Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
Classic Home
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
Supermoto 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

Sport Pixx Sport Photography.

                                          Perth.Western Australia.

Mount Gambier Motorcycle Club

2016 MAC Park Scooterthon . 17/1/16

Mac Park.Mount Gambier.South Australia.

Select an Image.

Mouse over image to control the slide show

These  images were some of the images that I shot at the Mac Park 6 Hr Scooter Race       

If your scooter isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,race number etc.

If you'd like to order a print go to my contact page. 

                          The 2016  6 Hour Scooter race was run with 26 teams competiting with 3 riders a team ,2 hours per rider.There were 2 classes 1).Standard and the other was the modified class ,the main critera was that the scooter must remain 50cc .The youngest team age aggregate was 40 years for the 3 riders whilst the oldest team was over 200 years.The flag dropped at 1000 hrs with a Le Man start where the riders dashed accross the track to there waiting machines and then the mad scramble up the track to the first corner for the first of what was to be 192 laps for the 6 hours .After the 6 hours there were 17 teams still battling it out ,but the Scooter Chimps (Simon Stone,Howard Sabey + Paul Van DerHelden) riding their # 88 Yamaha AEROX  finished first after 192 laps ,coming in 24 secs later still on the 192 lap was the SA Motorcycles (Evan Byles,Mark Schuppan + Paul Young) entry on their Tailem Bender,coming in 3rd was the

# 52 WE_Aerox2  (Jon Falzon,Henry Sever + Luke Horewood) which was 11 laps down on the winners.The fastest lap was by Studd Racing with a 1.36.552 on a Yamaha Aerox.

All the Grinners in this race were winners in this fun event        

Pos  No    Name                         Machine                           Laps                         Time                       Fastest Lap

1     88     Scooter Chimps        Yamaha Aerox                     192                          6:14:39.159              1:44.583 7

2     98     SA Motorcycles         Tailem Bender                     192                          6:15:02.920 23.761    1:48.536 175

3     52     We_Aerox 2             Yamaha Aerox                     181                          6:15:52.132               1:54.371 85

4     51     We_Aerox 1             Yamaha Aerox                     179                          6:15:21.442              1:47.879 159

5      3     3 Strokers                 Peugeot                              178                         6:16:00.747               1:55.781 53

6     92     Daddy Cool               Aprilia                                177                         6:16:22.294               1:55.879 50

7     31     Ya Mum                    Yamaha Aerox                     176                          6:15:09.290              1:56.221 104

8     46    CC Racing                  Yamaha                              175                          6:15:51.022             1:50.690 104

9    747    The Rock Gods          Yamaha                               174                         6:15:39.540              1:59.578 165

10    13    Sofa Kings                 Aprilia                                173                          6:14:43.719             1:55.522 120

11    45    The Fabulous Flying Fishheads   Piaggio Typhoon    172                          6:15:10.679             1:56.282 152

12    49   JDS Moto Team         AEROX                                 171                          6:15:24.246              2:01.402 154

13    11    The Trail Blazers       Peugeot                              157                          6:15:10.426              1:57.095 26

14    60    Peter Stevens Racing  Piaggio                              152                          6:16:19.841               2:10.600 16

15    50    Too Stroked              Yamaha Aerox                     141                          6:25:39.896               2:08.377 7

16    85    Drink Up Santy Klaus  Yamaha                               135                          6:25:40.525               2:27.297 69

17    63   Studd Racing              Yamaha Aerox                     113                          6:15:02.792               1:36.552 40

DNF 89   Dyslexic Carers           Yamaha                               132                         4:23:04.692               1:46.208 11

DNF 159  Pink Bitz Racing          Yamaha                              118                         4:49:32.756               1:53.578 77

DNF 77    Dead Donkey Racing   Piaggio Zip                          113                         4:18:15.944              2:03.691 108

DNF 71   TWS Racing                Yamaha Jog                         112                         4:38:50.460               2:03.624 11

DNF 168  Mongrels One              TAB                                     95                          4:03:05.016               2:12.090 73

DNF 69   Footy Fun Factory Race Team Scotty                        89                          3:30:24.514               2:07.917 54

DNF 43   April Fools                  Aprilia                                 58                           2:13:52.803               2:09.808 23

DNF 146  Nucking Futs Racing   Yamaha Aerox                        37                           1:34:05.009               2:01.599 10