Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

Sport Pixx Sport Photograghy

Perth.Western Australia.

2014 Weld West WA State Road Racing Championships

MCRCWA Round 5  5/10/14

Barbagallo Raceway. Perth.WA.

                                                                 MCRCWA Race results Sunday 5/10/14.


Juniors 12 - Under 16 years

1 27 Penrite Oils            Lachlan Keogh             Honda CBR 150R    150      6     9:05.7862

2 65 Berrysweet Strawberry's Johan Sita                Honda CBR 150R    150      6     9:11.3832

3 16                         Scott Topping             Honda CBR 150R    150      6     9:22.6662


250 Production sponsored by Helmet House

1 48 JB Racing                Tim Boujos             Kawasaki Ninja 250R  B       6    8:54.6569

2 219 Hylock                  Daniel Wilson          Kawasaki Ninja 250R  C       6    8:54.8139

3 93 JB Racing                Jessica Derrin         Kawasaki Ninja 250R  C       6    8:54.8689


R 15   WA Sidecar Championship sponsored by Armadale Rental Cars

1 24 Rick Hanger Racing       J.Joyce/C.Blackman       Kawasaki 1000     F1B      7     8:47.9675

2 6 Murphy's Tyrepower        D.Harvey/G.Cushnahan     Watson Honda 600  F2A      7     9:05.8485

3 10 Armadale Rental Cars     P.Brown/D.McDermott      Suzuki 1000       F1A      7     9:32.7155


R16 B Grade Series sponsored by Swift Windscreens Round 5 of 5

1 90 Rockingham Powersports  Steve Chittendon         Honda CBR1000RR     C       6     6:41.6156

2 203                        Chris Brown              Honda CBR1000RR     B       6     6:47.4486

3 107 HAF Plastering         Joel Beard               Honda CBR1000RR     B       6     6:47.7326


R 17 WA Superbike Championship sponsored by Weld West

1 1 MyCarebook               Cameron Stronach        BMW S 1000 RR        A       8     7:44.3294

2 24 Trakdayz                Ralph Mammoliti        Kawasaki ZX-10R 1000  A       8     7:45.9834

3 10 MyCarebook              Anthony McFadden        BMW S 1000 RR        A       8     7:53.2134


R18 WA Supersport C'ship sponsored by Rockingham Powersports

1 36 AWA Steel               Sam Clarke               Kawasaki ZX-6R 600  B       8     8:06.2025

2 165 H.T.R.                 Adam Chambers            Yamaha YZF-R6 600   B       8     8:06.2305

3 87 MyCarebook              Livio Zampieri           Kawasaki ZX-6R 600  B       8     8:11.2785


R19 WA 125GP State Championship sponsored by Fastline GP Racing

1 174 Oban Boats             Scott Pettit             Honda RS 125R       C       7     8:04.0875

2 173 Fannin Racing          Graham Jeanes            Honda RS 125R       C       7     8:10.2735

3 219 Hylock                 Daniel Wilson            Honda RS 125R       C       7     8:24.4845


R20  WA Sidecar Championship sponsored by Armadale Rental Cars

1 5                         M.Stronach/J.Thompson     Suzuki 1000 F1       B      7     7:51.7093

2 24 Rick Hanger Racing     J.Joyce/C.Blackman        Kawasaki 1000 F1     B      7     8:06.9113

3 20 RJ Metals              G.Evans/D.McLeod          Kawasaki 600 F2      B      7     8:15.4243


R21  WA Superbike Championship sponsored by Weld West

1 24 Trakdayz               Ralph Mammoliti          Kawasaki ZX-10R 1000  A      8     7:49.8758

2 1 MyCarebook              Cameron Stronach         BMW S 1000 RR         A      8     7:50.0798

3 10 MyCarebook             Anthony McFadden         BMW S 1000 RR         A      8     7:52.5938


R22 WA Supersport C'ship sponsored by Rockingham Powersports

1 36 AWA Steel              Sam Clarke              Kawasaki ZX-6R 600      B      8    8:04.1500

2 165 H.T.R.                Adam Chambers           Yamaha YZF-R6 600       B      8    8:07.2700

3 48 JB Racing              Tim Boujos              Yamaha YZF-R6 600       B      8    8:07.3040


R23 WA 125GP State Championship sponsored by Fastline GP Racing

1 8 John Thompson Automotive  Nathan Smith          Honda RS 125R           C      7    7:52.6544

2 174 Oban Boats              Scott Pettit          Honda RS 125R           C      7    7:52.6704

3 173 Fannin Racing           Graham Jeanes         Honda RS 125R           C      7    8:03.5094


R24 WA Sidecar Championship sponsored by Armadale Rental Cars

1 5                          M.Stronach/J.Thompson  Suzuki 1000 F1          B      7    7:50.3589

2 24 Rick Hanger Racing      J.Joyce/C.Blackman     Kawasaki 1000 F1        B      7    8:02.5579

3.20 RJ Metals               G.Evans/D.McLeod       Kawasaki 600 F2         B      7    8:13.4569


R25 WA Superbike Championship sponsored by Weld West

1 90 Rockingham Powersports  Steve Chittendon       Honda CBR1000RR         C      8    8:56.4833

