Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

HCMC of WA  Round 3 Race Day  7/6/15

Barbagallo Raceway.Perth.WA.

These  images were some of the images shot at the HCMC  Round 3 Race Day  on Sunday 7/6/15

If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,

race number etc.

If you'd like to order an image go to my order page.            

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                                          Perth.Western Australia

Period 2, Period 3, Sportslites

1  3    Alex Kennedy                                          BSA 500                       P3S       5  6:50.9569

2  30  Peter MacFarlane                                    1956 BSA 500               P3S      5  6:51.0329

3  31  Ken Vincent                                            1938 Velocette 350       P2J       5  7:04.6949

Moderns, Thunderbikes, Period 6 Formula 750

1  77   Adam Senior                                       Suzuki GSX-R 1000              M       5  5:01.6962

2  181 Mark Gill                                             2008 Honda CBR 1000         M       5  5:10.7142

3  39  Robin Fannin                                        2007 Suzuki GSX-R 1000     M       5  5:22.6232

Period 4 & 5 250/350, Period 4 Unlimited, Period 6 Senior

1  142  Bob Humphreys                                1970 Honda CB 1000          P4U      5  5:41.6935

2  77   Adam Senior                                      1971 Yamaha RD 350          P4J      5  5:42.5605

3  50   Nick Miller                                          1969 BSA 850                     P4U      5  5:56.5455

Sidecars

1  82  A.Davies/P.Toit                                    1996 Suzuki 1200                M        5  6:09.9582

2  76  T.Reid/T.Scalmer                                 1980 Suzuki 1300               P5        5  6:10.3632

3  50  M.Robbins/K.Dore                                Kawasaki 600                      M        5  6:14.3362

Period 6 250 Production, 125GP, Period 4 & 5 Senior

1  117  Richard Langdon                                1990 Suzuki RGV 250          250      5 5:40.5482

2  75   Tony Hynes                                        1991 Suzuki RGV 250         250       5 5:40.7972

3  74   Marc Cartier                                       1990 Suzuki RGV 250          250       5 5:41.2062

Period 5 Unlimited, Rule 20, Period 6 Formula 1300

1  3   Anthony McFadden                            1989 Suzuki GSX-R 1127       130      5 5:13.1221

2  77 Adam Senior                                      1979 Yamaha TZ 750            P5U      5 5:17.8751

3  15 Rory Reibel                                        1980 Suzuki GSX 1100          P5U      5 5:30.2751

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years

1  23  Joel Couch                                         Honda CBR 150                    150     5  6:44.4946

2  27  Lachlan Keogh                                    Honda CBR 150                    150     5  6:45.0946

3  65  Jonah Sita                                          Honda CBR 150                    150     5  6:54.4186

Period 2, Period 3, Sportslites

1  3   Alex Kennedy                                       BSA 500                                P3S     5  6:44.1258

2  30 Peter MacFarlane                                 1956 BSA 500                       P3S     5  6:44.1508

3  9   Gary Tenardi                                        1935 Ariel 500                      P2U      5  7:04.2728

Moderns, Thunderbikes, Period 6 Formula 750

1  181 Mark Gill                                            2008 Honda CBR 1000           M    5  5:07.1165

2  13  Michelle Marais                                   Kawasaki ZX-6R 600               M    5  5:08.3595

3  39  Robin Fannin                                      2007 Suzuki GSX-R 1000        M    5  5:15.3725


Period 4 & 5 250/350, Period 4 Unlimited, Period 6 Senior


1  142 Bob Humphreys                               1970 Honda CB 1000            P4U    5 5:41.0771

2  77   Adam Senior                                    1971 Yamaha RD 350            P4J    5 5:46.0991

3  37   Lloyd Pearce                                    1991 Kawasaki ZXR 400        P6S    5 6:06.9061

Sidecars

1  76  T.Reid/T.Scalmer                              1980 Suzuki 1300                     P5     5 6:09.4793

2  82  A.Davies/P.Toit                                 1996 Suzuki 1200                     M      5 6:12.3113

3  50  M.Robbins/K.Dore                             Kawasaki 600                           M      5 6:13.2473

Period 6 250 Production, 125GP, Period 4 & 5 Senior

1  30  Peter MacFarlane                              1989 Suzuki RGV 250              250   5 5:41.4042

2  86  Dave Doughty                                   Honda RS 125                         GP1   5 5:41.6992

3  75  Tony Hynes                                      1991 Suzuki RGV 250              250   5 5:42.1452

Period 5 Unlimited, Rule 20, Period 6 Formula 1300

1   3  Anthony McFadden                           1989 Suzuki GSX-R 1127         130    5 5:06.8968

2 77  Adam Senior                                     1979 Yamaha TZ 750              P5U    5 5:17.5178

