    63

3    75   Tony Hynes               1991 Suzuki                  17   18   18    53

4    42   Scott Topping            1990 Honda                   15   17   17    49

5     7   Richard Beatty           1988 Honda                   12   15   16    43

6    80   Paul Pickford            1988 Honda                   14   14   15    43

7   181   Danny Anspach            1988 Honda                   13   13   14    40

8     3   Anthony McFadden         1990 Honda NSR               25   12    0    37

9     8   Marc Nesbitt             1990 Suzuki                  16   16    0    32

10   17   Ben Barker               1990 Suzuki                   0    0    0     0

11   84   Owen Pearce              1990 Suzuki                   0    0    0     0

12      145        Mark Laing-Hughes                          1988 Suzuki                                                  0         0          0            0


Period 6 125/250/500 + Period 6 New Era Ultra Lightweight

1        68           David Manson                               1990 Honda                                                25        0                        25

  

      The HCMCWA headed to Barbagallo Raceway for round 5 of the Interclub championship with 97 entries  in the 21 event classes on a dry track.

The first class out on the grid were the Period 4 750/Unlimited, Period 5 350/750/Unlimited, the lights   went out and it was an all Suzuki rush into the first corner with Leigh Boujos, Tony Hynes and Glen Ottley showing the way, but after the 5 laps it was Leigh Boujos who rode in to take the flag, with Tony Hynes getting second spot on the podium, coming in third was Glen Ottley. In race 2 the 23 riders  lined up, the flag dropped and it was the three Suzuki’s of Boujos ,Hynes , Ottley and the Honda of Gary MacIntyre that took off towards the first corner ,but coming out the other side in front was Leigh Boujos  who as the race went on increased his lead to go on and win by around 9 sec’s ,picking up second was again Tony Hynes with Glen Ottley getting third .Race 3 the 23 riders came out and the lights went out and it was again the trio of Suzuki  riders ,Boujos ,Hynes and Ottley that took off and headed out of turn 1 and again as the race went on it was Suzuki rider Leigh Boujos that rode on to take the flag with Tony Hynes picking up second place and Glen Ottley claiming his third podium in the class .

The next class out on the track was the  Period 2, Period 3 & Period 5 Lightweight   with 13 riders lining up on the grid ,when the lights went out it was Yamaha rider David Mercer that got away to a great start ,as he headed out of turn 1 he was being pursued by BSA rider Alex Kennedy ,Yamaha riders Kathleen Mercer and John Thompson  ,but after the 5 laps it was Dave Mercer that rode a great race to take the flag ,with Alex Kennedy picking up second .John Thompson getting third. Race 2 the 13 riders lined up to do battle and it was Yamaha rider John Thompson, BSA riders Glen Baldwin, Alex Kennedy and Yammy rider Dave Mercer that headed out of turn 1 but as the riders completed their 5 laps it was John Thompson that took the top podium with Glen Baldwin claiming second and Alex Kennedy riding in to collect third.

Race 3 the 13 riders again lined up with Yamaha riders John Thompson ,Dave Mercer  again doing battle with the BSA’s ,after the first cnr it was John Thompson that rode away from BSA riders Glen Baldwin and Alex Kennedy  to grab first place ,Glen Baldwin coming in second ,Alex Kennedy claiming the last spot on the podium .

   The Moderns & Thunderbikes, Period 6 750/Unlimited came out next with 15 riders competing for the points  ,when the lights went out it was the Yamaha rider Colin Cameron that got the drop on Aprilia rider Carlo Bertozzi  and Yamaha rider Hayden Kirkby ,after some solid riding it was Colin Cameron that rode on in to take the flag by just over a sec from Carlo Bertozzi with Yammy rider Hayden Kirkby collecting third .Race 2 came along and it was Yamaha rider Colin Cameron that didn’t muck around as after he headed out of turn 1 he never looked back and rode on to take the flag by just over 12 sec’s with Carlo Bertozzi coming in to take the second step on the podium ,third spot going to Hayden Kirkby.In race 3 the 15 riders lined up to do battle for their 5 laps ,when the lights went out it was Yamaha rider Colin Cameron that got the R1 rocket ship off the line and heading into turn 1 where he just put the hammer down and went to take another 12 sec lead and grab the flag from Aprilia rider Carlo Bertozzi with Hayden Kirkby standing third on the podium .

