Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                          Perth.Western Australia.

Select an Image

Mouse over Image to Control the Slideshow..

These  photo's where taken of Rnd 4 at the MCRCWA Race day on the 3/08/14 at                     

 Barbagallo Raceway.Perth.WA..

If your Bike isn't in the Slide Show email me your Race number and I'll send you a Thumbnail Image.

If you would like to order an Image ,go to my contact page.

 2014 Weld West State Road Racing Championships Rnd 4 3/08/14

Barbagallo Raceway .Perth.WA.

          2014 Weld West State Road Racing Championships Rnd 4  Results.      


Clubman 600 sponsored by Cully's Yamaha - Race 1

1  160   RFC Formwork                    Glenn Murray                   Yamaha YZF-R6 600              C   6 6:13.9169 3 1:01.3270

2   38     Motorlegal                          Andrew Biffen                  Honda CBR600RR                  C   6 6:15.7039 6 1:01.5100

3  266   BPR                                          Scott McCue                      Suzuki GSX-R 600                  C   6 6:16.3249 3 1:01.8870

 

WA 125GP State Championship sponsored by Fastline GP Racing Race 1

1   174   Oban Boats                         Scott Pettit                         Honda RS 125                       C    7 7:42.3996 2 1:04.9730

2   219   Hylock                                  Daniel Wilson                     Honda RS 125                      C     7 7:46.8346 7 1:05.1970

3   173   Fannin Racing                   Graham Jeans                     Honda RS 125                       C    7 7:47.1016 6 1:05.3400


B Grade Series sponsored by Swift Windscreens - Round 4 of 5

1   5                                                      Leigh Boujos                      Kawasaki ZX-10R 1000        B   6 5:58.1081 4 0:58.2420

2   203                                                 Chris Brown                       Honda CBR1000RR                B   6 5:58.8041 3 0:58.5850

3   65   Relines Australia VRT    Glenn Lowe                        Yamaha YZF-R1 1000            B   6 6:00.7161 4 0:58.7670


WA Superbike Championship sponsored by Weld West - Race 1

1  1   My Carebook                           Cameron Stronach            BMW S 1000 RR                    A    8 7:39.9331 5 0:56.8360

2  24  Trakdayz                                  Ralph Mammoliti              Kawasaki ZX-10R 1000        A    8 7:40.2031 7 0:56.7840

3  10   My carebook                         Anthony McFadden          BMW S 1000 RR                    A    8 7:43.5821 3 0:56.9490


WA Supersport C'ship sponsored by Rockingham Powersports     Race 1

1   165   H.T.R./ Kaneg                    Adam Chambers                  Yamaha YZF-R6 600             B    8 7:58.1642 3 0:59.0320

2   36   AWA Steel                            Sam Clarke                            Kawasaki ZX-6R 600             B    8 7:58.4872 8 0:58.8630

3   73   Penrite Oil                           Tony Keogh                           Yamaha YZF-R6 600              B    8 8:02.7192 2 0:59.5730


WA Sidercar Championship sponsored by Armadale Rental Cars Race 1

1   5    Swift Windscreens          M.Stronach/J.Thompson          Suzuki 1000 F1                   B    7 7:48.6413 3 1:06.0340

2   10  Armadale Rental Cars     P.Brown/D.McDermott            Suzuki 1000 F1                   A   7 7:49.4173 7 1:05.6620

3   6    Murphy’ Tyrepower        D.Harvey/G.Cushnahan         Watson Honda 600 F2        A   7 8:10.9053 5 1:08.9070


Clubman 1000 sponsored by Chain Reaction Motorcycles Race 1

1   171   SKB Racing                       Neil Fraser                              Honda CBR1000RR                C   6 6:10.7672 2 1:00.3480

2   182   SKB Racing                       Mike Howden                         Aprilia RSV 1000 R               C   6 6:11.5482 3 1:00.8480

3   197   Supercycles                    David Wotherspoon             Suzuki GSX-R 1000               C   6 6:12.8052 5 1:00.9760


Clubman 600 sponsored by Cully's Yamaha - Race 1

1   160   RFC Formwork                Glenn Murray                          Yamaha YZF-R6 600             C    6 6:14.9995 3 1:01.3410

2   38     Motorlegal                       Andrew Biffen                         Honda CBR600RR                C    6 6:15.2315  6 1:01.4220

3   170                                             Mike Edgecombe                       Yamaha YZF-R6 600            C    6 6:15.7355 5 1:01.1080


WA 125GP State Championship sponsored by Fastline GP Racing Race 9

1   174   Oban Boats                       Scott Pettit                            Honda RS 125                        C   7 7:38.0195 6 1:04.4300

