Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

HCMC of WA  Rnd 5 Race Day  16/8/15

Collie Motorplex.Collie.WA.

These  images were some of the images shot at the HCMC  Race  Day  on Sunday 16/8/15

If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,

race number etc.

If you'd like to order an image go to my order page.            

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                                          Perth.Western Australia

After a pleasant Saturday Tuning and Coaching day it was down to the business on this Sunny Sunday with 24 races on the program .The first group up were the Period 2 + Period 3 with #9 Gary Tenardi riding his 1935 Ariel  getting away to a good start and was the first bike into turn 1 ,with Ken Vincent riding his 1938 Velocette in pursuit ,but after the 5 laps it was Gary Tenardi taking the top spot on the podium with Ken Vincent getting 2 nd ,taking 3 rd spot was Shaun Oliver jnr on his 1962 Ducati .In race 2 they lined up on the grid and it was again Gary Tenardi getting the Ariel away to another  great start ,John Mattaboni riding his 1938 Velocette  and Ken Vincent on the Ducati began fighting for 2 nd spot but in the long run it was John Mattaboni taking the second spot with Ken Vincent claiming 3 rd .Race 3 lined up and it Gary Tenardi  ,Ken Vincent ,John Mattaboni who headed into turn 1 ,but as per the previous 2 races it was the Ariel of Gary Tenardi that took the lead and went on to win by over 10 secs ,coming in 2 nd was Ken Vincent and picking up third spot was John Mattaboni .

In the Period 6 250/P4 350 Junior /Rule 20 , Period 6 New era 250 Production class the field lined up with all bikes being Suzuki's except for the Yammy of Steve Corsini ,the lights went out and it was Richard Langdon ,Tony Hynes and Matt Powell all on Suzuki RGV's that headed off into turn 1 followed by the rest of the grid ,but after the 5 laps it was down to line with only less than  ½ sec gap separating Richard Langdon ,Tony Hynes and Matt Powell. Richard Langdon claimed the top spot with Tony Hynes picking up 2 nd and Matt Powell getting 3 rd. In race 2 it was again the trio of Richard Langdon , Tony Hynes and Matt Powell  who headed down the straight ,heading out of turn 1 it was Richard Langdon who pointed his RGV for the chequered flag by just under 3 sec from Tony Hynes ,with Matt Powell coming in to get 3 rd spot. The 3 rd race  of the class lined up and the trio of Langdon ,Hynes and Powell again got away to another great start ,but it wasn't going to be a foregone conclusion as Tony Hynes and Richard Langdon battled it till the end ,it was Richard Langdon taking the flag from Tony Hynes by a mere  tenth of a sec ,coming in 3 rd was Matt Powell . 

In the Period 6 250 production/P4 Junior/ Rule 20  the field lined up and it was Glen Ottley and David Haines on their Gixers  getting away into turn 1 with Bernard Shanahan on the Yammy giving chase but as the laps went on it was Glen Ottley  who went on to take the flag with Dave Haines picking up 2 nd place ,Bernard Shanahan getting third place .In race 2 Glen Ottley got away to a great start and just kept on riding the wheels off his Suzuki to take the top spot on the podium ,coming in 2 nd was Dave Haines with Yamaha rider Bernard Shanahan taking 3 rd. In Race 3

they lined up and Glen Ottley again got away and was never headed and went on to take the flag from Yammy rider Bernard Shanahan while Dave Haines came in to take 3 rd spot.

The Period 6 250 production/P4 Junior/Rule 20 /Period 4 Post Classic Junior   the riders lined up and   Paul Smith riding his Honda got away to lead the pack into the first cnr with Chris Gammidge and Shaun Oliver snr both riding Hondas in pursuit but as the 5 laps went on it was Paul Smith who took the chequered flag with 14 secs to spare, coming in 2 nd was Chris Gammidge   ,Shaun Oliver snr picking up 3 rd .In race 2 Paul Smith lined up favorite and didn't let anyone down as he rode the Honda in to take the top spot on the podium ,Chris Gammidge picked up 2 nd place and Neil McNickle on his Honda claimed 3 rd place .Race 3 lined up and it was Paul Smiths Honda that new the way home and took the flag just over 12 secs  ahead  of Chris Gammidge's Honda  ,with Neil McNickle claiming 3 rd spot .

