Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                                          Perth.Western Australia.

2014 Weld West State Road Racing Championships.

Round 2. 1/6/14.

Barbagallo Raceway.Perth.WA.

If your Car isn't in the Slide Show email me your Race number and I'll send you a Thumbnail Image.

If you would like to order an Image ,go to my contact page.

Select an Image

Mouse over Image to Control the Slide Show.

                  MCRCWA Race Results Rnd 2 1/06/14



Race 1 Clubman 600 sponsored by Cully's Yamaha


1  228   Edge Australia                  Chris Martin           Honda CBR600RR          C      6      6:16.4660

2    38   RAM Motorsport             Andrew Biffen       Honda CBR600RR          C      6     6:18.4350

3  137                                                 Adrian Calitz           Kawasaki ZX-6R 600     C       6     6:19.0870

Race 2  WA 125GP Championship sponsored by Fastline GP Racing

1  174   Oban Boats                      Scott Pettit             Honda RS 125                   C        7     7:44.0849  

2   86    Fastline GP Racing        David Doughty      Honda 125                         C         7     7:49.7989

3  173  Colonial Freightline     Graham Jeanes      Honda RS 125                   C        7     7:50.3869

Race 3 B Grade Series sponsored by Swift Windscreens

1  203                                               Chris Brown            Honda CBR1000RR          B         6     6:02.4690

2  5                                                    Leigh Boujos          Kawasaki ZX-10R 1000   B         6     6:03.1430

3  65  Relines Australia VRT     Glenn Lowe           Yamaha YZF-R1 1000      B         6     6:04.7060

Race 4   WA Superbike Championship sponsored by Weld West

1   1     MyCarebook              Cameron Stronach       BMW S 1000 RR                A           8     7:39.4486

2  24   Trakdayz                      Ralph Mammoliti          Kawasaki ZX-10R 1000   A           8     7:43.8366      

3  10   MyCarebook              Anthony McFadden     BMW S 1000 RR                 A           8     7:43.9816     

Race 5 WA Supersport C'ship sponsored by Rockingham Powersports

1  215   SP Racing                Thyron VanVuuren      Kawasaki ZX-6R 600         B           6    5:59.9853      

2   165  H.T.R.                       Adam Chambers            Yamaha YZF-R6 600         B           6    6:02.1043

3    73   Penrite Oil             Tony Keogh                     Yamaha YZF-R6 600          B           6    6:04.9943

Race 6    WA Sidecar Championship sponsored by Armadale Rental Cars

1  5    My European Holiday     M.Stronach/D.McLeod    Suzuki 1000 F1            B      7      8:00.3944

2  10  Armadale Rental Cars    P.Brown/D.McDermott   Suzuki 1000 F1            A      7      8:03.4194

3  50  Armadale Rental Cars    M.Robbins/J.Winchester   Kawasaki 600 F2     B      7      8:21.3974


Race 7      Clubman 1000 sponsored by Chain Reaction Motorcycles


1   182   SBK Racing                 Mike Howden              Aprilia RSV4R 1000             C        6     6:15.1327

2  124    garagevert.com       Dean Martin                 BMW S 1000 RR                    C        6     6:18.7107

3  206   SBK Racing                  Enzo D'Alessandro     Honda CBR1000RR              C        6     6:19.2767


Race 8 Clubman 600 sponsored by Cully's Yamaha


1  38   RAM Motorsport       Andrew Biffen             Honda CBR600RR                  C         6    6:15.2543

2  228   Edge Australia         Chris Martin                  Honda CBR600RR                  C          6    6:15.5803

3  137                                         Adrian Calitz                 Kawasaki ZX-6R 600              C         6    6:17.0573


Race 9 WA 125GP Championship sponsored by Fastline GP Racing


1   174   Oban Boats                      Scott Pettit                     Honda RS 125                    C          7   7:45.2825

2  173   Colonial Freightline    Graham Jeanes             Honda RS 125                    C          7   7:49.4935

3   86    Fastline GP Racing        David Doughty             Honda 125                           C          7   7:50.1855

 

Race 10    WA Superbike Championship sponsored by Weld West


1    1     MyCarebook                     Cameron Stronach        BMW S 1000 RR                 A         8   7:42.6469

2  10  MyCarebook                     Anthony McFadden      BMW S 1000 RR                 A          8  7:44.1450

3  24  Trakdayz                             Ralph Mammoliti           Kawasaki ZX-10R 1000    A         8   7:44.1460


Race 11 WA Supersport C'ship sponsored by Rockingham Powersports


1   165     H.T.R.                             Adam Chambers            Yamaha YZF-R6 600          B      8    8:01.1356

2   215    SP Racing                      Thyron VanVuuren       Kawasaki ZX-6R 600         B      8    8:01.1636

3   48      JB Racing                       Tim Boujos                       Yamaha YZF-R6 600          B      8    8:05.8466


Race 12   WA Sidecar Championship sponsored by Armadale Rental Cars


1  10    Armadale Rental Cars   P.Brown/D.McDermott      Suzuki 1000 F1         A       7    7:58.1948

