Home Page
Motorsport
Officials
Bike Racing
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 MOTOGP
MGP15 home
MGP 2016
WSBK
Sup 15
2016 SBK Home
SBK 2017
Classic Home
classic 2015
2016 Classic
Classic 2017
ASBK Home
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
Aussie Champs
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015 Home
MCRCWA 2015 Champs
MCRCWA 16
MCRC Champ 2016
2017 MCRC
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champions
HCMC 16
HCMC 2017
SupermotoWA.
2017 York
Scooter Race
Champions 14-12-14
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Car Racing.
Bathurst Car Racing
V8 SuperCars.
WASCC Home
2015 Champions
Rally Motor Sport.
VSCCWA
Collie Motorplex
Italian 20-9-15
Cockburn 16
General Home
Water Sport
WACA Home.

about me
Contact me.
Order

Supermotowa 18-6-17

Sport Pixx Sport Photography

                                 Perth.Western Australia.

Supermoto Western Australia

Round 3

18th June 2017.

Cockburn International Kartway.Perth.WA.

Camera's only take what they see..

These images were shot of the riders of various abilities in the different classes at the Round 3 WA Championship on the 18/6/17 held at Cockburn International Kartway .Perth.WA..


If your bike isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,race number type/colour of bike etc.

If you'd like to order a digital image / print go to the order page or email me sportpixx@hotmail.com


   Select an Image

Mouse over image to Control the Slideshow.         

  

Supermoto Rnd 3 headed off down to the Cockburn International Kartway where in ideal conditions the 20 race event was run .Due to the increasing popularity of the Supermotowa racing the organizers added another class by adding the Supermoto Novices to the program bringing up to 5 classes racing 

              The first class out to line up where the Posties ,the lights went out and it was David Mercer ,Gabby Watson ,Ryan Woods and Wayne Brittain that took off into turn 1 on their 7 lap contest  around the 1.07 km circuit ,after some slick riding DGMercer got head of Ryan Woods and Gabby Watson ,as the race went on Woods and Watson tried to out manorve Mercer but at the end it was DGMercer that went on to take the flag from Ryan Woods who picked up second with Gaby Watson collecting third .In race 2 they came out ,lined up and the lights went out and it was Ryan Woods that headed the pack into turn 1 being hotly pursued by Watson and Mercer ,but after some spirited riding  the laps counted down it Ryan Woods that rode on to take the top podium with Watson coming in around 2.5 secs behind to get second ,David Mercer coming in a distant third after stopping for a nap .Race 3 came along ,the riders lined up for their shortened race which was now 6 laps ,the flag dropped and it was DGMercer that headed into T1 being pushed by Gabby Watson and Woods ,as the race went on it was DGM that out rode Gabby Watson and Ryan Woods to go on and take the flag by just over a second, coming in third was Ryan Woods who was just over 1.3 secs behind. Race 4 came along, the riders lined up the lights went out and they headed into T1fighting for some more points in the championship, as they rode their 6 laps it was again Postie factory rider DGMercer that went on to take the flag by just over 9 sec’s from Gabby Watson, coming in for a well deserved third was Wayne Brittain. 

             The next group out on the grid were the 14 Mini Motards, the lights went out and it was a scramble for position to get thru’ T1, coming out the other side it was again the Yamaha of Tim Rose and the KTM of Beau Erikson that were going at it, but as the 9 laps counted down Tim Rose rode well to take the top podium by just over 1.0 sec from KTM rider Beau Erikson who collected second coming in third was fellow Yammy rider Lee Johnson..In race 2 the contestants came out lined up, the flag dropped and they headed into T1 on their 9 lap journey, coming out ahead of the pack was again Yamaha rider Tim Rose and KTM rider Beau Erikson who were on fire, as the race went on the 2 riders gradually left the main riding group behind, leaving Yamaha rider Lee Johnson and Mini GP rider Stefano Cavali to fight it out for third place, but after consistent dive bombing from Cavalli, Lee Johnson rode away to claim third place. Tim Rose went on to claim the top podium by .5 sec from Beau Erikson who stood on the second step.In Race 3 the field lined up for the shortened 8 lap race, the lights went out and it was the duo of Tim Rose and Beau Erikson that lead into T1, as the race unfolded it was again Yamaha rider Tim Rose who got the goods over KTM rider Beau Erikson who had an off track excursion, coming in third was again Yamaha rider Lee Johnson who held off the Mini Gp of Stefano Cavalli. In Race 4 they lined up for the final time, the flag dropped and off they went heading into T1 and coming out the other side was again the duo of Rose and Erikson being pursued by Lee Johnson and Minigp rider Stefano Cavalli, but after the 8 laps it was Tim Rose that beat the other 12 riders to stand atop of the podium, picking up second was Beau Dan with Lee Johnson claiming another third place.

