Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

HCMC of WA  Race Day 7/8/16

Barbagallo Raceway.Perth.WA.

These  images were some of the images shot of some of the riders in the various classes at the  HCMC Race day  at Barbagallo Raceway ,Perth  on

Sunday  7/8/16

If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,race number etc.

If you'd like to order an image go to my contact page OR email me  sportpixx@hotmail.com  

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.

Sport Pixx Sport Photography

                                 Perth.Western Australia.

Results for 7/8/16

Period 4 750/Unlimited, Period 5 350/750/Unlimited & Pre Modern

1  75  Tony Hynes                                         1980 Suzuki 1166                      P5U              5  6:27.7426

2  34  Glen Ottley                                         1990 Suzuki 750                        PM                5  6:29.4756

3   4  Leigh Boujos                                        1981 Harris 1300                       P5U              5  6:41.9896

4  93 Gary MacIntyre                                   1989 Honda 750                        PM               5  6:42.3036

5  105  Mark Ackermans                            1980 Suzuki 1135                      P5U              5  6:44.6766

Period 2, Period 3 & Period 5 Lightweight

1  81  David Mercer                                     1981 Yamaha 250                       P5L              5  7:09.1948

2  12  Shaun Oliver Snr                              1962 Ducati 250                          P3L              5  7:18.7598

3  209  Kathleen Mercer                            1981 Yamaha 250                      P5L               5  7:21.4438

4   6  Alistair Outen                                     1979 Suzuki 250                         P5L               5  7:33.3168

5  85 Dave Bunnett                                     1942 BSA Empire Star 500      P2U              5  7:36.7498

Moderns & Thunderbikes, Period 6 750/Unlimited

1  182  Mike Howden                                 2008 Aprilia 1000                        TB              5  5:36.7994

2  90   Steve Chittendon                           2015 Honda 1000                         M               5  5:37.4594

3  34  Colin Cameron                                 2016 Yamaha 1000                       M               5  5:37.9984

4   9   Hayden Kirkby                                  2007 Yamaha 600                         M               5  5:57.1974

5  34  Glen Ottley                                        1990 Suzuki 750                         750               5  6:08.6024

Sidecars

1  19  G.Cushnahan/P.Matthews             2014 Honda Watson 600        M               5  5:58.8370

2  105  M.Ackermans/T.Scalmer              1980 Suzuki 1135                      P5               5  6:30.6750

DNF 62 J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni           1972 Suzuki 750                        P4               3 4:01.3780

DNF 9 R.Williams/J.McCarthy                  1974 Suzuki 750 P5

DNF 65 D.McLeod/G.Watson                    2010 Suzuki 600 M

Period 6 125/250/500

1  75  Tony Hynes                                          1991 Suzuki 250                        250             5  5:56.8313

2 117  Richard Langdon                               1990 Suzuki 250                       250              5  5:59.5783

3 34  Glen Ottley                                           1990 Honda 400                        P6S             5 6:04.7493

4 37  Lloyd Pearce                                         1991 Kawasaki 400                  P6S             5 6:07.4343

Period 4 250/350/500, Period 5 500, GP125

1  1   Dave Doughty                                      Honda 125                                   GP1             5 5:32.2166

2 68  David Manson                                    2004 Honda 125                          GP1             5  5:38.7236

3 145  Mark Laing‐Hughes                        2009 Yamaha 125                       GP1             5 5:42.7866

4 17  Scott Topping                                     2006 Honda 125                          GP1             5  5:53.9906

5 21  Adam Haines                                      2007 Honda 125                          GP1             5  5:58.0134

Juniors 12 Under16 years

1 21  Adam Haines                                      Moriwaki MH80R 80                    80              5  6:37.0199

2 65  Jonah Sita                                            Honda CBR150R                           150             5  6:50.3159

3 31  Bronson Pickett                                 Honda CBR150R                          150             5  7:02.0009

4 25  Damon Owen                                     Honda CBR150R                          150              5  7:35.4689

5 92  Cale Haines                                         Honda CBR150R                           150             5 7:56.6059