3 15  Rory Reibel                                       1980 Suzuki GSX 1100            P5U    5 5:31.4698

Juniors 12 - Under 16 years

1  23  Joel Couch                                       Honda CBR 150                       150    5  6:45.7120

2  27  Lachlan Keogh                                  Honda CBR 150                       150    5  6:46.1420

3  65 Jonah Sita                                         Honda CBR 150                       150    5  6:46.1530

Period 2, Period 3, Sportslites

1  30 Peter MacFarlane                           1956 BSA 500                          P3S    5   6:44.2441

2  9  Gary Tenardi                                   1935 Ariel 500                         P2U    5   7:00.1281

3  31 Ken Vincent                                   1938 Velocette 350                  P2J     5   7:00.7451

Moderns, Thunderbikes, Period 6 Formula 750

1  181 Mark Gill                                      2008 Honda CBR 1000              M       5  5:03.6995

2  39   Robin Fannin                                2007 Suzuki GSX-R 1000          M       5  5:10.0745

3  13   Michelle Marais                             Kawasaki ZX-6R 600                 M       5  5:11.0355

Period 4 & 5 250/350, Period 4 Unlimited, Period 6 Senior

1  77  Adam Senior                               1971 Yamaha RD 350                  P4J    5  5:49.1798

2  50  Nick Miller                                   1969 BSA 850                             P4U    5  5:53.3088

3  142 Bob Humphreys                         1970 Honda CB 1000                  P4U    5  6:00.5808

Sidecars

1  82  A.Davies/P.Toit                               1996 Suzuki 1200                     M      5  6:14.3639

2  50  M.Robbins/K.Dore                           Kawasaki 600                            M      5  6:15.9679

3  76  T.Reid/T.Scalmer                            1980 Suzuki 1300                    P5      5  6:24.5599

Period 6 250 Production, 125GP, Period 4 & 5 Senior

1  86  Dave Doughty                                 Honda RS 125                         GP1    5   5:38.3351

2  74  Marc Cartier                                   1990 Suzuki RGV 250              250     5  5:38.8441

3 117 Richard Langdon                             1990 Suzuki RGV 250              250    5   5:41.5171

Period 5 Unlimited, Rule 20, Period 6 Formula 1300

1  3   Anthony McFadden                        1989 Suzuki GSX-R 1127          130      5  5:07.0045

2 77  Adam Senior                                 1979 Yamaha TZ 750                P5U      5  5:18.1945

3 15  Rory Reibel                                    1980 Suzuki GSX 1100             P5U      5  5:35.5235


Juniors 12 - Under 16 years


1  65  Jonah Sita                                    Honda CBR 150                          150    5  6:47.4403

2  27  Lachlan Keogh                              Honda CBR 150                          150    5  6:47.8763

3  23  Joel Couch                                   Honda CBR 150                          150    5  6:47.9003

                         HCMC of WA Round 3 got under way at Barbagallo Raceway in ideal conditions with the Period 2,Period 3,Sportlites lining up for the first race ,it was Peter MacFarlane and Alex Kennedy both who were riding Beesa's who got away well and fought it out at every corner to continue their fight thru' to the chequered flag ,it was Alex Kennedy just edging out MacFarlane  with the third spot going to Ken Vincent riding his Velocette .   R2 lined up with the 2 Beesa'a of Kennedy and MacFarlane again on the front row of the grid ,the lights went and the 2 riders again fought to get into the lead ,but again neither rider would give an inch ,this continued for the 5 laps with the lead swapping 2-3 times a lap ,finally it was  Alex Kennedy who got his nose in front and went on to take the top spot on the podium ,with Peter MacFarlane taking 2 nd and Gary Tenardi riding his Ariel into 3 rd spot.   In R3 Kennedy and MacFarlane again lined up at the head of the grid, the lights went out and the field headed off with # 3 and # 30 fighting tooth and nail, then in the final laps the BSA of Kennedy pulled up leaving  MacFarlane to coast to an easy win, with Gary Tenardi  on his Ariel getting 2 nd spot and third going to Ken Vincent.

                        Then the next group up on the grid were the Modern  ,Thunderbikes ,Period 6  formula 750 ,Adam Senior riding his Suzuki GSX R 1000 got away to a great start  with Mark Gill riding his Honda CBR 1000 in pursuit ,Senior worked on his lead and just kept on keeping on and took the flag with Gill picking up 2 nd place with Robin Fanning riding his Suzuki in to take the final spot on the podium.R2 got under way and this time it was  Gill who headed off into the first cnr ,but as the race went on  it was  Michelle Marais riding her Kawasaki  ZX-6R to chase down Gill ,but there's no substitute for CC's as Gill went on to take the flag and Marais taking 2 nd spot ,Robin Fanning again putting in a consistent performance to take 3 rd.      R3 got away with Gill getting away with Michelle Marais and Robin Fanning going at it ,but as the race wore on again it was a case you can't beat CC's with Gill getting 1 st place ,Fanning taking 2 nd and Marais taking 3rd place.