               The Supermoto novices were the next class out on the grid , the lights went out and it was Manjimup MX rider Chelsea Blakers that showed the field a clean set of heals and headed out of T1 on her 8 lap maiden Supermoto race ,as the race wore on the Suzuki rider increased her lead to take the flag by 23 secs from her nearest rival, coming in second was Lars Runnesson ,picking up third was Yamaha rider Natasha MacDonald .In race 2 the combatants lined up to do the business ,the flag dropped and it was again Suzuki rider Chelsea Blakers who led the pack into T1 ,as the race counted down , after the 8 laps it was the Manjimup Rider Chelsea Blakers who crossed the line to take the top podium with Lars Runnesson picking up second and Natasha MacDonald claiming third. Race 3 came along and they lined up on the grid, the lights went out and again the experience of Chelsea Blakers shone as she got away to another great start, headed off on their shortened race of 6 laps around the 1.07 km circuit, as the laps went by she rode on to take the flag by 3.24 secs from Lars Runnesson with Husky rider Peter Purdy picking up third. In their final race 4 for the day the Novices lined up again, as the flag dropped it was again MX rider Chelsea Bakers that went into T1 this time being hotly pursued by Lars Gunnison and Peter Purdy, but when the flag came down it was Suzuki rider Chelsea Bakers that got the goods on fellow riders Lars Gunnison who got second spot on the podium with Husky rider Peter Purdy claiming third spot on the podium.

              The next class out were the Supermoto Clubman were the 12 riders lined up ,the lights went out and it was the trio of Honda rider Gavin Bayliss ,KTM rider Reevenjit Singh and Yamaha rider Jamie Whiteford that fought their way into T1 ,coming out the was Gavin Bayliss who headed off down the track being pursued by Revenjit Singh and Jamie Whiteford but after a few well contested laps it was Honda rider Gavin Bayliss that had the goods on KTM rider Reevenjit Singh and Yamaha rider Jamie Whiteford  who stood on the third step of the podium. Race 2 came along  and again the trio headed into T1 with KTM rider Reevenjit Singh coming out ahead of the pack ,after a few laps the KTM rider Reevenjit Singh had increased his lead and was riding to take the flag ,coming second was Honda rider Gavin Bayliss with Yammy rider Jamie Whiteford picking up third. Race 3 came along and the riders lined up for the shortened 7 lap race ,the lights went out and it was again the KTM of Reevenjit Singh that headed the group of riders into T1 ,as the race unfolded Reevenjit Singh rode to take a handy lead and eventually came in to take the flag by 2.4 secs from Gavin Bayliss with Jamie Whiteford collecting third .In Race 4 the flag dropped and the riders headed into T1 ,coming out head of the pack was KTM rider Reevenjit Singh being pursued by Lance Biffen ,as the riders rode the 7 laps it was Reevenjit Singh and Lance Biffen that scrapped for the race with Singh eventually taking the top spot on the podium beating Lance Biffen by just 1.12 secs ,coming in for a well deserved third was Yammy rider Jamie Whiteford.

            Next out were the warriors in the Supermoto Open class ,the 18 riders lined up the lights went out and it was Kawasaki rider Tim Boujos who went thru’ the T1 corner first being pursued by Husky rider Dean Taylor and  Jess Boujos who was racing her first time since her off in Rnd 1.As they rode the 9 lap race it was Tim Boujos that pulled ahead of the other 17 riders with Dean Taylor  and Jess Boujos in pursuit ,eventually it was Tim Boujos that stood atop of the podium with Dean Taylor picking up second ,Jess Boujos riding in to take third place. Race 2 came along and the 19 riders lined up , the flag dropped and it was Kawasaki rider Tim Boujos  that lead the group into T1 ,being pursued by Husky rider Dean Taylor and KTM rider Rohan Cararwadine ,as the laps counted down it was again Tim Boujos that rode the 9 laps and took the flag with Dean Taylor getting second ,Rohan Carwardine claiming third .Race 3 came along with riders lining up on the grid for their shortened race of 8 laps,the lights went out and it was Kawasaki rider Tim Boujos that got the drop on the field and went thru’ T1 unopposed ,with Husky rider Rohan Carwardine and KTM rider Murray Foster riding in hot pursuit .but as they rode the laps it was clear that it was another Tim Boujos victory ,with Dean Taylor picking up second ,Murray Foster riding in to take third place on the podium. In Race 4 the field shortened down to 14 riders ,they lined up for their last race of the day ,the lights went out and it was again Kawasaki rider Tim Boujos that got the drop on the rest after  a great start to come out of turn 1 in front ,but again after more consistent ridng Boujos just rode the wheels off his Kawasaki to rode on and take the flag by 2.76 secs ,coming in second was Rohan Carwardine ,picking up third was Murray Foster .