       Sidecars were the next class out on the grid with 7 rigs competing for the honors ,when the flag dropped it was the Yamaha outfit of the Quayes  that got away from the Kawasaki outfit of Lindsay Fagan and the Honda  rig of Gary Cush ,but after the 5 laps Tom Quaye put the Yamaha over the line first with Lindsay Fagan picking up second ,coming in third was Gary Cush .In race 2 the 7 rigs lined up ,the lights went out and it was the Yamaha Rig of Tom Quaye that took the corner from the Kawasaki of Lindsay Fagan and Gary Cush ,but as the race went on the Kawasaki of Lindsay Fagan was no match for the Yamaha of Tom Quaye who took the flag by just over a sec ,picking up third was the Honda rig of Gary Cush. Race 3 came along and this time only 6 Rigs came out to line up, the lights went out and the Quaye rig again headed into the first turn ahead of the pack, as the 5 laps went on it was Tom Quaye that came in to take the chequered flag with Lindsay Fagan picking up second, Gary Cush getting third.

             The   Period 6 125/250/500   class were next out on the grid, the 16 riders took off towards turn 1 with Honda riders Anthony McFadden, Glen Ottley dueling with Suzuki riders Richard Langdon and Steve Crane, but after the 5 laps came up it was Honda rider Anthony McFadden that stood atop of the podium with Suzuki rider Richard Langdon collecting second .coming in third was Glen Ottley riding his Honda. In race 2  Suzuki rider Richard Langdon got away to a great start heading the pack coming out of turn1 but being pursued by Honda rider Glen Ottley and Suzuki rider Steve Crane ,as the race went on Richard Langdon built on his lead to go on and win by just over 4 sec’s with Glen Ottley standing on the second step of the podium ,claiming third was Steve Crane .In race 3 12 riders lined up for the start ,when the lights went out it was the Suzuki riders Steve Crane, Richard Langdon , Tony Hynes and Honda rider Glen Ottley  that battled it out into turn 1 then for the next 5 laps where the lead was challenged many times  ,but in the end it was Steve Crane that stood on top of the podium with Richard Langdon  getting second ,coming in third was Tony Hynes.

        Period 4 250/350/500, Period 5 500, GP125  class were next out to line up .The lights went out and the 18 riders headed into turn 1 ,coming out the other side were the Hondas of Dave Doherty ,David Manson and Scotty Topping ,but as the race went on it was Dave Doherty that got the lead and went on to take the flag by just under 7 sec’s ,coming in second was David Manson ,with Scott Topping picking up third.

Race 2 came along and it was the Hondas of David Doherty, David Manson, Scott Topping and Mark Laing-Hughes that were looking the goods but when the flag dropped it was David Doherty that got the drop on the field and headed out of turn 1 in the lead, a lead that he built on over the next 5 laps and went on to take the flag by just over 7 sec’s, David Manson riding a great race came in second with Scott Topping claiming third. In Race 3 the 17 riders came out to grid up, the lights went out and Dave Doherty got away to another brilliant start, with fellow Honda riders Dave Manson and Scott Topping hot in pursuit but as the race unfolded it was Dave Doherty by a margin of over 9.5 sec’s, coming in to claim second spot was Scott topping with Dave Manson riding in to third

The  Juniors 12 - Under 16 years  were the next class out with 7 riders competing for the silverware ,the lights went out and it was Morawaki riders Callum O’Brien and Adam Haines that headed into turn 1 being pursued by Honda rider Jonah Sita  ,after the 5 laps it was Callum O’Brien that stood atop of the podium with Adam Haines coming in second and Jonah Sita claiming third spot. In race 2 the seven riders lined up again and when the flag dropped it was the Morawaki riders Callum O’Brien ,Adam Haines that took off down the straight into turn 1 with neither rider giving an inch ,this contest went on for the 5 laps of the race were eventually Callum O’Brien took the flag by half a wheel from Adam Haines who picked up second place ,coming in third was Jonah Sita on the Honda .In the race 3 the 7 riders lined up for the last race of a successful day ,the lights went out and the Morawaki riders again powered of down the straight leaving the pack of Hondas behind ,but as the 5 laps unfolded it was Callum O’brien who posted his third win for the day with Adam Haines claiming second ,and Honda rider Jonah Sita coming in for third .

Another great days racing was had by all as it put a few smiles on the dials of the riders and the Officials who had a dry Day

  

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.