Period 4 750/Unlimited, Period 5 350/750/Unlimited & Pre Modern

1   4  Leigh Boujos                                       1981 Harris 1300                          P5U             5  5:39.6005

2  75  Tony Hynes                                        1980 Suzuki 1166                         P5U            5  5:40.0505

3  93  Gary MacIntyre                                 1989 Honda 750                           PM              5  5:54.4415

4  105  Mark Ackermans                           1980 Suzuki 1135                         P5U             5  5:56.9905

5 34  Glen Ottley                                         1990 Suzuki 750                           PM              5 5:58.9095

Period 2, Period 3 & Period 5 Lightweight

1 81  David Mercer                                     1981 Yamaha 250                         P5L             5  6:54.0728

2  9   Gary Tenardi                                      1935 Ariel 500                               P2U             5 7:02.9928

3  209  Kathleen Mercer                          1981 Yamaha 250                         P5L              5 7:04.8588

4 12  Shaun Oliver Snr                              1962 Ducati 250                            P3L              5 7:16.5608

5 6  Alistair Outen                                     1979 Suzuki 250                            P5L              57:16.6568

 

Moderns & Thunderbikes, Period 6 750/Unlimited

1  34  Colin Cameron                                   2016 Yamaha 1000                      M               5  5:14.0448

2  90  Steve Chittendon                             2015 Honda 1000                         M               5  5:14.2738

3  182  Mike Howden                                  2008 Aprilia 1000                        TB              5  5:14.7898

4     9  Hayden Kirkby                                   2007 Yamaha 600                         M              5  5:33.6288

5 123  Steven Pickin                                   2006 Triumph 675                        TB              5  5:43.8808

Sidecars

1 111  L.Baylis/D.Marshall                         2012 Suzuki 1000                        M               5  5:54.4713

2  19  G.Cushnahan/P.Matthews            2014 Honda Watson 600          M               5  5:59.0853

3  105  M.Ackermans/T.Scalmer              1980 Suzuki 1135                      P5               5  6:38.3963

4  62  J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni               1972 Suzuki 750                         P4               5  6:47.3893

DNF 11  K.Webb/K.Mercer                        1970 Honda 900                         P4               2  2:40.6083

Period 6 125/250/500

1 117  Richard Langdon                              1990 Suzuki 250                         250              5  5:51.6332

2  75   Tony Hynes                                        1991 Suzuki 250                         250              5  5:51.9962

3 34  Glen Ottley                                          1990 Honda 400                         P6S              5  5:57.0082

4  8  Marc Nesbitt                                        1990 Suzuki 250                          250              5  5:57.1792

5  37  Lloyd Pearce                                      1991 Kawasaki 400                    P6S              5  6:01.0052

Period 4 250/350/500, Period 5 500, GP125

1  1  Dave Doughty                                       Honda 125                                   GP1            5  5:31.0614

2 68  David Manson                                     2004 Honda 125                         GP1            5  5:40.8304

3 145  Mark Laing‐Hughes                         2009 Yamaha 125                      GP1            5  5:47.7604

4 21  Adam Haines                                       2007 Honda 125                         GP1            5 5:54.4924

5 17  Scott Topping                                      2006 Honda 125                         GP1            5  5:54.5924

Juniors 12 Under 16 years

1 21  Adam Haines                                      Moriwaki MH80R                          80             5  6:41.5223

2 65  Jonah Sita                                            Honda CBR150R                           150             5  6:47.6323

3 31  Bronson Pickett                                 Honda CBR150R                          150             5  6:59.1083

4 10  Callum O'Brien                                   Honda CBR150R                          150             5  6:59.3293

5 17  Scott Topping                                     Honda CBR150R                          150              5  7:06.8423

Period 4 750/Unlimited, Period 5 350/750/Unlimited & Pre Modern

1  4  Leigh Boujos                                        1981 Harris 1300                          P5U             5  5:26.2742

2 75  Tony Hynes                                         1980 Suzuki 1166                         P5U             5  5:27.3222