In the first race of the Sidecars  it was Mark Ackermans /Dan Barson that got away well and were the first into turn 1 where they just put the hammer down and left the combo's of John Mattaboni/Davey Mercer and Travis Reid/Tristan Scalmer fighting over 2 nd place, but after the 5 laps it was the Suzuki of Mattaboni/Mercer that came in 2 nd with Reid/Scalmer picking up 3 rd spot. In race 2 the lights went out and it was Glenn and Blake Murray who got away and just kept on keeping on and went on to claim the flag after the 4 laps leaving Ackermans/Barson to fight out 2 nd spot with the Suzuki of Reid /Scalmer ,the later combo of Reid/Scalmer claiming 3 rd place .Race 3 it was the # 80 machine of Glenn and Blake Murray who got away to another great start and just rode on to take the flag 8 ½ sec's ahead of Mark Ackermans/Don Barson who came in to take 2 nd place with Kevin Webb/Martyn Dunbar Stuart picking up 3 rd spot on the podium.

Period 6 Formula 750/Period 4 Unlimited lined up on the grid ,the lights went out and it Glen Ottley ,Rory Reibel and Nick Miller that got away well and headed into the first corner with Glen Ottley riding his Suzuki  coming out and showing the rest of the field a clean set of heals ,after the 5 laps it was Glen Ottley claiming top spot with Rory Reibel on his Suzuki getting second and Nick Miller on the big BSA claiming third .Race 2 got away and Glen Ottley on the Suzuki again headed down the track and rode on to take the flag from Rory Reibel  who came in 2 nd with Bob Humphreys riding his Suzuki to 3 rd spot .Race 3 got away and Glen Ottley on the Suzuki again showed  why he'd won the last 2 races ,after the 5 laps he made it a trifecta by claiming the top spot on the podium ,with Rory Reibel coming io take 2 nd place with 3 rd going to Bob Humphreys.

The Moderns/ Thunder bikes /125GP were the next class up on the grid and it was Steve Crane on his Honda who got the drop and headed out of turn 1 leaving Marc Cartier and Joshua Mathers riding Suzuki's fighting for second place, after the 5 laps it was Steve Crane who took the flag to claim top spot on the podium with Marc Cartier getting second, followed by Joshua Mathers getting 3 rd.

Race 2 came along and it was Steve Crane who took off into turn 1 and didn't look back as he went on to take the flag with Joshua Mathers crossing the line to claim second spot on the podium with Marc Cartier taking 3 rd places.

In the 3 rd race it was again Steve Crane on the Honda that rode on into the first turn and didn't look back to claim his third win for the day ,Joshua Mathers riding his Suzuki came in second  to claim his 3 rd podium for the day as did Marc Cartier coming in 3 rd .

Period 5 Unlimited /Period 6 formula 1300/Period 6 New Era formula 1300 came out on the grid with Neville MacIntyre on the Honda heading out of turn 1 and going on to take the flag beating John Mathers on the Yamaha .This time in Race 2 it was John Mathers who got the drop on Neville MacIntyre's RC30 Honda and went on to take the top spot on the podium .Race 3 came along and it was John Mathers how rode on to take the flag.

Period 5 Unlimited/Period 6 formula 1300/Period 5 forgotten Era Unlimited  lined up on the grid for their first race ,the lights went out and it was Rory Reibel on his Suzuki who came out of turn 1 in front of the pack ,after the 5 laps it was Rory Reibel criusing in to take the top spot on the podium with Dan Barson and Mark Ackerman who rode their Suzuki's to take 2 nd and 3 rd places .Race 2 lined up and it was Rory Reibel and Dan Barson who took off down the track and fought it out for the next 5 laps with Rory Reibel just edging out Dan Barson  for the top spot ,rounding off the podium was Mark Ackerman who claimed 3 rd spot. In the last race it was again the battle of the Suzuki's with Dan Barson getting the drop on Rory Reibel and Mark Ackerman ,after the 5 laps it was Dan Barson who rode on to collect the flag with Rory Reibel picking up 2 nd spot and Mark Ackerman getting 3 rd..