2 24 Trakdayz                Ralph Mammoliti        Kawasaki ZX-10R 1000    A      8    9:13.7353

3 10 MyCarebook              Anthony McFadden       BMW S 1000 RR           A      8    9:22.3733


R26 WA Supersport C'ship sponsored by Rockingham Powersports

1 215 SP Racing             Thyron VanVuuren         Kawasaki ZX-6R 600     B      8    9:09.0656

2 230 Byrons Shed           Byron Ellement           Honda CBR600RR         C      8    9:12.2766

3 36 AWA Steel              Sam Clarke               Kawasaki ZX-6R 600     B      8    9:31.5456


R27 WA 125GP State Championship sponsored by Fastline GP Racing

1 174 Oban Boats           Scott Pettit              Honda RS 125R          C      7    8:36.8409

2 173 Fannin Racing        Graham Jeanes             Honda RS 125R          C      7    8:41.7109

3 8 John Thompson Automotive  Nathan Smith           Honda RS 125R          C      7    8:45.9559

  

             Well the BOM wasn't wrong ,the sun came out ,then it just bucketed down  and at times jet skis would've been more appropriate than bikes.

                Starting off the day were the Juniors in Race 4 where Lachlan Keogh riding his Honda raced ahead to a 4 sec lead ahead of Jonah Sita on a Honda  and Scott Topping  also riding a Honda,who crossed the finish line to collect 3rd place.

       Next were the 250 Proddies in their Race 4 ,and again Tim Boujos riding his Kawasaki Ninja showed the field a clean set of heals beating Daniel Wilson and Jessie Derrin also on Kawasaki Ninja's who crossed to take 3rd place.

Next on the grid were the Sidecars and after a good start the Kawasaki of J.Joyce/C.Blackman beat there nearest rival by 7 sec's , D.Harvey/G.Cushnahan on their Honda  ,following in third place were P.Brown/ D.McDermott on thier Suzuki .In race 2 of the championship round the combination of M.Stronach/J.Thompson rode their Suzuki  from start to finish  and took the the fiag ,while J.Joyce/C.Blackman and G.Evans/D.Mcleod collected the respective podiums .Race 3 started and the combination of M.Stronach/J.Thompson rode off into the sunset to collect the top podium while the combinations of J.Joyce/C.Blackman and G.Evans/DMcleod fought on to claim 2nd and 3rd .

     Next were the "B" grade with Steve Chittendon on his Honda CBR 1000RR who rode well to beat Chris Brown and Joel Beard  on their Honda CBR1000RR's who collected 2nd + 3rd.

Next group up on the start were the Weld West Superbikes ready to fight it out to claim the State championship which was still undecided with only 17 pionts between Cameron Stronach and Ralph Mammoliti ,also Anthony McFadden only 29 points behind Stronach,so any of these riders could win . In Race 1 Ralph Mammoliti on his Kawasaki took the lead and was riding well ,but only after 4 laps when Cameron Stronach on his BMW passed Mammoliti to ride on to take the flag ,with Ralph Mammoliti taking 2nd place with Anthony McFadden claiming 3rd spot.In race 2 Ralph Mammoliti got Kawasaki wound up and got the flag over Stronach who rode well for 2nd place ,Anthony McFadden getting another 3rd spot .In race 3 the scene was set for another exciting ride, ,Steve Chittendon on his Honda CBR 1000RR  rode well to claim the top podium finish,with Ralph Mammolti claiming 2nd place and Anthony McFadden again getting the third spot , the conditions of this race were horrible as it just bucketed down some riders choose to use wets but most kept with their slicks  and this contributed to the high retirement rate as most of them were washed off the track and scored a DNF.

      In the Rockingham Powersport Supersport  class ,  Race 1 saw Sam Clark on his Kawasaki ZX-6R 600 ride well to take the chequered flag ahead of Adam Chambers who was riding a Yamaha YZF-R6 600 ,taking the remaining podium spot was Livi Sampieri on his Kawasaki ZX-6R 600.In race 2 Sam Clark again rode well to collect another chequered flag ,narrowly beating Adam Chambers who picked up another 2nd Place with Tim Boujos riding his Yamaha YZF-R6 600 claiming the remaining spot on the podium .In race 3 Thyron VanVuuren riding his Kawasaki ZX-6R 600 rode well to claim the chequered flag ,coming in 2nd was Bryon Ellement on his Honda CBR 600RR with Sam Clark getting 3rd place .

Next up on the grid were the 125GP bikes,in race 1 Scott Pettit riding his Honda RS125 rode well to get the top spot on the podium , Graham Jeanes and Daniel Wilson who both were riding Honda RS125's collected 2nd + 3rd placings.In race 2 Nathan Smith riding a Honda RS125 rode well to keep out Scott Pettit with Graham Jeanes finishing 3rd .In the last race Scott Pettit came in 5 secs ahead of Graham Jeanes to claim the Top Spot ,finishing in 3rd was Nathan Smith .    Well done to all the Competitors and Officials who tuffed it out !!

These images were taken at the MCRCWA championship Round 5 on Sunday  5/10/14 .

If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,race number etc.

If you'd like to order a print go to my contact page. 

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.