                          The Period 4 250/350 /Unlimited ,period 5 L/W ,junior ,Period 6 Senior  class got away and it was Bob Humphreys on his Honda and Adam Senior riding his Yammy who headed into the first corner and kept on going to stretch their lead out to 14 secs over the field ,at the last turn it was Bob Humphreys who went around and on to take the flag with Senior taking 2 nd spot and 3 rd going to Nick Miller on his Beesa .R2 lined up on the grid with Bob Humphreys and Adam Senior at the head of the pack ,the lights went out and it was again the duo of Humphreys and Senior who took off down the track and never looked back, going on to take the flag was Bob Humphreys who had his Honda on song ,Adam Senior took the 2 nd spot on the podium with 3 rd going to Lloyd Pearce on his Kawasaki.R3 lined up with Senior ,Humphreys and Miller looking down the straight as the lights went and it was Senior and Humphreys again fighting for the lead ,but as the race wore on Senior pulled ahead and Nick Miller on his Beesa went on to pass Humphreys  to take the 2 nd spot with Humphreys picking up 3 rd place.

                            The Sidecars lined with 7 cars on the grid ,the lights went out and it was the combo of Davies and Toit who got the drop and headed into the first cnr and kept their Suzuki in front ,Reid/Scalmer riding their Suzuki got away poorly and paid the price and went on to take 2 nd spot ,with 3 rd being taken by the combo of Robbins and Dore on their Kawasaki .In R2 it was Reid/Scalmer up the front of the grid joining Davies /Toit ,the flag dropped and off they went ,it was Reid /Scalmer who rode on to take the flag with the combo of Davies /Toit getting 2 nd and Robbins and /Dore picking up 3 rd spot. In R3 it was the Suzuki of Davies /Toit who got ahead and went on take the top spot on the podium with Robbins/Dore getting 2 nd, Reid/Scalmer coming in to pick up 3 rd spot.

                            Period 6,250,125GP.Period 4 Senior ,Period 5 Senior  got away and it was  Richard Langdon on his Suzuki getting away well  with Tony Hynes riding his Suzuki  and Marc Cartier also on a Suzuki heading in to the first cnr and then the battle began as the trio fought for track position with Langdon eventually picking up 1 st place and Tony Hynes taking 2nd place on the podium and Marc Cartier getting 3 rd place.R2 got under way with Peter MacFarlane riding a his Suzuki ,David Doherty on his Honda and Tony Hynes on the Suzuki  battling it out over the 5 laps .MacFarlane went on to take the flag with Doherty getting   2 nd spot and Tony Hynes collecting 3 rd spot .R3 got under way and it was David Doherty who got the lead and went on to take 1 st place from Marc Cartier who rode well to go on and take 2 nd spot with 3 rd going to Richard Langdon.

                     Period 5 750/Unlimited  ,Rule 20 ,Period 6 Unlimited were the next class to line up ,it was Anthony MacFadden  on his Suzuki GSX R who rode away and kept on going to take the flag ,Adam Senior riding his Yammy picked up 2 nd place while Rory Reibel on the Suzuki came in 3 rd.

In R2 again it was the trio of MacFadden ,Senior and Reibel who took off down the grid with MacFadden getting the better start and going on to win with a lead of just over 16 secs ,picking up 2 nd place was Senior with Reibel coming in to take 3 rd place.R3 lined up and it was the same trio of Antony MacFadden ,Adam Senior and Rory Reibel who rode off into the sunset with MacFadden again taking the top spot on the podium with Senior coming in to take 2 nd spot and again Reibel picking up 3 rd spot. 

                             The next group up were the Juniors 12 and under 16 .Joel Couch on a Honda got away well with Lachlan Keogh (Honda) in pursuit ,Jonah Sita (Honda)completed the trio as they took off and battled it out for the lead ,it was Joel Couch  who eventually took first spot with Lachlan Keogh collecting 2nd spot and 3rd going to Jonah Sita.R2 got away and it was again the trio of Couch ,Keogh and Sita who were fighting it out at the front of the field ,but after the 5 laps it was Joel Couch who went on to take the flag with Keogh picking up 2 nd spot and Sita collecting

3 rd.In R3 the field lined up and it was again the trio of Joel Couch, Lachlan Keogh and Jonah Sita who headed off down the grid ,as the race went on it was Jonah Sita who battled it out and went on to take the flag ,with Lachlan Keogh picking up 2 nd place and 3 rd going to Joel Couch ,there was less than ½ sec separating the three riders at the flag..  


                                                   Thanks to all the Officials who made the day a Success.