The Juniors 12 -  under 16 were the next group to come out to do battle, when the lights went out it was Jonah Sita riding his Honda who ended up coming out of turn 1 being hotly pursued by Joel Couch on his Moriwaki and the “Tornado” Connor Bailey on the Honda, after their 5 laps it was Jonah Sita who had rode well to head off and take the flag with Joel Couch coming in second and the “Tornado” Connor Bailey collecting third place. In Race 2 they lined up and it was Jonah Sita who got away to a great start leaving the Moriwaki of Joel Couch and the Honda of Bronson Pickett to fight over 2 nd place with Joel Couch collecting 2nd place and Bronson claiming 3 rd place .Race 3 got underway with again the Honda of Jonah Sita coming out of turn 1 in the lead ,Joel Couch riding his Moriwaki was doing battle with Adam Haines on the 150 Honda ,after 5 laps it was again Jonah Sita that took the flag with Joel Couch getting second and Adam Haines picking up 3 rd place. 

P5 + P6 Senior/P5 Junior/P4 + P5 250/Period 6 New Era Senior class got under way and it was Chris Kirkby and Rob Fry on Hondas that who were doing battle and after the 5 laps it was Chris Kirkby who took the top spot, Rob Fry coming in to take 2 nd place, this set the pattern for the next 2 Races and it was Chris Kirkby who ended up claiming the 3 top spots on the podium with Rob Fry getting the 3 second place podiums.

P5 + P6 Senior/P5 Junior/P4 + P5 250/Period 5 Forgotten Era Senior  class were the next to go out and line up for their first race with George Todoroff riding his Yamaha got away to a  great start leaving Ziggy Maeder on the Yamaha and Dave Roberts riding a Ducati to fight it out for 2 nd place but after the 5 laps it was Ziggy Maeder who came in to collect 2 place with Ducati rider Dave Roberts getting 3 rd .In races  2 + 3  after 5 laps it was again George Todoroff who collected the top spot on the podiums with Ziggy Maeder picking up the second places ,Dave Roberts collected the third places.

P5 + P6 Senior/P5 Junior /P4 + P5 250/Period 5 Forgotten Era Junior lined up on the grid and it was Yamaha rider Brian Richardson who rode out of the first corner being pursued by Tony Hynes on a Yammy and Chris Sullivan also on a Yamaha, Brian Richardson then rode off into the distance to collect the chequered flag with Tony Hynes picking up second, Chris Sullivan coming in to collect 3 rd place. In the next 2 races it would be the same riders battling it out for the top places with Brian Richardson collecting all the top podium finishes, Tony Hynes coming in to collect the second places, Chris Sullivan picking up all the third place podiums.

P5 + P6 Senior/P5 Junior /P4 + P5 250/Period 4 Post Classic Lightweight lined up and it was Mark Laing-Hughes who finished claiming all 3 top podiums.

In the P5 + P6 Senior/P5 Junior /P4 + P5 250/Period 5 Forgotten Era Lightweight class lined up and it was David Mercer riding his Yamaha who got away to a great start leaving fellow Mercer “Legend” Kathleen to fight it out with Yamaha rider Scott Cannon ,David Mercer rode on to take the flag with Kathleen Mercer getting 2 nd and Scott Cannon collecting 3 rd. Races 2 + 3 got underway with David Mercer riding the rebuilt Yammy who rode some of his best PB's picking up the remaining top podium finishes with sister Kathleen getting the 2 nd places and Scott Cannon getting the remaining podiums.


Another great weekend was had by all; the winners were the Grinners...

Thanks to all the Officials and Volunteers.