2   219   Hylock                                Daniel Wilson                       Honda RS 125                        C   7 7:43.0525 7 1:05.2120

3   8  John Thompson                     Nathan Smith                     Honda RS 125                         C   7 7:43.3245 7 1:05.0500


WA Superbike Championship sponsored by Weld West - Race 2

1   24   Trakdayz                               Ralph Mammoliti                Kawasaki ZX-10R 1000         A   8 7:43.6226 6 0:57.1310

2   10  My carebook                        Anthony McFadden            BMW S 1000 RR                     A    8 7:44.3116 6 0:57.1940

3   1   My Carebook                         Cameron Stronach              BMW S 1000 RR                     A   8 7:44.6496 2 0:57.1010


WA Supersport C'ship sponsored by Rockingham Powersports Race 2

1   36   AWA Steel                            Sam Clarke                           Kawasaki ZX-6R 600              B   8 8:02.6716 8 0:59.1020

2   165  H.T.R./ Kaneg                     Adam Chambers                 Yamaha YZF-R6 600              B   8 8:03.7596 6 0:59.1160

3  215   SP Racing                            Thyron VanVuuren             Kawasaki ZX-6R 600             B   8 8:04.9556 8 0:59.1070


WA Sidercar Championship sponsored by Armadale Rental Cars Race 2

1   10   Armadale Rental Cars                P.Brown/D.McDermott              Suzuki 1000 F1              A   7 7:59.6663 5 1:06.9340

2   5    Swift Windscreens                      M.Stronach/J.Thompson            Suzuki 1000 F1              B   7 8:03.4473 3 1:07.1950

3   6   Murphy’ Tyrepower                     D.Harvey/G.Cushnahan          Watson Honda 600 F2    A   7 8:17.0643 2 1:10.2120


Clubman 1000 sponsored by Chain Reaction Motorcycles Race 2.

1   171   SKB Racing                              Neil Fraser                                     Honda CBR1000RR          C    6 6:13.0916 3 1:00.7450

2   182   SKB Racing                              Mike Howden                               Aprilia RSV 1000 R          C   6 6:13.4336 3 1:00.8960

3   197   Supercycles                            David Wotherspoon                  Suzuki GSX-R 1000          C   6 6:16.1756 6 1:01.6070


Clubman 600 sponsored by Cully's Yamaha - Race 3

1   38   Motorlegal                                Andrew Biffen                               Honda CBR600RR             C   6 6:16.6218 5 1:01.5580

2  160   RFC Formwork                         Glenn Murray                                Yamaha YZF-R6 600        C   6 6:19.4308 3 1:01.9540

3   213  SP Racing                                  Michelle Marais                            Kawasaki ZX-6R 600        C   6 6:22.5188 4 1:02.4430

 

WA 125GP State Championship sponsored by Fastline GP Racing Race 3

1   174   Oban Boats                             Scott Pettit                                     Honda RS 125                  C   7 7:42.7415 7 1:05.0050

2   173   Fannin Racing                         Graham Jeans                               Honda RS 125                  C   7 7:46.0165 4 1:05.6040

3   8   John Thompson                         Nathan Smith                                Honda RS 125                  C   7 7:46.2835 6 1:05.5230


WA Superbike Championship sponsored by Weld West - Race 3

1   24   Trakdayz                                    Ralph Mammoliti                      Kawasaki ZX-10R 1000        A   8 7:45.4434 6 0:57.3500

2   10   My carebook                            Anthony McFadden                  BMW S 1000 RR                    A   8 7:45.7444 7 0:57.2940

3   1    My Carebook                             Cameron Stronach                    BMW S 1000 RR                    A   8 7:46.1034 7 0:57.3120


WA Supersport C'ship sponsored by Rockingham Powersports Race 3

1   36   AWA Steel                                 Sam Clarke                                Kawasaki ZX-6R 600              B   8 8:00.5883 8 0:59.0560

2   215   SP Racing                                Thyron VanVuuren                   Kawasaki ZX-6R 600             B  8 8:01.5373 5 0:59.2310

3   165  H.T.R./ Kaneg                         Adam Chambers                        Yamaha YZF-R6 600             B   8 8:02.0473 6 0:59.4000


Clubman 1000 sponsored by Chain Reaction Motorcycles Race 3

1    999    Carpet Liquidators             Daniel Rignall                              Honda CBR1000RR             C    66:20.8670 2 1:01.7430

2   206   SKB Racing                             Enzo D’lessandro                        Honda CBR1000RR               C   66:21.3150 6 1:01.2910

3   171   SKB Racing                             Neil Fraser                                    Honda CBR1000RR               C   66:22.3160 2 1:01.3670