3 93  Gary MacIntyre                                  1989 Honda 750                           PM              5  5:47.7002

4 105  Mark Ackermans                             1980 Suzuki 1135                         P5U            5  5:49.0862

5 144  Troy Stokic                                        1980 Suzuki 1166                         P5U             5  5:49.3782

Period 2, Period 3 & Period 5 Lightweight

1 81  David Mercer                                     1981 Yamaha 250                          P5L            5  6:45.6850

2   9  Gary Tenardi                                       1935 Ariel 500                               P2U            5  6:59.4590

3 12  Shaun Oliver Snr                              1962 Ducati 250                             P3L             5  7:13.9240

4 6  Alistair Outen                                      1979 Suzuki 250                            P5L             5  7:14.2600

5 92  Marco Vittino                                    1962 Ducati 250                             P3L             5  7:14.7970

Moderns & Thunderbikes, Period 6 750/Unlimited

1 34   Colin Cameron                                  2016 Yamaha 1000                        M             5  5:12.4227

2 182  Mike Howden                                  2008 Aprilia 1000                          TB             5  5:16.7437

3 90  Steve Chittendon                             2015 Honda 1000                           M             5  5:17.6877

4   9   Hayden Kirkby                                   2007 Yamaha 600                          M              5  5:33.4737

5 123  Steven Pickin                                  2006 Triumph 675                          TB             5  5:46.6607

Sidecars

1 111  L.Baylis/D.Marshall                          2012 Suzuki 1000                          M           5  6:12.6945

2 62 J.Mattaboni/Z.Mattaboni                 1972 Suzuki 750                            P4           5  6:45.6285

DNF 19  G.Cushnahan/P.Matthews        2014 Honda Watson 600           M           1  1:18.8655

DNF 105 M.Ackermans/T.Scalmer          1980 Suzuki 1135                         P5

DNS 9 R.Williams/J.McCarthy                  1974 Suzuki 750                            P5

Period 6 125/250/500

1 145  Mark Laing‐Hughes                        1988 Suzuki 250                             250             5  5:43.1975

2 117  Richard Langdon                             1990 Suzuki 250                             250             5  5:52.2475

3 34  Glen Ottley                                         1990 Honda 400                             P6S             5  5:57.7115

4 37  Lloyd Pearce                                       1991 Kawasaki 400                       P6S             5  6:03.8275

5   8  Marc Nesbitt                                       1990 Suzuki 250                             250             5  6:04.1285

Period 4 250/350/500, Period 5 500, GP125

1  1   Dave Doughty                                     Honda 125                                     GP1            5  5:30.7783

2 68  David Manson                                    2004 Honda 125                           GP1            5  5:35.4793

3 17  Scott Topping                                     2006 Honda 125                           GP1            5  5:44.1743

4 145  Mark Laing‐Hughes                        2009 Yamaha 125                        GP1            5  5:45.0783

5  19  Jesse Haines                                      1996 Honda 125                           GP1            5  5:53.0453

Juniors 12 Under 16 years

1 21  Adam Haines                                      Moriwaki MH80R                        80                5  6:39.0020

2 65  Jonah Sita                                             Honda CBR150R                          150             5  6:42.3730

3 31  Bronson Pickett                                 Honda CBR150R                          150             5  6:51.1770

4 10  Callum O'Brien                                   Honda CBR150R                          150             5  6:54.0570

5 17 Scott Topping                                       Honda CBR150R                         150              5  6:56.1980

  