2  5     My European Holiday     M.Stronach/D.McLeod       Suzuki 1000 F1         B       7    8:17.2408

3  77                                                   R.Walker/D.Walker             Yamaha 600 F2         B       7    8:21.5248


Race 13   Clubman 1000 sponsored by Chain Reaction Motorcycles


1  124    garagevert.com              Dean Martin                     BMW S 1000 RR           C         6    6:14.0262

2  182    SBK Racing                        Mike Howden                 Aprilia RSV4R 1000     C        6     6:14.1092

3  206   SBK Racing                         Enzo D'Alessandro        Honda CBR1000RR      C        6     6:17.9252


Race 14 Clubman 600 sponsored by Cully's Yamaha


1  228   Edge Australia               Chris Martin                       Honda CBR600RR        C         6    6:16.2677

2  137                                               Adrian Calitz                      Kawasaki ZX-6R 600    C         6    6:16.2827

3  38  RAM Motorsport              Andrew Biffen                 Honda CBR600RR         C         6    6:16.6197


Race 15.    WA 125GP Championship sponsored by Fastline GP Racing


1  174   Oban Boats                    Scott Pettit                          Honda RS 125               C          7   7:43.3510

2 173   Colonial Freightline   Graham Jeanes                   Honda RS 125               C          7   7:45.0100

3   86    Fastline GP Racing      David Doughty                   Honda 125                      C          7   7:45.1730


Race 16   WA Superbike Championship sponsored by Weld West


1 1  MyCarebook                   Cameron Stronach                 BMW S 1000 RR                 A      8      7:44.0327

2  24  Trakdayz                        Ralph Mammoliti                   Kawasaki ZX-10R 1000    A      8      7:45.4417

3  10  MyCarebook                Anthony McFadden              BMW S 1000 RR                 A       8      7:45.5167


Race 17  WA Supersport C'ship sponsored by Rockingham Powersports


1  215  SP Racing                    Thyron VanVuuren               Kawasaki ZX-6R 600      B         8     8:02.0384

2  165  H.T.R.                           Adam Chambers                     Yamaha YZF-R6 600      B         8     8:05.2794

3  194   MyCarebook            Livio Zampieri                         Triumph Daytona 675  B         8     8:07.1434


Race 18   Clubman 1000 sponsored by Chain Reaction Motorcycles


1  206   SBK Racing               Enzo D'Alessandro                 Honda CBR1000RR         C       6   6:16.4793

2  124   garagevert.com     Dean Martin                              BMW S 1000 RR              C       6   6:16.8313

3  182   SBK Racing               Mike Howden                          Aprilia RSV4R 1000        C       6   6:16.9303


Race 19    WA Sidecar Championship sponsored by Armadale Rental Cars


1  10  Armadale Rental Cars    P.Brown/D.McDermott      Suzuki 1000 F1              A      7 8:04.3352

2   5  My European Holiday     M.Stronach/D.McLeod        Suzuki 1000 F1              B       7 8:08.9902

3  6  Murphy's Tyrepower       D.Harvey/G.Cushnahan Watson   Honda 600 F2   A     7 8:16.0382

       The racing today started off with the Clubman 600 race being won by Chris Martin who also took the top podium spot in R 14 ,R8 was won by Andrew Biffen who held out Chris Martin who took 2nd ,while Adrian Calitz took 2  - 3rds and a second spot on the podium in R 14 .

      In the 125GP's class Scott Pettit took out all three top podiums to get the points ,with Graham Jeanes taking 2 - 2nds and a third ,while David Doughty ended up with 1 - 2nd and 2 - 3rd's .In the B grade Chris Brown rode well to get the top spot on the podium ,with Leigh Boujos and Glenn Lowe  taking the other two spots .

      In the Premium class Cameron Stronach proved to be too strong to take all 3 top spots on the podium ,with Ralph Mammoliti finishing with 2 - 2nds and 1 - 3rd rode really well to hold off  Anthony McFadden who ended up with 1 - 2nd and 2- 3rds.  In the Supersport class Thyron VanVuuren rode well to take the chequered flag twice in R5 ,R17 and was narrowly beaten in R11 to claim 2nd place from Adam Chambers who rode well to claim the top spot on the podium ,he also picked up 2 - 2nds in R5 ,R17. Tim Boujos and Tony Keogh raced well to claim the remaining third places .

          In the Sidecar class the results were spread around with the P.Brown/D.McDermott rig getting the chequered flag twice while the other flag went to M.Stronach/D.McCleod ,the other podiums went to the Walkers ,M.Robbins/J.Winchester + D.Harvey /G.Cushnahan Watson .The Clubman 1000 races started off well with Mike Howden claiming the top spot on the podium  beating Dean Martin and    Enzo D'Alessandro ,in the second race Dean Martin took the flag ahead of Mike Howden with Enzo  D'Alessandro getting  the 3rd spot.  R 18 was hotly contested with Enzo  D'Alessandro taking the top spot , Dean Martin rode well to beat Mike Howden by only hundreths of a second.


The racing today was keenly contested in all the classes which shows the depth and talent in the WA Road racing at the moment ,with the times recorded the racing is as  good as you'll get anywhere .