WA Sidercar Championship sponsored by Armadale Rental Cars Race 3

1    5    Swift Windscreens            M.Stronach/J.Thompson                Suzuki 1000 F1                     B   7 8:00.3426 3 1:07.1510

2   10   Armadale Rental Cars     P.Brown/D.McDermott                    Suzuki 1000 F1                     A   7 8:04.7266 6 1:07.7940

3   6     Murphy’ Tyrepower         D.Harvey/G.Cushnahan        Watson Honda 600 F2                  A   7 8:12.0456 2 1:09.2510


  

    The 2014 Weld West WA State Road Racing championship  round 4 was held on Sunday 3 rd August ’14 ,the meeting started off with the weather being picture perfect ,clear blue skies ,very little wind (unless you were the flaggies at Flaggie 5, brrr).

The Club 600’s started off the day’s racing with some very keenly contested races in R1, R8 + R14, this seemed to set the tempo for the day .Glenn Murray on a Yamaha YZF-R6 600 took 2 – 1 st’s and a 2nd, while Andrew Biffen on a Honda CBR600RR claimed the remaining chequered flag along with 2 – 2 nd  place’s, Scott McCue took a 3 rd place on his Suzuki GSX R 600 with Michelle Maris on a Kawasaki ZX –6R 600 claiming the remaining 3 rd place.

                    Next up came the 125GP’S in races 2, 9 + 15 with Scott Pettit on a Honda 125 claiming all 3 Top podiums, Daniel Wilson also on a Honda 125 finished up with 2 – 2 nd placing, the remaining 2 nd place and a 3 rd place was filled by Graham Jeans on a Honda 125, Nathan Smith claimed the remaining 2 – 3rd places. Scott Pettit has a lead of 29 points over Graham Jeans with Nathan Smith at 51 points back.

                   In the B grade Leigh Boujos on a Kawasaki ZX -10R 1000 rode well to beat Chris Brown on a CBR1000RR who held out Glenn Lowe on a Yamaha YZF –R1 1000.With Leigh Boujos and Chris Brown level on points, the last round in October will certainly be a do or die effort as Glenn Lowe is only 19 points back, so a slip up could see any of the top three riders claim the trophy.

                   In the Premium class the WA Superbike championships saw Ralph Mammolti on a Kawasaki  ZX – 10R 1000 take the top podium twice ,also claiming  a 2 nd place in R4 ,while the series leader Cameron Stronach riding a BMW S 1000RR took the first race and followed up with 2 -3 rd placing in R10 + R16  ,Anthony McFadden  on a BMW S 1000 RR rode well to claim 2 – 2nd   place’s and a 3rd .Cameron Stronach has a 17 point lead over Ralph Mammolti  with Anthony McFadden 29 points in arrears ,anything can happen in motorsport so the round in October is going to be fast and furious as this will determine who’s getting the silverware .

                    In the WA Superbike “C” grade Adam Parsons on a Honda 1000 has a lead of 41 points over his nearest rival in Steve Chittendon who rode a Honda is 17 points ahead of Nicky Weightman on a Ducatti 1199, there’s still some serious racing left in “C” grade as well.

                    In the Rockingham Powersports  Super Sport championships Sam Clarke on a Kawasaki  ZX -6R 600 claimed 2 chequered flags and a 2nd place ,while Adam Chambers  who rode Yamaha YZF R6 600 collected the other top podium also claiming a 2nd and a 3rd ,Tony Keogh  on a Yamaha YZF R6 600 finished with a 3rd and claiming the last podium was Thyron Van Vuuren  Kawasaki ZX 6R 600.In theory any of the top point scorers could win the championship ,the first week in October will tell.

                   As always the sidecars were entertaining with the # 5 car of Murray Stronach/Jo Thompson taking two Chequered flags and collecting a 2nd place, the other top spot on the podium was taken by Phillip Brown/Dillan McDermott who also took 2- 2nd places, Des Harvey/Gary Cushnahan took the 3- 3 rd places .The championship in the Armadale Rental Cars is far from decided as any of the top 4 point scorers can win.

                  In the Club 1000 Neil Fraser on a Honda CBR 1000 RR took out R7 + 13, also collecting a 3 rd place in R18, Daniel Rignal RIDING A Honda CBR 1000 RR claimed the remaining top podium in R18, Mike Howden on a Aprilla RSV 1000 R claimed 2 – 2 nd places, Enso D’Alessandro riding a Honda CBR 1000 RR claimed a 2nd place in R18, David Wotherspoon who rode a Suzuki GSX –R 1100 took the remaining 2- 3 rd   spots.

                          

In October  4th + 5th there’s going to be some serious racing as most of the championships are up for grabs …

So Be there or Be Square !!

Barbagallo Raceway ,Perth.WA.