                              The HCMC round 4  got underway at Barbagallo Raceway in damp conditions but the weather being what it is it cleared up ,first up on the grid were the  16 riders in the Period 4 750/Unlimited, Period 5 350/750/Unlimited class ,the lights went out and it was the Suzuki's of Tony Hynes and Glen Ottley that headed into the first turn being followed by the Harris of Leigh Boujos , the Honda of Neville Macintyre and the Suzuki of Mark Ackermans ,but as the race went on it was the Suzuki of Tony Hynes that went on to take the top podium with Glen Ottley claiming second ,coming in third was Leigh Boujos .In Race 2 the track was drying out so 17 riders lined up and it was Leigh Boujos who got away to a good start heading the pack out of turn 1 with Tony Hynes and Neville Macintyre in hot pursuit ,but after the 5 laps it was Leigh Boujos who took the flag by .5 sec with Tony Hynes grabbing second ,coming in third was Honda rider Neville Macintyre .The third race it was again Leigh Boujos and Tony Hynes who took off into the first cnr but after battling it out for 5 laps it was Leigh Boujos who rode on the get first place with Tony Hynes claiming second ,coming a distant third was Neville Macintyre ,

Next out were the Period 2, Period 3 & Period 5 Lightweight where 11 riders lined up on the drying track ,when the lights went out it was the Mercer family factory rider  David Mercer on his trusty Yamaha that got away to a great start and just lead away from the pack being pursued by Ducati rider Shaun Oliver snr and another Mercer family factory rider Kathleen on her Yamaha ,but after the 5 laps it was by a clear margin that David Mercer took the top spot on the podium ,Shaun Oliver snr coming in 9.5 secs behind picked up second place with Katie Mercer taking third spot on the podium .In race 2 the 11 riders lined up ,the lights went out and it was again Yamaha rider David Mercer that rode  off into the distance leaving Ariel rider Gary Tenardi  and Yamaha rider Kathleen Mercer to fight it out for second place but after the 5 laps it was Dave Mercer that claimed the top spot with second going to Gary Tenardi and Katie Mercer picking up another third place .Race 3 the riders lined up ,the flag dropped and it was Yamaha rider Dave Mercer and BSA rider Gary Tenardi that headed into turn 1 but as the race went on it was Dave Mercer riding the Yamaha that went on to take the flag by just under 5 sec's ,Gary Tenardi rode in to claim second place with Ducati rider Shaun Oliver snr picking up third place.

The  Moderns & Thunderbikes, Period 6 750/Unlimited  were the next class out with 13 riders lining up ,the lights went out and it was Aprilla rider Mike Howden ,Honda rider Steve Chittendon and Colin Cameron  that took off down the straight into turn 1 ,for the next 5 laps it was a battle for the front spot at the head of the pack ,but Mike Howden rode on to take the flag with Steve Chittendon taking second spot on the podium ,coming third was Yamaha rider Colin Cameron ,there was under a sec separating the 3 riders .In race 2 the flag dropped and it was again the trio of Yamaha rider Colin Cameron ,Honda rider Steve Chittendon  and Aprilla rider Mike Howden  that showed the pack a clean set of wheels ,but they battled it out for the next 5 laps with Yamaha rider Colin Cameron who held off all challengers to take the flag with Steve Chitto getting second ,third spot going to Mike Howden ,there was less than .7 of a sec separating the 3 riders on the podium. In race 3 the 12 riders lined up again, the lights went out and the trio of Cameron, Chittendon and Howden headed off into turn 1 but coming out was Yamaha rider Colin Cameron rode well to clear the group following and to go on and take the flag by just over 4 sec's .coming in second was Aprilla rider Mike Howden with Honda rider Steve Chitto claiming third spot on the podium

Coming out next were the  Sidecars  with 7 rigs lining up ,the lights went out and they took off into turn 1 but as the race went on there were 5 DF'S with the only  competitors left to take the flag were the Honda team of Gary Cushnahan /Paul Matthews ,coming in second were the Suzuki team of Mark Ackermans/Tristen Scalmer .In their second race  the field had dropped to 4 rigs ,when the flag dropped the Suzuki of Lance Baylis/Dion Marshall went into turn 1 to take the lead and never looked back ,the Honda of Cushnahan/Matthews and the Suzuki of Ackermans/Scalmer   tried to pursue but didn't have the power to match ,taking top spot was Baylis/Mashall with Cushnahan /Matthews picking up second ,claiming third was the Suzuki of Ackermans/Scalmer .In race 3 the 4 rigs lined up ,the flag dropped and it was again Coded Welding factory team of Lance Baylis/Dion Marshall that headed off out of turn 1 being  pursued by the Suzuki rig of the Mattaboni's and the Maddington Motorcycle Wreckers  rig of Ackermans/Scalmer ,but after the 5 laps it was Lance Baylis/Dion Marshall taking the top spot on the podium with the Mattaboni's claiming second and the Suzuki of Ackermans/Scalmer getting third .