As always there was some great racing within each race as each rider tried to get a PB, congratulations to all the Officials and riders for a great event as a lot of people went away with smiles on their dials.. 

Pos

 Name

Tot pt

 R1

 R2

 R3

R4

Posties

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.81

David G Mercer.

95

25

20

25

25

2.429

Gaby Watson

86

20

22

22

22

3.54

Wayne Brittain

74

18

18

18

20

4.31

Ryan Woods

67

22

25

20

-

Minis

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.6

Tim Rose

100

25

25

25

25

2.10.

Beau Erikson

88

22

22

22

22

3.74

Lee Johnson

80

20

20

20

20

4.46

Bobby-Jack Elliot

72

18

18

18

18

5.176

Yorick Moolla

62

16

15

15

16

6.811

Sam Shepheard

57

14

14

14

15

7.27

Ben Smith

47

15

15

16

-

8.7

Helen Parker

42

9

72

10

11

9.98

Hayley Anderson

39

13

-

12

14

10.77

Robert Lipowiec

38

12

13

13

-

11.71

Bill Woodland

34

11

-

11

12

12.11

Robert Lipowiec

13

-

-

-

13

13.222

Rebecca Boujos

10

-

-

-

-

14.15

Josie Reed

8

8

-

-

-

15.17

Stefano Cavali

-

-

-

-

-

Clubman

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.193

Reevenjit Singh

97

22

25

25

25

2.74

Gavin Bayliss

87

25

22

22

18

3.35

Jamie Whiteford

80

20

20

20

20

4.85

Lance Biffen

67

9

18

18

22

5.51

Steve McQueen

66

18

16

16

16

6.52

Benjamin Grace

55

16

13

11

15

7.407

James McRae

53

14

14

12

13

8.13

Rebecca Pech

53

13

15

13

12

9.65

Hayden Woods

42

11

10

10

11

10.67

Roger Davies

39

-

11

14

14

11.313

Joel Hunter

37

10

12

15

-

12.223

Krystal Biffen

15

15

-

-

-

13.10

Roger Davies

12

12

-

-

-

Novice

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.59

Chelsea Blakers

100

25

25

25

25

2.574

Natasha MacDonald

73

20

20

18

15

3.25

Neil Hurlbatt

68

16

18

16

18

4.31

Ryan Wood

64

18

15

16

16

5.43

Pheobe Meads

57

15

14

14

14

6.7

Peter Purdie

56

-

16

20

20

7.4

Lars Rennsson

44

22

22

-

-

8.673

Lars Rennsson

44

-

-

22

22

Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.48

Tim Boujos

100

25

25

25

25

2.838

Dean Taylor

88

22

22

22

22

3.40

Murray Foster

73

15

18

20

20

4.1

Jess Boujos

66

20

15

16

15

5.53

Adam Hurlbatt

63

13

14

18

18

6.69

Grant Roncevich

55

16

16

11

12

7.557

Rohan Carwardine

55

18

20

7

10

8.47

Keegan Hesse

52

14

10

14

14

9.147

Damon Gibbons

51

12

13

13

13

10.12

Asher Brolsma

50

8

11

15

16

11.38

Andrew Biffen

46

11

12

12

11

12.79

Matthew Buckley

31

9

6

8

8

13.429

Sam Watson

30

5

7

9

9

14.24

Lachlan Hickey

29

4

8

10

7

15.88

Stewart Bailey

19

10

9

-

-

16.202

Tim De Bruyn

7

7

-

-

-

17.19

Tommy King

6

6

-

-

-

18.342

Barry Martin

-

-

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Race Results