The next class out was the  Period 6 125/250/500 where 19 riders lined up on the grid ,when the lights went out there was a scramble for position to go into turn 1,but as they came out of turn 1 BRAT factory  rider Tony Hynes on his Suzuki battled with fellow Suzuki rider Mark Langdon for the lead but as the race went on it Tony Hynes that took the flag with Richard Langdon getting second spot on the podium ,coming in third was Honda rider Glen Ottley .Race 2 lined up and the 19 riders took off towards turn 1 with the Suzukis of Langdon,Hynes,Nesbit and Honda rider Ottley showing the way ,but after the 5 laps it was Mark Langdon showing BRAT rider Tony Hynes where the podium was ,coming in third was Honda rider Glen Ottley .The 19 riders lined up for race 3 in dry conditions ,the lights went out and it was the group of Suzuki riders Mark Laing-Hughes ,Marc Nesbitt ,Richard Langdon ,Honda rider  Glen Ottley, Kawasaki rider Lloyd Pearce that headed out of turn 1 to do battle but after the 5 laps it was the Suzuki of Mark Laing-Hughes that stood atop of the podium with fellow Suzuki rider Richard Langdon claiming second spot ,coming in third on the Honda was Glen Ottley .

Out next were the 17 riders of the Period 4 250/350/500, Period 5 500, GP125 class ,the riders lined up on the grid and it was the Honda riders of David Doherty ,David Manson and Scott Topping and the Yamaha of Mark Laing-Hughes that showed the field the way out of turn 1 ,but as they rode on it was Honda rider David Doherty that took the lead and wasn't headed and took the flag by 7.5 sec's  with David Manson standing second on the podium ,claiming third was Yamaha rider Mark Laing-Hughes .In race 2 18 riders lined up ,the lights went out and it was the Honda of David Doherty that took off with Fellow Honda rider David Manson in pursuit ,but as the race went on it was again David Doherty that showed the field a clean back wheel going on to take the flag by just over 9.5 sec's ,coming in second was Dave Manson on the Honda ,picking up third was Yamaha rider Mark Laing-Hughes .Race got underway and the 17 riders headed off down the straight with Fastline factory  rider David Doherty leading the pack with David Manson ,Scott Topping ,Mark Laing-Hughes and Jesse Haines in hot pursuit ,but again as in the previous 2 races it was the riding of the Fastline racer David Doherty that went on to take the top spot on the podium ,David Manson claimed the second spot on the podium ,Scott Topping rounding of the podium with a third place .

Coming out next were the Juniors with 7 riders lining up for the 5 lap race ,when the lights went out it was the Mori rider Adam Haines that left field standing still as he rode thru' turn 1 and continued on to take the flag with Honda rider Jonah Sita coming in to take second ,Bronson Pickett also on a 150 CBR Honda claiming third spot on the podium .Race 2 came out and the 7 riders lined up and when the flag dropped it was again Adam Haines on the Smith Moriwaki that rode off into the distance ,and after 5 laps it was Adam Haines that stood atop the podium with Honda rider Jonah Sita claiming second place ,and young Bronson Pickett riding in to get third. In race 3 the 7 riders lined up and when the lights went out it was the Smith Moriwaki rider Adam Haines that again headed out of turn 1 in the lead being pursued by Jonah Sita and Bronson Pickett on their Honda's, but after the 5 laps it was ADAM Haines who claimed his third win on the Mori with Jonah Sita standing second on the podium and Bronson Pickett getting third place.

Another great Race meet from the HCMCWA and thanks to all the Volunteer Officials and Flaggies.